Cross Country

Men’s Cross Country roster

NameyearHeightHigh School 
Cole BroeckerSO6’1”Imlay City
Dylan CastleFR5’8”North Branch
Jack DeMaraFR5’6”Almont
Nathan JohnsFR6’0”Anchor Bay
Tyreice McArthurFR5’9”Port Huron Northern
Elias PagurkoFR6’0”Landmark Academy

Head Coach: Craig Dickinson
Assistant Coaches:  Andrea Rheaume and Caterina Gryspeerd 
College President: Dr. Deborah Snyder
Athletic Director: Dale R. Vos
Athletic Trainers: John Brady and Kim Hartman

Skipper Cross Country Men's team
Skippers Men’s Cross Country team
From left; Cole Broecker, Elias Pagurko, Justin Vincent, Tyreice McArthur, Nathan Johns and Dylan Castle. Missing is Jack DeMara.

Cole Broecker
High School: Imlay City
Hometown: Attica
Year: Sophomore
Height: 6’1”
Honors: Scholar All-American 2018-19; SC4 President’s Honor List; MHSAA state qualifier on the 3,200-meter relay team during high school track season

Dylan Castle
High School: North Branch
Hometown: North Branch
Year: Freshman
Height: 5’8”

Tyreice Mcarthur
High School: Port Huron Northern
Hometown: Port Huron
Year: Freshman
Height: 5’9”
Honors: Played football and ran track at Northern   

Jack Demara
High School: Almont
Hometown: Almont
Year: Freshman
Height: 5’5”
Honors: First Team NJCAA All-Academic 2018-19 (golf and wrestling); also a member of the SC4 golf team  

Nathan Johns
High School: Anchor Bay
Hometown: New Baltimore
Year: Freshman
Height: 6’0”
Honors: Three-sport high school athlete; Unsung Hero Award 2018; transfer from Macomb CC  

Elias Pagurko
High School: Landmark Academy
Hometown: Kimball
Year: Freshman
Height: 6’0”
Honors: Competed in the 2019 SC4 Blue Water Area High School Senior Cross Country Invitational

Head Coach Craig Dickinson
Hometown: Port Huron, MI
Residence: Port Huron, MI
Education: Bachelor of Science in Education from the University of Tennessee; Master in Administration from Eastern Michigan University
Accomplishments: High school coach for 32 years in the Port Huron Area School District; Eight-time letter winner at the University of Tennessee; 3000-meter All-American indoors 1984; Two-time conference champion
Family: Wife, Lorrie; son, Ty; daughter, Melissa Bukowski

Assistant Coach Andrea Rheaume
Hometown: Casco Township, MI
Residence: Croswell, MI
Education: Marine City High School graduate; Bachelor of Elementary Special Education from the University of Detroit Mercy; Master of Special Education and Austism from Oakland University
Accomplishments: First Team All-Horizon League and four-year varsity member at U of D in cross country and track; School record holder in the 1,500-meter, mile and 1,000-meter events at U of D; Second-place finish at the Detroit Free Press Half Marathon 2012
Family: Husband, Martin; son, Leo

Assistant Coach Caterina Gryspeerd
Hometown: Sterling Heights, MI
Residence: Algonac, MI
Education: Algonac High School graduate; Associate in Arts and an Associate in General Education from St. Clair County Community College; currently enrolled at the University of Michigan-Flint working towards a Bachelor of Science in Psychology
Accomplishments: Four-time SC4 President’s Honors List for maintaining a GPA of 3.0 or higher; a member of the SC4 cross country team two years; member of the SC4 basketball team for one year
Family: Parents, Kevin and Anne Gryspeerd; brother, Kevin

Men’s Cross Country schedule

 Date 
Event 
Site 
City 
Time 
Friday, Aug. 30 
Golden Grizzlies Open 
Oakland University 
Rochester, MI 
4:30 p.m. 
Friday, Sept. 13 
Spartan Invitational 
Forest Akers East GC 
East Lansing, MI 
11:00 a.m. 
Friday, Sept. 20 
Knight-Raider Invitational* 
Riverside Park 
Grand Rapids, MI 
2:00 p.m. 
Friday, Sept. 27 
SC4 Invitational 
Goodells County Park
Wales Township, MI 
1:30 p.m. 
Friday, Oct. 4 
Lansing CC Invitational* 
Grand Woods Park 
Lansing, MI 
12:30 p.m. 
Friday, Oct. 11 Raider Invitational* 
Oakland CC – Highland Lakes 
Waterford, MI 
1:30 p.m. 
Saturday, Oct. 26 
MCCAA/NJCAA Region XII Championships 
Grand Woods Park 
Lansing, MI 
TBA 
Saturday, Nov. 9 
NJCAA National Championship 
UNM North Golf Course 
Albuquerque, NM 
TBA 

* – Denotes MCCAA Conference meet.
Bold indicates home meet.

Women’s Cross Country roster

NameYearHeightHigh School 
Jada AdameFR5’2”Port Huron
Skyler GoodmanFR5’8”Croswell-Lexington
Izabella GowenFR5’6”Dakota
Maria JonesFR5’11”Homeschool
Jenna LintonFR5’1”Caledonia
Abigail McClellandSO5’5”Port Huron Northern
Caitlyn RogersFR5’4”North Branch
Jillian SylviaFR5’8”Marysville

Head Coach: Craig Dickinson
Assistant Coaches:  Andrea Rheaume and Caterina Gryspeerd 
College President: Dr. Deborah Snyder
Athletic Director: Dale R. Vos

Skipper Cross Country Women's team
Skipper Women’s Cross Country team
From left; Skyler Goodman, Jillian Sylvia, Abigail McClelland, Jada Adame, Jenna Linton, Caitlyn Rogers and Izabella Gowen. Missing is Maria Jones.

Abigail McClelland
High School: Port Huron Northern
Hometown: Port Huron
Year: Sophomore
Height: 5’5”
Honors:  Ran cross country and track senior year at Northern; competed one year in cross country at Macomb CC before transferring to SC4.

Skyler Goodman
High School: Croswell-Lexington
Hometown: Fort Gratiot
Year: Freshman
Height: 5’8”
Honors: MHSAA cross country state finals qualifier 2017.

Jenna Linton
High School: Caledonia
Hometown: Caledonia
Year: Freshman
Height: 5’1”
Honors: Most Improved Runner of the Year 2017.

Maria Jones
High School: Homeschool
Hometown: Algonac
Year: Freshman
Height: 5’11”
Honors: Independence Day Run 2019

Jada Adame
High School: Port Huron
Hometown: Port Huron
Year: Freshman
Height: 5’2”
Honors: Honor Roll; Powerlifting state finals qualifier 2016, 2017, 2018; competed in the 2019 SC4 Blue Water Area High School Senior Cross Country Invitational.

Jillian Sylvia
High School: Marysville
Hometown: Kimball
Year: Freshman
Height: 5’8”
Honors: MHSAA state finals qualifier 2017; Macomb Area Conference Blue Division team champion 2015-2018; Academic All-State 2015-2018; competed in the 2019 SC4 Blue Water Area High School Senior Cross Country Invitational.

Izabella Gowen
High School: Dakota
Hometown: Macomb
Year: Freshman
Height: 5’6”
Honors: First Team Macomb Area Conference 2018; MAC All-Academic Team; Dakota High School athletic award; National Academy of Future Scientists and Technologists Award of Excellence; National Honor Society; Cum laude; competed in the 2019 SC4 Blue Water Area High School Senior Cross Country Invitational; MHSAA state qualifier on the 3,200-meter relay team during track season.

Caitlyn Rogers
High School: North Branch
Hometown: Columbiaville 
Year: Freshman
Height: 5’4”
Honors: First Team All-Blue Water Area Conference 2018; MHSAA state qualifier in the 3,200-meter relay event during track season; MHSAA Scholar Athlete Nominee; National Honor Society; summa cum laude; competed in the 2019 SC4 Blue Water Area High School Senior Cross Country Invitational.

Head Coach Craig Dickinson
Hometown: Port Huron, MI
Residence: Port Huron, MI
Education: Bachelor of Science in Education from the University of Tennessee; Master in Administration from Eastern Michigan University
Accomplishments: High school coach for 32 years in the Port Huron Area School District; Eight-time letter winner at the University of Tennessee; 3000-meter All-American indoors 1984; Two-time conference champion
Family: Wife, Lorrie; son, Ty; daughter, Melissa Bukowski

Assistant Coach Andrea Rheaume
Hometown: Casco Township, MI
Residence: Croswell, MI
Education: Marine City High School graduate; Bachelor of Elementary Special Education from the University of Detroit Mercy; Master of Special Education and Austism from Oakland University
Accomplishments: First Team All-Horizon League and four-year varsity member at U of D in cross country and track; School record holder in the 1,500-meter, mile and 1,000-meter events at U of D; Second-place finish at the Detroit Free Press Half Marathon 2012
Family: Husband, Martin; son, Leo

Assistant Coach Caterina Gryspeerd
Hometown: Sterling Heights, MI
Residence: Algonac, MI
Education: Algonac High School graduate; Associate in Arts and an Associate in General Education from St. Clair County Community College; currently enrolled at the University of Michigan-Flint working towards a Bachelor of Science in Psychology
Accomplishments: Four-time SC4 President’s Honors List for maintaining a GPA of 3.0 or higher; a member of the SC4 cross country team two years; member of the SC4 basketball team for one year
Family: Parents, Kevin and Anne Gryspeerd; brother, Kevin

Women’s Cross Country schedule

 Date 
Event 
Site 
City 
Time 
Friday, Aug. 30 
Golden Grizzlies Open 
Oakland University 
Rochester, MI 
4:30 p.m. 
Friday, Sept. 13 
Spartan Invitational 
Forest Akers East GC 
East Lansing, MI 
11:00 a.m. 
Friday, Sept. 20 
Knight-Raider Invitational* 
Riverside Park 
Grand Rapids, MI 
2:00 p.m. 
Friday, Sept. 27 
SC4 Invitational 
Goodells County Park
Wales Township, MI 
1:30 p.m. 
Friday, Oct. 4 
Lansing CC Invitational* 
Grand Woods Park 
Lansing, MI 
12:30 p.m. 
Friday, Oct. 11 Raider Invitational* 
Oakland CC – Highland Lakes 
Waterford, MI 
1:30 p.m. 
Saturday, Oct. 26 
MCCAA/NJCAA Region XII Championships 
Grand Woods Park 
Lansing, MI 
TBA 
Saturday, Nov. 9 
NJCAA National Championship 
UNM North Golf Course 
Albuquerque, NM 
TBA 

* – Denotes MCCAA Conference meet.
Bold indicates home meet.