Men’s Basketball

  • 2016-17 Season

     2016-17 Mens Team Photo  

     

    • In the news
    • Skippers pull away from Hawks, stay in race for final playoff spot

      The Skippers need some wins in their final three regular-season games and also some help from a few opponents in their bid for a spot in the NJCAA District tournament next month at the SC4 Fieldhouse.

      Coach Dale Vos’ squad defeated Henry Ford College 81-72, Friday, Feb. 17, to pull within one game of the Hawks for seventh place in the MCCAA Eastern Conference standings. The Skippers are 3-10 in the league and 9-15 overall. Henry Ford slipped to 4-8 and 7-15.

      The Skippers travel to Mott CC Wednesday, Feb. 22, before closing league play at home against Schoolcraft College Saturday, Feb. 25, and Delta College, Monday, Feb. 27.

      Henry Ford has four games remaining on its schedule, including home contests with Macomb CC, Wayne County CCD and Oakland CC. The Hawks travel to Alpena CC Saturday, Feb. 25.

      Freshman forward Quintin Johnson paced the Skippers against Henry Ford with 19 points and nine rebounds. He was one of five players to score in double figures. Freshman Jermaine Drake, a Port Huron High grad, added 14 points, while Andrae Powell and Northern grad Kodi Badger each had 13. Tyree Gibbs turned in a strong all-around game with 12 points, eight rebounds and eight assists. 

      Published: Feb. 21, 2017

    • See the game schedule
    • Bold print indicates home games, which are played in the new SC4 Fieldhouse on the Port Huron campus.

      See the latest SC4 scores and standings

      Scores and standings

      Support the team by becoming a member of the Skippers Men's Hoop Group

      Skippers Men's Hoop Group


      DATETIMEOPPONENTRESULT
      Saturday, Oct. 15
      11 a.m.
      vs. Lansing Community College (scrimmage)
       
      Saturday, Oct. 22    TBA@ Rochester College JV (scrimmage) 
      Tuesday, Nov. 1 TBA@ Alma College JV (scrimmage) 
      Tuesday, Nov. 87:30 p.m.
      vs. Rochester College  JVWon: 118-82
      Friday, Nov. 117:30 p.m.@ Sinclair Community CollegeLost: 109-65
      Saturday, Nov. 123 p.m.@ Clark State Community CollegeWon: 68-48
      Thursday, Nov. 177:30 p.m.@ Muskegon Community CollegeLost: 75-71
      Monday, Nov. 21
      7:30 p.m.
      vs. Marygrove College JV
      Lost: 79-78
      Tuesday, Nov. 29
      7:30 p.m.
      vs. Olivet College JV
      Won: 78-61
      Friday, Dec. 2 
      8 p.m. vs. Kellogg Community CollegeWon: 97-68
      Saturday, Dec. 3
      5 p.m.  vs. St. Clair College (Windsor, Ont.)
      Won: 101-97
      Friday, Dec. 9  7:30 p.m. vs. Rochester College JV
      Won: 130-87
      Saturday, Dec. 174 p.m.@ Oakton Community College (Illinois - 3 p.m. CT)Lost: 85-81
      Monday, Dec. 197:30 p.m.@ Lake Michigan CollegeLost: 92-86
      Wednesday, Jan. 4 7:30 p.m. @ Macomb Community College* Lost: 98-72
      Saturday, Jan. 7    3 p.m. vs. Alpena Community College*Won: 92-83
      Wednesday, Jan. 117:30 p.m.@ Wayne County Community College District*Lost: 67-57
      Friday, Jan. 13
      7:30 p.m. vs. Oakland Community College*Lost: 88-72
      Wednesday, Jan. 187 p.m.@ Henry Ford College*Lost: 82-66
      Saturday, Jan. 21
      3 p.m.
      vs. Mott Community College*
      Lost: 85-69
      Wednesday, Jan. 257:30 p.m.@ Schoolcraft College*Lost: 99-65
      Saturday, Jan. 283 p.m.@ Delta College*Lost: 101-72
      Saturday, Feb. 4
      3 p.m.vs. Macomb Community College*Lost: 105-81
      Wednesday, Feb. 87:30 p.m. @ Alpena Community College*Win: 81-73
      Saturday, Feb. 11
      3 p.m.
      vs. Wayne County Community College District*
      Lost: 70-61
      Wednesday, Feb. 157:30 p.m.@ Oakland Community College*Lost: 86-73
      Friday, Feb. 17                  7 p.m. vs. Henry Ford College*Won: 81-72
      Wednesday, Feb. 227:30 p.m. @ Mott Community College*  
      Saturday, Feb. 253 p.m.vs. Schoolcraft College* 
      Monday, Feb. 27
      7:30 p.m.
      vs. Delta College*
       
      Saturday, March 4TBAMCCAA Championship** 
      Tuesday, March 7TBADistrict 10 Tournament First-round** 
      Thursday, March 9
      TBADistrict 10 Tournament Semi-finals** 
      Saturday, March 11
      TBADistrict 10 Championship** 
      March 21 to 25TBANJCAA DII National Tournament** 

      *denotes MCCAA Eastern Conference Game     **must qualify to participate

    • Roster
    •     No.    Name     Class     Pos.     Height     
      Quintin Johnson2Quintin JohnsonFr.G/F6-4
      Jermaine Drake3Jermaine DrakeFr.G5-6
      Deshaun Kelley10Deshaun KelleySo.G5-10
      Tyree Gibbs11Tyree GibbsFr.G5-11
      Andrae Powell13Andrae PowellSo.F6-7
      Sam Pleszak14Sam PleszakFr.G/F6-5
      Kodi Badger15Kodi BadgerFr.F6-4
      Bryar Alexander33Bryar Alexander     So.F6-4
      Reid Brywig35Reid BrywigFr.F/C6-5

      Head Coach: Dale R. Vos
      Assistant Coaches: Craig Archer and Brendalle Smith 
      Director of Athletics: Dale R. Vos
      Statistician: Harold Tramski
      Athletic Secretary: Sheryl Kramer
      Mascot: Skippers
      Colors: Navy blue and gold  

       

    • Learn about playing
    • If you are interested in playing basketball at SC4, contact Coach Dale Vos at (810) 989-5671 by Sept. 1 or fill out this online form.