Women's Basketball

  • 2016-17 Season

     2016-17 Womens Team Photo

     

    • In the news
    • Skippers falter against Delta 74-62 in league finale

      The SC4 women’s basketball team closed out the regular-season schedule with a 74-62 loss against Delta College Monday, Feb. 27, at the Fieldhouse.

      The Skippers (6-8, 10-15) are in fifth place in the MCCAA Eastern Conference standings. They are a half game behind Mott CC (6-7) and a half game ahead of Alpena CC (5-8) with one game remaining on the schedule.

      Mott is home against Wayne County CCD Wednesday, March 1, while Alpena travels to Schoolcraft for the regular-season finale. A win by Mott would give the Bears the fourth seed and a home contest against the Skippers Tuesday, March 7, in the quarterfinals of the NJCAA District H Tournament.

      SC4, which has dropped its last three games, held a 52-32 rebounding edge against the Pioneers (10-3, 15-9), but were outscored by 12 points from the 3-point line.     

      Sophomore forward Carlie Thueme, a Richmond graduate, led the Skippers with 19 points and 11 rebounds before fouling out in the fourth quarter. Also scoring in double figures were Tamira McCoy-Motton (14), Caitlyn Carlson (13) and Erica Labaere (10). Labaere pulled down a game-high 16 rebounds, while McCoy-Motton had 13.

    • See the game schedule
    • Bold print indicates home games, which are played in the SC4 Fieldhouse on the Port Huron campus.

      See the latest SC4 scores and standings

      scores and standings

      Support the basketball team by becoming a member of the Skippers Women's Hoop Group

      Skippers Women's HoopGroup

      DATETIMEOPPONENTRESULT
      Friday, Oct. 21TBA@ Rochester College JV (scrimmage)CANCELED
      Tuesday, Nov. 1 TBA @ Alma College JV (scrimmage 
      Tuesday, Nov. 85:30 p.m.
      vs. Rochester College JV  Lost: 76-62
      Friday, Nov. 115:30 p.m.@Sinclair Community CollegeLost: 48-43
      Saturday, Nov. 121 p.m.@ Clark State Community CollegeWon: 78-37
      Thursday, Nov. 175:30 p.m.@ Muskegon Community CollegeLost: 73-48
      Monday, Nov. 21
      5:30 p.m.
      vs. Wayne State University JV
      Lost: 53-40
      Tuesday, Nov. 29
      5:30 p.m.
      vs. Concordia University JV
      Won: 62-61
      Friday, Dec. 2
      6 p.m.vs. Kellogg Community CollegeWon: 61-58
      Saturday, Dec. 3  3 p.m.vs. St. Clair College (Windsor, Ont.)
      Lost: 66-40
      Friday, Dec. 9
      5:30 p.m.vs. Rochester College JV
      Lost: 59-34
      Saturday, Dec. 172 p.m.@ Oakton Community College (Illinois - 1 p.m CT)Won: 65-36
      Monday, Dec. 195:30 p.m.@ Lake Michigan Community CollegeLost: 101-59
      Wednesday, Jan. 45:30 p.m.@ Macomb Community College*Lost: 73-40
      Saturday, Jan. 71 p.m.vs. Alpena Community College*Won: 65-63
      Wednesday, Jan. 115:30 p.m.@ Wayne County Community College District*Lost: 56-53
      Friday, Jan. 13    5:30 p.m.vs. Oakland Community College*Won: 71-57
      Saturday, Jan. 211 p.m.vs. Mott Community College*Won: 59-54
      Wednesday, Jan. 255:30 p.m.@ Schoolcraft College*Lost: 50-49
      Saturday, Jan. 281 p.m.@ Delta College*Lost: 90-83
      Saturday, Feb. 4
      1 p.m.
      vs. Macomb Community College*
      Lost: 52-36
      Wednesday, Feb. 85:30 p.m.@ Alpena Community College*Won: 69-60
      Saturday, Feb. 11
      1 p.m.
      vs. Wayne County Community College District*
      Won: 59-46
      Wednesday, Feb. 15  5:30 p.m.@ Oakland Community College*   Won: 63-55
      Wednesday, Feb. 225:30 p.m.@ Mott Community College*Lost: 61-59
      Saturday, Feb. 251 p.m.vs. Schoolcraft College*Lost: 70-52
      Monday, Feb. 275:30 p.m.vs. Delta College*Lost: 74-62
      Tuesday, March 7TBADistrict H First-Round** 
      Friday, March 10
      TBADistrict H Semi-finals**
       
      Saturday, March 11
      TBADistrict H Championship** 
      March 21 to 25TBANJCAA DII National Tournament** 

      * denotes Eastern Conference game       **must qualify to participate

    • Roster
    •     No.   NameClass      Pos.     Height     
      Caterina Gryspeerd2Caterina GryspeerdFr.G5-2
      Caitlyn Carlson4Caitlyn CarlsonSo.G5-4
      Tamira McCoy-Motton5Tamira McCoy-Motton     So.F/C5-9
      Isabelle Flory10Isabelle FloryFr.G5-6
      Dyman Huss14Dyman HussFr.G5-5
      Abigail Johnson21Abigail JohnsonFr.G5-4
      Carlie Thueme24Carlie ThuemeSo.C/F6-0
       Erica LaBaere44Erica LaBaereFr.F5-11


      Head Coach: Chris Huss
      Statistician: Harold Tramski
      Director of Athletics: Dale R. Vos
      Athletic Secretary: Sheryl Kramer
      Mascot: Skippers
      Colors: Navy blue and gold

    • Learn about playing
    • If you are interested in playing basketball at SC4, contact Coach Christopher Huss at (810) 689-6136 by Sept. 1 or fill out this online form.