Men’s Basketball

  • 2016-17 Season

     2016-17 Mens Team Photo  

    Coming soon - download the official 2016-17 team poster.

     

    • In the news
    • Skippers fall short vs. Oakland, 88-72

      SC4 slipped to 1-3 in the MCCAA Eastern Conference standings and 7-8 overall following an 88-72 loss Friday, Jan. 13, against Oakland CC at the Fieldhouse.

      Oakland, which dropped its first two league games, improved to 2-2 in the conference and 15-2 on the season.

      The Skippers trailed by six points, 42-36, at halftime, but were outscored by 10 points in the final 20 minutes of play. They shot 45.8% (22-for-48) from the floor and 95.5% (21-22) from the foul line. The Raiders found the Fieldhouse to their liking as they hit 58.5% (31-53) from the field and 100% (20-20) from the line.

      Sophomore guard Deshaun Kelley, a Marysville grad, paced the Skippers with 13 points, while Imlay City grad Bryar Alexander and freshman Kodi Badger (12 rebounds) of Port Huron Northern each had 12. Quintin Johnson was the fourth Skipper in double figures with 11 points. Tyree Gibbs and Port Huron grad Jermaine Drake added nine points apiece.

      Coach Dale Vos’ squad travels to Henry Ford College 7 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 18, for a league game before returning home 3 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 21, against Mott CC in the Skipper Hall of Fame game. 

      Published: Jan. 17, 2017

    • See the game schedule
    • Bold print indicates home games, which are played in the new SC4 Fieldhouse on the Port Huron campus.

      See the latest SC4 scores and standings

      Scores and standings

      Support the team by becoming a member of the Skippers Men's Hoop Group

      Skippers Men's Hoop Group


      DATETIMEOPPONENTRESULT
      Saturday, Oct. 15
      11 a.m.
      vs. Lansing Community College (scrimmage)
       
      Saturday, Oct. 22    TBA@ Rochester College JV (scrimmage) 
      Tuesday, Nov. 1 TBA@ Alma College JV (scrimmage) 
      Tuesday, Nov. 87:30 p.m.
      vs. Rochester College  JVWon: 118-82
      Friday, Nov. 117:30 p.m.@ Sinclair Community CollegeLost: 109-65
      Saturday, Nov. 123 p.m.@ Clark State Community CollegeWon: 68-48
      Thursday, Nov. 177:30 p.m.@ Muskegon Community CollegeLost: 75-71
      Monday, Nov. 21
      7:30 p.m.
      vs. Marygrove College JV
      Lost: 79-78
      Tuesday, Nov. 29
      7:30 p.m.
      vs. Olivet College JV
      Won: 78-61
      Friday, Dec. 2 
      8 p.m. vs. Kellogg Community CollegeWon: 97-68
      Saturday, Dec. 3
      5 p.m.  vs. St. Clair College (Windsor, Ont.)
      Won: 101-97
      Friday, Dec. 9  7:30 p.m. vs. Rochester College JV
      Won: 130-87
      Saturday, Dec. 174 p.m.@ Oakton Community College (Illinois - 3 p.m. CT)Lost: 85-81
      Monday, Dec. 197:30 p.m.@ Lake Michigan CollegeLost: 92-86
      Wednesday, Jan. 4 7:30 p.m. @ Macomb Community College* Lost: 98-72
      Saturday, Jan. 7    3 p.m. vs. Alpena Community College*Won: 92-83
      Wednesday, Jan. 117:30 p.m.@ Wayne County Community College District*Lost: 67-57
      Friday, Jan. 13
      7:30 p.m. vs. Oakland Community College*Lost: 88-72
      Wednesday, Jan. 187 p.m.@ Henry Ford College*Lost: 82-66
      Saturday, Jan. 21
      3 p.m.
      vs. Mott Community College*
       
      Wednesday, Jan. 257:30 p.m.@ Schoolcraft College* 
      Saturday, Jan. 283 p.m.@ Delta College* 
      Saturday, Feb. 4
      3 p.m.vs. Macomb Community College* 
      Wednesday, Feb. 87:30 p.m. @ Alpena Community College* 
      Saturday, Feb. 11
      3 p.m.
      vs. Wayne County Community College District*
       
      Wednesday, Feb. 157:30 p.m.@ Oakland Community College* 
      Friday, Feb. 17                  7 p.m. vs. Henry Ford College* 
      Wednesay, Feb. 227:30 p.m. @ Mott Community College*  
      Saturday, Feb. 253 p.m.vs. Schoolcraft College* 
      Monday, Feb. 27
      7:30 p.m.
      vs. Delta College*
       
      Saturday, March 4TBAMCCAA Championship** 
      Tuesday, March 7TBADistrict 10 Tournament First-round** 
      Thursday, March 9
      TBADistrict 10 Tournament Semi-finals** 
      Saturday, March 11
      TBADistrict 10 Championship** 
      March 21 to 25TBANJCAA DII National Tournament** 

      *denotes MCCAA Eastern Conference Game     **must qualify to participate

    • Roster
    •     No.    Name     Class     Pos.     Height     
      Quintin Johnson2Quintin JohnsonFr.G/F6-4
      Jermaine Drake3Jermaine DrakeFr.G5-6
      Deshaun Kelley10Deshaun KelleySo.G5-10
      Tyree Gibbs11Tyree GibbsFr.G5-11
      Andrae Powell13Andrae PowellSo.F6-7
      Sam Pleszak14Sam PleszakFr.G/F6-5
      Kodi Badger15Kodi BadgerFr.F6-4
      Bryar Alexander33Bryar Alexander     So.F6-4
      Reid Brywig35Reid BrywigFr.F/C6-5

      Head Coach: Dale R. Vos
      Assistant Coaches: Craig Archer and Brendalle Smith 
      Director of Athletics: Dale R. Vos
      Statistician: Harold Tramski
      Athletic Secretary: Sheryl Kramer
      Mascot: Skippers
      Colors: Navy blue and gold  

       

    • Learn about playing
    • If you are interested in playing basketball at SC4, contact Coach Dale Vos at (810) 989-5671 by Sept. 1 or fill out this online form.