Volleyball

Women’s Volleyball roster

2018 Volleyball team
2018 Skippers Volleyball Team: Jessica Bohm, Emily Stewart, Ashley Wypych, Kaseka Mulomede, Patty Pratt and Rachel Keller. Second row: Jules Amey, Alexia Mason, Morgan Fitch, Hailey Butler and Brenna Johnson.
 No. Name Position Height Year High School
1Hailey ButlerDS5-4FRCroswell-Lexington
3Kaseka MulomedeMH/RS6-1SODavison
4Brenna JohnsonOH/DS5-10FRSt. Clair
7Morgan FitchSetter5-8SOLinden
8Rachel KellerOH5-10FRArmada
9Alexia MasonSetter5-6SOBrown City
10Patty PrattMH6-0FRYale
11Jules AmeyDS5-4FRPort Huron
12Emily StewartMH6-0FRDakota
14Jessica BohmOH/MH5-11FRSt. Clair
17Ashley WypychRS6-3SOPort Huron

HEAD COACH: Ray Cornwell Jr.
ASSISTANT COACHES: Paul Levandowski, Dan O’Barsky, Alex Shell
STATISTICIAN/VIDEOGRAPHER: Harold Tramski
COLLEGE PRESIDENT: Dr. Deborah Snyder
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Dale Vos

Halley Butler
Halley Butler

#1 HAILEY BUTLER

AGE: 18
HIGH SCHOOL: Croswell-Lexington
YEAR: Freshman
HEIGHT: 5’4”
POSITION(S): Defensive specialist
HONORS: Blue Water Area Conference  All-Academic Team 2016 and 2017; Team Academic All-State 2016 and 2017; four-year varsity award winner; played in the 2018 Blue Water Area Senior All-Star volleyball game

Kaseka Mulomede
Kaseka Mulomede

#3 KASEKA MULOMEDE

AGE: 19
HIGH SCHOOL: Davison
YEAR: Sophomore
HEIGHT: 6’1”
POSITION(S): Middle hitter and right side hitter
HONORS: First Team All-Saginaw Valley Conference 2016; First Team All-Academic; four-year varsity starter; Second Team All-MCCAA Eastern Conference 2017; MCCAA All-Freshmen Team

Brenna Johnson
Brenna Johnson

#4 BRENNA JOHNSON

AGE: 17
HIGH SCHOOL: St. Clair
YEAR: Freshman
HEIGHT: 5’10”
POSITION(S): Outside hitter and defensive specialist
HONORS: First Team All-Macomb Area Conference 2017; Blue Water Area’s Top 25 list; First Team All-Area; played in the 2018 Blue Water Area Senior All-Star volleyball game and golf invitational

Morgan Fitch
Morgan Fitch

#7 MORGAN FITCH

AGE: 19
HIGH SCHOOL: Linden
YEAR: Sophomore
HEIGHT: 5’8”
POSITION(S): Setter
HONORS: Second Team All-Conference 2016; State Bank Athlete-of-the-Week; Scholar-Athlete Award; Academic All-MCCAA 2017; Academic All-Conference 2017

Rachel Keller
Rachel Keller


#8 RACHEL KELLER

AGE: 18
HIGH SCHOOL: Armada
YEAR; Freshman
HEIGHT: 5’10”
POSITION(S): Outside hitter
HONORS: Honorable Mention All-Blue Water Area Conference 2017; played in the 2018 Blue Water Area Senior All-Star volleyball game

Alexia Mason
Alexia Mason

#9 ALEXIA MASON

AGE: 20
HIGH SCHOOL: Brown City
YEAR: Sophomore
HEIGHT: 5’6”
POSITION(S): Setter
HONORS: First Team All State 2016; First Team All-Greater Thumb Conference East Division 2016; First Team All-Sanilac County 2016; First Team All-Blue Water Area 2016; Times Herald Player of the Year 2016; led the Green Devils to a runner-up finish in the MHSAA Class C state tournament 2016; transfer from Alma College    

Patty Pratt
Patty Pratt

#10 PATTY PRATT

AGE: 17
HIGH SCHOOL: Yale
YEAR: Freshman
HEIGHT: 6’0”
POSITION(S): Middle hitter
HONORS: National Honor Society; Class President; Times Herald Top 25 list; Coach’s Award; Blue Water Area Conference All-Academic Team; played in the 2018 Blue Water Area Senior All-Star volleyball game

Jules Amey
Jules Amey

#11 JULES AMEY

AGE: 17
HIGH SCHOOL: Port Huron High
YEAR: Freshman
HEIGHT: 5’4”
POSITION(S): Defensive specialist
HONORS: School record for most digs in a season; team most valuable player in 2017; voted best defensive player; First Team All-Macomb Area Conference Blue Division; team captain in 2016 and 2017; 3.5 GPA average or higher throughout high school; National Honor Society; student council officer; played in the 2018 Blue Water Area Senior All-Star volleyball game

Emily Stewart
Emily Stewart

#12 EMILY STEWART

AGE: 18
HIGH SCHOOL: Dakota
YEAR: Freshman
HEIGHT:  6’0”
POSITION(S): Middle hitter
HONORS: First Team All-Macomb Area Conference Red Division 2017; Second Team All-Macomb County

Jessica Bohm
Jessica Bohm

#14 JESSICA BOHM

AGE: 18
HIGH SCHOOL: St. Clair
YEAR: Freshman
HEIGHT: 5’11”
POSITION(S): Middle and outside hitter
HONORS: First Team All-Macomb Area Conference in volleyball and basketball; played in the 2018 Blue Water Area Senior All-Star basketball game; also excelled in softball

Ashley Wypych
Ashley Wypych

#17 ASHLEY WYPYCH

AGE: 18
HIGH SCHOOL: Port Huron
YEAR: Sophomore
HEIGHT: 6’3”
POSITION(S): Right side hitter
HONORS: National Honor Society; All-MAC Academic Team two years; played in the 2017 Blue Water Area Senior All-Star volleyball game

Skipper Coaching Staff

Ray Cornwell Jr. SC4 Skippers Volleyball Head Coach
Ray Cornwell Jr. SC4 Skippers Volleyball Head Coach

COACH RAY CORNWELL, JR.

HOMETOWN: Port Huron, MI
RESIDENCE: Port Huron, MI
EDUCATION: 1972 Port Huron High graduate
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Served as an assistant coach on the SC4 volleyball national championship squads in 2000 and 2004; third place finish in 2003 with the Skippers; led Marysville Goodyear men’s recreation volleyball team to the Class B national championship as a player; was inducted into the Port Huron Sports Hall of Fame in October, 2014
FAMILY: Wife, Kathy; two daughters, Danielle and Kelly; five grandchildren

Paul Levandowski SC4 Skippers Volleyball Assistant Coach
Paul Levandowski SC4 Skippers Volleyball Assistant Coach

ASSISTANT COACH PAUL LEVANDOWSKI

HOMETOWN: Center Line, MI
RESIDENCE: Marysville, MI
EDUCATION: Marysville High School graduate; Ferris State University graduate
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Spent 10 years at Marysville High School as an assistant volleyball coach and served as the head coach for the 2009-2011 seasons; beginning seventh season as an assistant coach with the Skippers
FAMILY: Wife, Kathy; six children

Dan O'Barsky SC4 Skippers Volleyball Assistant Coach
Dan O’Barsky SC4 Skippers Volleyball Assistant Coach

ASSISTANT COACH DAN O’BARSKY

HOMETOWN: Albion, PA
RESIDENCE: Fort Gratiot, MI
EDUCATION: Northwestern High School (Albion, PA) graduate; attended Port Huron Junior College one year
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Beginning his fourth year as an assistant coach with the Skippers; spent many years working the SC4 volleyball camps; former assistant volleyball coach at Marysville High School; during that time the Vikings won three Class B state titles and had a runner-up finish; coached three years with the Blue Water AAU volleyball travel team; MHSAA volleyball official for more than 35 years; led Marysville Goodyear men’s recreation volleyball team to the Class B national championship as a player; was inducted into the Port Huron Sports Hall of Fame in October, 2013
FAMILY: Wife, Vicki; children: Jade and Mazy as well as five grown children; 10 grandchildren and two great grandchildren

Alex Shell SC4 Skippers Volleyball Assistant Coach
Alex Shell SC4 Skippers Volleyball Assistant Coach

ASSISTANT COACH ALEX SHELL

HOMETOWN: Fort Gratiot, MI
RESIDENCE: Fort Gratiot, MI
EDUCATION: Port Huron Northern High School graduate; Associates Degree from SC4
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Played volleyball for two years at SC4; Second Team All-MCCAA Eastern Conference 2013-14; Eastern Conference All-Freshmen Team 2013-14; First Team All-MCCAA Eastern Conference 2014-15; team captain 2014-15; team most valuable player 2014-15
FAMILY: Parents, Jim and Kim; brother, Austin; and sisters Mackenzie, Halle and Avery

Women’s Volleyball schedule

Date Opponent
Aug. 11Wayne State University (scrimmage)
Aug. 14Madonna University (scrimmage)
Aug. 18Owens CC (scrimmage)
Aug. 24Waubonsee Classic: McHenry County College
Aug. 24Waubonsee Classic: Macomb CC
Aug. 25Waubonsee Classic: Parkland College
Aug. 25Waubonsee Classic: Carl Sandburg
Aug. 31Owens Express Classic: Vincennes University
Aug. 31Owens Express Classic: Catawba Valley CC
Sept. 1Owens Express Classic: Muskegon CC
Sept. 1Owens Express Classic: Owens CC
Sept. 7Lakeland CC: Cuyahoga CC
Sept. 7Lakeland CC: Sinclair
Sept. 8Lakeland CC: Lakeland CC
Sept. 8Lakeland CC: Lorain County CC
Sept. 8Lakeland CC: Sinclair CC
Sept. 14SC4 Quad Match: Oakland CC3
Sept. 14SC4 Quad Match:Kalamazoo Valley CC
Sept. 18Concordia University JV
Sept 20Henry Ford College*
Sept. 22Alpena CC (two matches)*
Sept. 25Mott CC*.
Sept. 27Schoolcraft College*
Sept. 29Grand Rapids Raider Challenge: Kalamazoo CC 
Sept. 29Grand Rapids Raider Challenge: Lake Michigan CC 
Sept. 30Grand Rapids Raider Challenge: Cuyahoga CC 
Sept. 30Grand Rapids Raider Challenge: Lake Michigan CC 
Oct. 2Oakland CC*
Oct. 3Macomb CC*
Oct. 5Vincennes University: Snead State
Oct. 5Vincennes University: Gadsden State CC
Oct. 6Vincennes University: Kankekee
Oct. 9Henry Ford College*
Oct. 11Mott CC*
Oct. 14Muskegon Jayhawk Invitational: Olivet College
Oct. 14Muskegon Jayhawk Invitational: Jackson College
Oct. 14Muskegon Jayhawk Invitational: Muskegon CC
Oct. 16Schoolcraft College*
Oct. 18Oakland CC*
Oct. 23Macomb CC*
Oct. 27MCCAA Championship**
Nov. 1-3NJCAA Round 1 National Tournament**
Nov. 15-17NJCAA National Tournament Finals**

Bold – Denotes home match played at the SC4 Fieldhouse
Michigan Community College Athletic Association Eastern Conference match
** Must qualify to participate