Softball

Softball roster

Roster is coming.

HEAD COACH: Ron Matthews
ASSISTANT COACHES: Bud Winans, Paige Thayer
STATISTICIAN/VIDEOGRAPHER: Harold Tramski
ATHLETIC TRAINERS: John Brady and Kim Hartman
COLLEGE PRESIDENT: Dr. Deborah Snyder
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Dale R. Vos
ATHLETIC SECRETARY: Sheryl Kramer

HEAD COACH: RON MATTHEWS

AGE: 66

HOMETOWN: Croswell

RESIDENCE: Croswell

EDUCATION: 1970 Croswell-Lexington graduate; attended SC4ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Nine years coaching SC4 softball; coached varsity softball at Cros-Lex for 14 seasons; coached junior varsity football at Cros-Lex for three seasons; retired from Sanilac County Sheriff Department

FAMILY: Wife, Patti; two children, Stephanie and Steve

ASSISTANT COACH: BUD WINANS

AGE: 50

HOMETOWN: Mackinaw City, MI

RESIDENCE: Richmond

EDUCATION: Mackinaw City High School , University of Alaska,  Career College Of the Air Force, Naval School of Health Sciences San Diego CA

ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Clinical Manager Blue Water Eye Care; Retired United States Air Force; Awards and Decorations from USAF, Member of USAF Softball three years; Armada High School basketball and softball coach for more than 10 years, including conference and district and regional titles; overall record in softball 154-60-2 in six seasons as varsity softball coach; coached the Michigan Bulldogs travel softball team for four years

FAMILY: Daughter Alicia Kinch OD and son-in-law Logan Kinch MD 

ASSISTANT COACH: PAIGE THAYER

AGE: 24

HOMETOWN: Marine City

RESIDENCE: Avoca

EDUCATION: Marine City High School graduate; attended St. Clair County Community College; Associates in criminal justice and working towards a bachelors; Presidents honors and Deans list every semester of college
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Honorable Mention All-State in softball; team captain in all sports throughout her high school career; played softball for two years at SC4; first year as an assistant coach

FAMILY: Single. Parents, Robert and Chrystal Thayer; brother Anthony Thayer

Date Time Opponent Location
March 106:30 p.m.Intruders 18U (DH) – scrimmageWillis, MI
March 1411:30 a.m.Rend Lake CCMyrtle Beach, SC
March 141:30 p.m.Prairie State CollegeMyrtle Beach, SC
March 159:30 a.m.Rend Lake CCMyrtle Beach, SC
March 1511:30 a.m.Prairie State CollegeMyrtle Beach, SC
March 169:30 a.m.Silver Lake College (DH)Myrtle Beach, SC
March 179:30 a.m.Mercer County CC (DH)Myrtle Beach, SC
March 263:30 p.m.Alma College JVAlma, MI
March 311 p.m.Adrian College JVAdrian, MI
April 53 p.m.Mott CC*Flint, MI
April 61 p.m.Alpena CC*Port Huron
April 711 a.m.Alpena CC*Port Huron
April 93 p.m.Oakland CC*Port Huron
April 123 p.m.Delta College*Port Huron
April 131 p.m.Schoolcraft College*Livonia, MI
April 163 p.m.Henry Ford College*Port Huron
April 193 p.m.Delta College*University Center, MI
April 201 p.m.Macomb CC*Port Huron
April 263 p.m.Oakland CC*Auburn Hills, MI
April 271 p.m.Mott CC*Port Huron
April 303 p.m.Macomb CC*Warren, MI
May 33 p.m.Henry Ford College*Dearborn, MI
May 41 p.m.Schoolcraft College*Port Huron
May 8noonMCCAA Championship**Flint. MI
May 13-15TBANJCAA Region XII Tournament**Sandusky, OH
May 22-25TBANJCAA National Championship **Clinton, MS

Bold – Denotes home match played at Pine Grove Park in Port Huron.
– Denotes Michigan Community College Athletic Association Eastern Conference game
** – Must qualify to participate