SC4 hosts a Virtual Job Fair

PORT HURON – St. Clair County Community College will host a Virtual Job Fair on Aug. 18 and Aug. 20, 2020. The event will allow employers to connect with job seekers who are actively seeking work in the Blue Water Area. The college has several partners helping to make this event a success, including the Economic Development Alliance of St. Clair County; the City of Port Huron and McMorran Place; Macomb/St. Clair Michigan Works; and the Blue Water Area Chamber of Commerce.

The deadline for employers to set up open positions and 15-minute long appointment slots is Friday, Aug. 7. Job seekers will then review the list of job openings, select appointment times, and enter their contact information during the week of Aug. 10 to 14.

Job Seeker on the telephone

Employers can sign up for as many appointment slots as they desire. SC4 is handling registration and communications with employers and job seekers.

For more information and to register as a company or job seeker, visit sc4.edu/virtual-job-fair.

More than 1,500 SC4 students earn honors in winter semester

A total of 1,597 St. Clair County Community College students earned a spot on the President’s Honor List for the 2020 winter semester, which ended May 8.

Students must take at least six credits and have a grade-point average of 3.0 or higher to make the list.

President’s Honor List for the 2020 winter semester, ordered by hometown:

Ada — Brooke Engles. 

Algonac — Molly Bartolomucci, Laura Buchs, Jenna Crowe, Rachel Davis, Michael D’Eath, Caitlyn Diss, Cara Diss, Erica Erdmann, Emily Escobar, Sarah Essenmacher, Sarah Falke, Raven Gunnells, Emily Hagstrom, Lauren Hodnett, Nicole Jackson, Maria Jones, Sanja Jovanovska-Hall, Jasmina Jovanovska-Spence, Emily Kemp, Brett Leuffgen, Connor Lewis, Christopher Luke, Jaime McCabe, Jadine McCullough, Joseph McKenzie, Evan Melick, Timothy Merlo, James Mertz, Rachel Metcalf, Brendan Pittiglio, Hayley Richardson, Madelynn Saddler, Michaela Schulz, Alexis Semaan, Kassandra Sepanski, Natalie Thomason and Tristin Wiegand. 

Allenton — Chelsea Ellis, Sarah Ford, Megan Gibson, Alexis Hill, Emma Horetski, Leanna Konarski, Joshua Simpson, Aubree Smith, Brooke Vandeberghe and Morgan Woods.

Almont — Chelsee Berger, Maria Bussone, Jack DeMara and Alyssa Soave. 

Applegate — Tabitha Flitton, Dylan Kuhn and Alexander Lewis. 

Attica — Dillynn Bryant, Hannah McNary, Miranda Pekala, Colton Ruhlman, Janel Schuh and Cori Weidman.

Avoca — Hunter Abram, Ethan Bartee, Levi Beaver, Reagan Clark, Madison Desloover, Holly Engel, Lee Frantz, Paige French, Parker Goodmen, Camryn Griffith, Nathan Hazel, Jamie Hill, Mackenzie Hiller, Jacob Kandt, Russell Keuning, Jenna Kuhlman, Garrett Lauzon, Sean Lauzon, Kelsey Lodge, Haley Matthews, Julia McMillin, Matthew Monaco, Nicholas Preston, Jared Ramsey, Jeffrey Ramsey, Danielle Ripenbark, Olya Rybak, Doug Schoenberg, Christopher Stokes, Hunter Trombley and Robert Wessel. 

Bad Axe — Bethany Alderman, Melissa Bischer and Alexis Muether. 

Berlin Township — Olivia McCarroll, Steven Sly and Ashley Wampfler. 

Bloomfield Hills — Roxanne Martin. 

Brockway Township — Alecia Boland, Brittany Brookins and Kaitlyn Hinz. 

Brown City — Breanna Brown, Alexander Carpenter, Alexis Crenshaw, Andrew Geiger, Sara Guarneros-Castillo, Joseph Hermann, Olivia Jackson, Nicole Jones, Samantha Jones, Zoe Mathews, Chealse Miller, Jordan Palmer, Jenna Titcombe, Amber Trowbridge, Mark Vaerten, Isabel Woodall and Sarah Woodall. 

Burtchville Township — Alexia Barr, Abigail Britz, Alexandria Burson, Brenda Cracknell, Samantha Dennison, Paige Evans, Nolan Lacey, Lauren Luke, Victoria Montgomery, Bayle Paul, Bethany Pomaville, Breanna Smith, Brooke Snyder, Brooklynn Wilton and Jennifer Wiswell. 

Burton — Lindsy Hall. 

Capac — Natalie Akers, Autumn Baird, Trevor Boers, Jonathan Botwin, Timothy Edie, Ashlynn Fistler, Tarah Gaier, Benjamin Geliske, Tim Hall, Hannah Kemp, Dakota Killingbeck, Terra King, Stephanie Kluger, Laura Lindsay, Spencer Malburg, Grace McCarthy, Alondra Munoz, David Oliver, Kathryn Oliver, Alyssa Orlando, Megan Orlando, Samantha Rhein, Grace Ruegsegger, Sage Senyk, Ashley Slank, Jenah Ternes, Joshua Trojanowski, Thomas Tyson and Candy Vigiletti. 

Caro — Rylee Thane. 

Carsonville — Taylor Barrett, Quinn Bobbio, Sydney Clark, Emily Cross, Adam Eugster, Elliot Geiger, Anna Hill, Robert Knobloch, Tanya Noble, Justin Ritchie, Chandler Rizzo and Andre Withey. 

Casco Township — Anthony Ales, Daley Boyd, Elisha Cielecki, Nathan Esders, Maria Galante, Juliet Geck, Robert Gorniak, Alexis Jarvis, Rachel Simon and Kassadi Snyder. 

Chesterfield — Kimberly Bowen, Kathy Bryant, Giovanni Coletti, Alexandra Passarell, Jelena Ristich, Leah Rospierski, Thomas Shipley, Samantha Spencer, Macenzie Williams and Megan Williams. 

China Township — Alana Cook, Jack Kammer, Kristin Malcolm, Heather Meldrum, Allison Pietrykowski, Emily Schaff, Joseph Spencer, Colby Walker, Riley Wood and Olivia Young. 

Clarkston — Lisa Bassett. 

Clay Township — Elizabeth Bowen, Abigail Folkerts, Jennifer Fox, Anya Gerstenberg, Jenna Graham, Ashley Huber, Kayla Jewell, Jessica Keast, Katlyn Koach, Amy Oliver, Sarah Periard, Riley Petit, Tosha Sabbagh, Alyssa Semaan, Morgan Shelton, Jayden Siwila, Nathanal Thorson, Abigail Todino, Margaret Tyll and Lauryn Ziolkowski. 

Clifford — Anhaella Hinojosa, Courtney Rosell and Heidi Westover. 

Clinton Township — Vedrana Jaric, Taylor Raymo, Stefany Shumerski and Zachary Shumerski. 

Clyde Township — Brennan Ainsworth, Dakota Alexander, Celestial Atherton, Cameron Barlass, Joseph Baslock, William Baxter, Samantha Boughner, William Bowman, Blake Burgess, Dylan Clyne, Jenna Louise Cooper, Hunter Davis, Megan Debuf, Rebekah Delmedico, Abigail Diller, Connor Dobson, David Gardner, Melissa Graham, Molly Hillis, Tyler Holbrook, Aiden Horn, Emma Huston, Alexander Kilbourn, Katelyn Leonard, Nickolas Leonard, Brandon Mack, Katie Marcero, Rebecca Maxfield, Sarah May, Kelly Peters, Colleen Provost, Emma Purdy, Cameron Sanders, Connor Scahill, Alyissa Schweihofer, Gavin Schwentor, Tiffany Siewert, Leatha Smith, Riley Soulliere, Thomas Stevens, Evan Vandenbossche and Jacob Wilson. 

Columbiaville — Caitlyn Rogers.

Columbus Township — Kimberly Adolph, Seth Aguinaga, Jackson Allen, Alison Billeaudeau, Lauren Bral, Zachary Bral, Carolyn Brown, Hunter Grippe, Alyssa Hoist, Ryan Johnson, Dean Kalebjian, Lucy Kalebjian, Jamie King, Rylee McGuffin, Maisie Meyers, Ian O’Neill, Mellisa Parmann, Austin Roland, Maria Sanchez-Cerda, Dominic Spahn, Carlee Watson, Katelyn Wright-Vespie and Kevin Zoeplitz. 

Cottrellville Township — Kelly Bonam, Elizabeth Coverdill, Hailey DeMerritt, Lydia Fowler, Robert Jewell, Derek Kierszykowski, Heather LeFaivre, Karleigh Mistretta, April Storey and Amy Watson. 

Croswell — Christian Alexander, Kennedy Beauchamp, Mackenzie Beauchamp, Alexandria Biscorner, Emilie Bower, Madison Brewer, Courtney Brooks, Pertrilla Brown, Taylor Bussey, Hannah Caldwell, Rhiannon Carter, Jordan Chrzanowski, Nathanael Cote, Joseph Cottrell, Austin Deview, Lindsay Fazio, Niilo Fenner, Meredith Francis, Amanda Gravish, Eden Jenkins, Savannah Kane, Alexis Knofski, Hanna Longerbeam, Grayson Manczyk, Erin Manns, Taryn Mathis, Breanna Ngow, Adam O’Mara, Mikayla Phetteplace, Carla Reimel, William Romine, Kyra Schroeder, Thomas Short, Austin Smith, Alexandrea Walters, Lauren Witham and Jessica-Ann Woodard. 

Decker — Calsi Henry. 

Deckerville — Lindsey Blackmer, Katie Noble, Mitchell Noble and Dillon Vermeesch.

Deford — Kendra DeLong. 

East China Township — Kristjan Allen, Jacob Ameel, Allison Bica, Shelby Biscorner, Megan Bishop, Jessica Bohm, Zachary Burt, Kayle Cole, Joshua DeCoste, Desaray DeSnyder, David DeVlaminck, Shelby Devries, Brandi Doherty, Nicholas Eggers, Carter Fisher, MaryJane Francis, Denver Gohr, Nicole Hogan, Jessica Hopkins, Amy Jabe, Randall Kammer, Kristin Knockeart, Mary Langell, Eric Marshall, Donald Mason, Elsa McClure, Charles McKay, Morgan McNabb, Jacob Moore, Emily Morris, Lauren Morris, Kennedy Osterland, Rose Ostrowski, Gabrielle Quackenbush, Karly Scharf, Allison Schunk, Erin Sims, Michelle Thomas, Lauren Westrick, Jaclyn Yost and Katelyn Zoeplitz. 

East Lansing — Julia Heim. 

Eastpointe — Melissa Savine.

Emmett — Hailie Austin, George Beck, Kaelee Bobcean, Claire Delpy, Mark Donnellon, Elizabeth Fleming, Angela Heiden, Tessa Horon, Whitney Hughes, Samantha Hull, Haydn Hurley, Jenna Idziak, Karly Jones, Christina Keegan, Jordan Kelly, Kathryn Lozowski, Lucas Malone, Fisher Maul, Alyssa Miller, Kaycee Miller, Gage Monaco, Meagan Montgomery, Matthew Pohlman, Graceanne Powell, Madison Raymo, Shawn Robertson, Amanda Salisbury, Bradley Schaefer, Garrett Snider, Chad Soucek, Janette Uribe, Jasmine Vicencio, Jillian Warner and Matthew Wetter. 

Fair Haven — Anna Campbell, Madison Campbell, Autumn Distelrath, Hunter Hickner, Ashley Howard, Isabella Kawalec, Ozzy Kinch, Matthew Privaloff, Miranda Starr, Marjorie Walt, Elizabeth Wells, Drew Whetstone and Emily Wielgopolski. 

Ferndale — Teresa Sweeney.

Fort Gratiot — Kyla Archer, Tyler Bajis, Jeannette Baker, Caroline Banka, Jacob Beem, Kathryn Belval, Sean Berg, Taylor Biniek, Lydia Bonney, Brooke Booth, Zach Booth, Aleeya Boychuck, Alexander Brady, Christine Bright, Michael Brittain, Zachary Brockway, Teddi Brymer, Alexandria Canas, GeeGee Carden, Cameron Clark, Sarah Conant, Whitney Cook, Julia Cope, Matthew Cronce, Megan Cronce, Brian Dey, Alexandria Downing, Tim Doyle, Lindsay Dubay, Sabrina Dunlop, Jaden Dunn, Jordan Dunn, Haley Eisenhauer, Taylor Elsholz, Nyssa Eveland, Elena Fernandez, Dofonso Fernando, Alexis Ficht, Lucy Forlastro, Nicole Forlastro, Anna Foster, Patrick Gallagher, Skyler Goodman, Hunter Guilds, Hannah Halifax, Abbigayle Haskell, Julie Hedges, Michael Heifner, Angelina Hill, Seth Houle, Keenon Huss, Alisa Ide, Amanda Isaac, Ashley Jobe, Larissa John, John Kaercher, Ethan Kane, Taylor Kelley, Maxwell Kenny, Alexander Kerrigan, Kimberly Kivel, Zoe Klink, Jon Laffrey, Loretta Latimer, Roman Lucido, Jacqueline Ludwig, Brendan Lyons, Ila MacLean, Bryson Majeske, Cameron Mango, Elizabeth Matthews, Tyreice McArthur, Abigail McClelland, Caleb McNeill, Connor Medford, Charlotte Mehnert, Nicole Meinert, Taylor Murawski, Michele Niehaus, Sara Nofs, Logan O’Flanagan, Alexandra Platzer, Nicholas Platzer, Matthew Podgurski, Kelly Prososki, Conner Reinhold, Haley Relken, Sarah Rhude, Tamara Rojem, Blake Rosso, Lawren Ruiz, Stephanie Rummel, Clara Scheid, Griffin Schirmer, Cassidy Schott, Megan Schumacher, Kassandra Sepsey, Sydney Sepsey, Kelleigh Shanahan, Shane Sheridan, Nathan Shoffner, Evan Showler, Alisa Shudell, Lawrence Skotzke, Ashley Smith, Zachary Stacks, Nicholas Stalker, Joshua Staples, Grace Stein, Peyton Stein, Sylvia Stephens, Amethyst Stevens, Madison Taylor, Hanna Teeple, Andrew Thibert, Tyler Tidwell, Selena Torrez, Nicole Truscott, Kristine Tyson, Justin Van Bibber, Sophia Vani, Ethan Wahl, Payge Walker, Allie Warren, Nadine Weaver, Benjamin Wentzel, Racheal Wilkie, Alexis Williams, Amaya Williams, Megan Wojciechowski and Brandon Zielke. 

Fostoria — Keegan Bonesteel. 

Fowlerville — Ashton Philburn.

Garden City — Brooklyn Taylor. 

Goodells — Lukas Bugajski, Erica Chesney, Jeremy Darling, Nathan Dickerson, Jennifer Freigruber, Allison Groff, Conner Jonseck, Tracy Lepak, Destiny McCall, Ethan McMahon, Chloe Mills, Nicole Morgan, Carson Nolan, Ryan Peters, Tara Peters, Emilee Peyerk, Dominic Pink, Archer Sagaskie, Paul Sharpe, Erin Skonieczny, Victoria Smith, Jessica Smoot, Dawson Stier, Anna Wahls, Rachel Walch, Brandon Webb, Eva Wiegand and Brittney Wuebben. 

Grant Township — Taisha Mentzer. 

Greenwood Township — Morgan Asselin, Sarah Bilinski, Kayley Cain, Mollie Ripenbark and Kaylie Wilt.

Grosse Ile — Paige Machuga. 

Grosse Pointe Woods — Christopher Photiades. 

Harbor Beach — Skylar Deer and Paige Wolschleger. 

Harrison Township — Mackenzie Bryant. 

Harsens Island — Kathy Brady. 

Howell — Heidi Cunningham. 

Imlay City — Hanna Adamczak, Renae Brewer, Shayla Goddeeris, Francisco Medina, Dominique Perreault, Allison Schlaack, Ashlee Tallis, Cassidy Tullio and Shelby Webb. 

Ira Township — Matthew Bishop, Rodney Breslin, Jennifer Darga, Alexis Epley, Kathryn Fanson, Miranda Gonyeau and Rachel Rhein. 

Jeddo — Bailey Adams, Abby Babel, Brooke Bowerman, Brandi Burch, Melissa Clay, Rachel Crawford, Austin Farris, Kristen Fleury, Megan Fleury, Taryn Frey, Ryan Fuller, Alex Hock, Monica Mullally, Donovan Paldanius, Heather Porter, Alexis Scott, Arianna Stanyer, Katherine Stevenson, McKenna Sweeney, Maxwel Terry, Cory VanBuskirk, Daria Vaughan and Katilyn Yeager. 

Kenockee Township — Logan Davies, Aniela Kujda-Roche, Elizabeth Ling, Madilyn Morris, Autumn Reece and Brooke Thompson. 

Kimball Township — Faith Aguinaga, Molly Aguinaga, Kara Alexander, Kristin Archibald, James Barden, Dawn Barr, Jessica Beattie, Sasha Bertram, Tara Blount, Timothy Blythe, Katherine Brown, Noah Buffa, Alexis Cantu, Allison Cole, Cameron Colgan, Princess Alaina- Collins, Robin Deman, Andrew Dull, Austin Dunn, Ethan Dunsmore, Jennifer Dupuis, Darien Durette, Marshall Figgins, Madison Fleming, Taylor Fogarty, Patricia Forrester, Cheyenne Francisco, Kyle Frizzle, Lauren Gaffigan, Jonathan George, Jackie Gibbs, Katie Gossman, Michael Graham, Ryan Harris, Brieanna Hartzell, Steven Henkel, Cameron Hill, Haley Houle, Alexandra Hunger, Mary Hunt, Nathan Jakubiak, Jessica Justice, Julian Justice, Daniel Kennedy, Samantha Kicinski, Nina Kindle, Issac Kish, Vera Klimovich, Josephina Kress, Tiffany Ladmirault, Ryan Lauzon, Kendall Leverenz, Maria Macey, Jared MacNeil, Shane Markel, Brynn Meadows, Kaitlyn Meldrum, Breanna Moore, Nathan Morie, Davon Morris, McKenna Mullen, Kassandra Nelson, Lillian Nelson, Tyler Nunez, Nolan Osgood, Taylor Ostrander, Elias Pagurko, Elizabeth Porter-Giles, Matthew Pringle, Nadine Ritchey, Lauryn Roff, Olivia Rousey, Katrina Roy, Gail Sayers, Adam Senyk, Selena Senyk, Shawn Sessa, Marcus Severini, Evan Sinelli, Brittany Smith, Jacob Sroka, Brianna Swantek, Emily Swierkosz, Jillian Sylvia, Kaitlyn Szukala, Max Thoennes, Emma Thurman, Hannah Wagar, Jasmine Walerych, Michaela Walkowski, Codie Warner, Angel Webb, Alyssa Wehner, Tabitha Welsh, Cheyene Williams, Kyle Williams, Jessica Wilson, Samantha Winward-Maes, Britney Wolff and Paj Yang. 

Kinde — Janis Picard. 

Lakeport — Jade Anderson, Brent Hisscock, Jennifer Knoth and Daniel Rich. 

Lapeer — Mariah Diller, Lauren Jones, Alexandria McKinstry, Abe Schneider, Kayla Schocke and Conner Withey.

Lenox Township — Kristin Tober. 

Lexington — Brooke Albrecht, Cameron Allan, Bailey Anson, Brandon Barr, Adam Baszewski, Kyle Dwyer, Trevor Herbert, Alesha Hibbs, Cody LaFave, Sarah Lawson, Tommie Elizabet Long, Benjamin Marinez, Linsay McLain, Kayleigh Mifsud, Gabrielle Nicholas, Alexander Patterson, Marissa Pennington, Connor Pink, Kylee Rankin, Kenton Rickerman, Dylan Schwartz, Brendon Shaffer, Sydney Soper, Paige Stribling, Naomi Wildey, Bradley Wilkins, Jessica Willing, Alison Wojnarowicz and Andrew Wojnarowicz. 

Lynn Township — Kaitlyn Dubay. 

Macomb — Izabella Gowen, Gisele Mikanga and Michelle Tremper. 

Marine City — Samantha Bailey, Bonnie Baker, Leighanne Bellanger, Cody Bieth, Gabrielle Borneman, Ronald Burke, Cece Carrothers-Lutz, Ethan Cecil, Brooklyn Collins, Hunter Daniels, Makanna Duvall, Jonathan Everitt, Chelsea Frost, David Frost, Jennifer Goulette, Hallie Hatcher, Melissa Heft, Lindsey Hoover, Madison Humphrey, Ezra Iannucci-Nemeth, Chelsea Itrich, Thomas Kaminski, Karl Kozfkay, Danielle Laporte, Hanna Lowes, Sydney Markel, Samantha May, Sara McKerley, Kaitlyn Merrill, Alexys Osterland, Natasha Potvin, Reagan Rivard, Gavin Robbel, Nikki Russell, Erika Sabatini, Hannah Schultz, Ryan Scott, Kaitlyn Simpson, Lily Smalstig, Darcy Spaulding, James Springborn, Evelyn Swantek, Shaylyn VanMilligan, Makailey Vantiem, Callie Wallis, Isabella Wallis, Rebecca Wend, Alyssa Westrick, Aydrea Westrick, Kaylynn Witting and Jenna Zweng. 

Marlette — Rebecca Jar and Caitlyn Rogers. 

Marysville — Mathew-James Alcorn, Zashae Armstrong, Jessica Badley, Sabrina Bahnweg, Robert Balwinski, Joshua Bemiss, Devin Bergman, Nicole Bickel, Sirena Bond, Madison Bondarek, Dylan Borum, Brian Bourcier, Emily Brower, Evan Brown, Nichole Burgess, Olivia Burkhardt, Skyler Cangemi, Kendra Causey, Aric Chojnowski, Kyle Chojnowski, Marisa Conley, Eric Decker, Erica Devigili, Marshal DiGiovanni, Tanya Earl, Gavin Feldhouse, Amber Fields, Terra Foster, Cody French, Kiersten Garrow, Jacob Gilbert, Rachel Gilbert, Timothy Giles, Kelsey Glasgow, Steven Gorski, Rebecca Heck, Kirsten Heimbach, Analiisa Hendrickson, Holly Hilgendorf, Robert Hilgendorf, Jenna Hude, Shane Hunt, Luke Jolly, Shannon Kaczynski, Shelby Kavanaugh, Kaitlynn Kindsvater, Zane King, Emilyann Koppel, Madison Koza, Kyle Kruger, Jolene Kruskie, Dylan Lang, Andrea Laparl, Elizabeth Leto, Evan Leto, Eric Lohr, Kelly Long, Taten MacDougall, Emily MacPherson, Connor Mahn, Christopher Martiny, Coryn May, Alexa McCray, David Moldenhauer, Ann Mole, Thomas Moses, Luke Mosher, Stephen Muzzi, Ashley Nevarez, Alexandra Nuculovic, Kelly O’Grady, Cade Perrin, Kylee Quirk, Angella Rathsack, Paige Raymo, Cynthia Reager, Aaron Rogers, Jacob Rubio, Matthew Schaaf, Rachel Schmaltz, Morgan Scott, Nicholas Shafran, Alayna Simpson, Theresa Smith, Lindsey Sobkowski, Laine Stephens, Danielle Tullio, Jessica Vollstaedt, Shannon Volz, Troy Walcott, Cierra Walker, Matthew Weglarz and Hannah Wiegand. 

Mayville — Jackson Schenk.

Melvin — Hailey Chisholm, Ann Demaray, Amanda Fackler, Kaitlyn Fletcher, Alissa McIntyre and Neve Owens. 

Memphis — Calia Andrzejewski-Wheaton, Allie Ashley, Jennifer Baranowski, Alyssa Chambers, Grace Cook, Kayla Coulter, Caitlin Farenger, Aidan Florka, Morgan Fulgenti, Clayton Gamrat, Madison Gross, Garrett Haberer, Jacob Hallock, Taylor Kreger, Pangying Kue, Abigail Lamberson, Lauren Lamberson, Kayla Lesch, Sierra Liebetreu, Mira Passalacqua, Alaina Pawlowski, Isabella Quesnelle, Emily Ross, Madison Shivers, Kaitlyn  Smalley, Gianna Swain, Erica Syck, Milissa Trombley, Gracie Walsh and Renee Wolschleger. 

Mount Clemens — Melissa Johnson and Jessica Ward. 

Mussey Township — Nancy Bolanos, Sherri Domzalski, Pamela Lerash, Makenzie Porter, Danielle Sawyer and Andre’ Svacha II. 

New Baltimore — Valerie Fearn, Rachel Froehlich, Megan Pelc, Kayla Putman and Mikayla Shaffer.

New Haven — Christene Marcum. 

North Branch — Katrina Guldi. 

North Street — Ashlyn Albert, Alycia Baringer, Cayden Bruno, Destiny Harrison, Logan Hinkley and Joseph Romzek. 

Oak Park — Iasia Rimson. 

Peck — Courtney Angebrandt, Samantha Bissett, Matthew Carlson, Cecilia Cyples, Alexa Hilliker and Taylor Sempf. 

Port Austin — Savannah Grosso. 

Port Hope — Evan Dodge and Laura Iseler. 

Port Huron — Chantal Abdou, Arika Achatz, Morgan Alexis, Jasmine Amador, Juliana Amey, Makayla Anglebrandt, Jacob Armstrong, Jennifer Arnold, Kaytlyn Atkinson, Sahib Aubdoollah, Ethan Avery, Aubrey Balinski, Maleiah Banks, Tyler Bark, Kiera Barnes, Katie Bartley, Jacob Bayes, Alliyah Beals, Lillian Beckman, Daniel Beedon, Madison Beedon, Yaneli Besse, Tanner Bolman, Katherine Bosma, John Bostater, Nathaniel Bottenfield, Alexandreia Bourbonais, Danielle Bower, Kayla Brabaw, Emma Brewbaker, Monica Brown, Hannah Buckley, Riley Bugg, Paige Burgos, Taylor Burkhardt, Noah Burns, Hailey Butler, Helen Cage, Zenaida Castillo, Katherine Cesefske, Andrew Chandler, Faith Chmielewski, Ryan Churchill, Michelle Cline, Noah Cokonougher, Kara Collins, Nicholas Collins, Caitlin Combs, Timothy Conklin, Kevin Conley, Asia Cooper, Noel Cosby, Marcos Coucke, Elijah Coulter, Melisa Cowan, April Cox, Lindsey Crane, Jayde Crankshaw, Evan Crosby, Monea Cureton, Jessica Czanstke, Michael Dart, Abigail Davis, Darien Davis, Jenna Davis, Melissa Davis, Madelyn Day, Vanessa Day, David DeFrain, Michael DeLacy, Kathleen DeVigili, Natasha DeWitt, Payton Dewitt, Andrew Dietz, Brittany Drouillard, Shylah Drouillard, Rachel Dubs, Brittney Dudley, Corey Easton, Noah Edwards, Ricki Edwards, Courtney Ehrler, Chelsea Elliott, Kody Ernest, Alexandria Essenmacher, Timothy Fisher, Sean Forbes, Dalton Formaz, Jocelyn Forro, Joshua Francis, Jacob Frantz, D. Hope Galarza-Amaro, Porfirio Garcia, Montserrat Garcia-Pajaro, Matthew Gardner, Makayla Geer, Desiree Gibbs, Jessica Gibson, Ashley Gonder, Hope Goodwin, Andrew Gossman, Benjamin Graham, Jarod Graham, Kylie Grambau, Danielle Grattan, Avery Greene, Samantha Gross, Jennifer Guertin, Kevin Hajarie, Andrew Hall, Kristyana Hamblin, Cara Hamlin, Jessica Harmon-Franz, Kennedy Harrell, Analisa Harrington, Gabrielle Harris, Marissa Harris, Camille Harrison, Hailey Haynes, Madison Heft, McKenzie Heft, Lillian Henion, Veronica Hill, Katherine Hollingsworth, Jillian Jackson, Paul Jacobs, Brianna Jamison, Drew Jamison, Emilia Jefferson, Adam Jerlecki, Jeremiah Johnson, Justice Johnson, Joanna Jones, Marc Jones, Leah Kain, Pauline Kania, Kerig Kearns, Tanya Keefe, Adam Keller, Logan Kellerman, Jeremy Kenney, Jayden Kennison, Holly Kidd, Marissa Kidd, Taylor Kinter, Jessica Kolman, Sarah Koveck, Shelly Lander, Emily Lask, Somer Laubert, Amanda Lemon, Marie Leniczek, Skylar Lewandowski, Tianna Lincoln, Adeline Linert, Anthony Lucido, Courtney Lundy, Julian Macatangay, Keilan Macatangay, Nicole Mallory, Bailey Mance, Addison Manuilow, Julie Markey, Desiree Markopoulos, Hilary Markopoulos, Hunter Maxon, Olivia May, Drew Mayes, Emma McArthur, Ashley McClellan, Anna McClelland, Nelle McDonald, Taylor McDonald, Keeley McGovern, Sean McKenzie, Rachelle McLeod, Mikala McMullen, Diamond Meadows, Joseph Meerhaeghe, Ryder Meilstrup-Eady, Lucas Merrill, Rachel Miller, Austin Milutin, Brent Mitchell, Robert Moews, Syrys Molesworth, Kielee Monzo, Jason Morency, Caylee Morgan, Codey Morgan, Emily Morgan, Allie Morris, Sydney Mose, John Munro, Darren Myron, MacKinze Nestle, Emily Nichols, Logan Nichols, Maryssa Nichols, Andrew Nicholson, Molly O’Farrell, Preston Palmateer, Alante Panczyk-Tellis, Zachary Panduren, Stephanie Pegg, Mallori Pelletier, Justin Pendrock, Elaina Penn, Casimir Pietrowski, Timothy Plunkett, Ethan Poor, Stephen Porrett, Margaret Ratajczak-Smith, Christopher Reed, Jillian Reed, Natalya Reid, Kaitlyn Reno, Remy Reynolds, Deschalyn Riase, Laura Richert, Johnathon Ridley, MacKenzie Ritchie, Aiyanna Rivera, Amanda Roberts, Niurka Rodriguez, Alexis Roman, Kaleb Rosenau, Brian Roskey, Ethan Roskey, Karis Roszczewski, Hannah Sagash, Irma Santillano, Sean Sapienza, Brooke Scheffler, Chloe Schmitt, Athena Schrader, Helena Schrader, Mason Schuck, Robert Schwartz, Jefri Segar, Lindsay Sergent, Trent Sheldon, Dawn Silk, Dakota Simpson, Adrienne Slossar, Tara Smalls, Aaron Smith, Cassidy Smith, Walter Smith, Breahna Snay, Faith Sobocinski, Daniele Soper, Shaylynn Southgate-Smith, Sophie Steinborn, Jennifer Steinke, Karen Stephens, Emily Stewart, Maleena Stewart, Victor Stols, Austin Stout, Autumn Strauch, Skyler Streeter Fye, Katie Stuckey, Alista Sturges, Adam Sullivan, Magdelene Swartz, Faith Swinson, Breanna Sylvia, Megan Symington, Tyler Symon, Andrew Tallmadge, Ashley Tarzwell, Brittnay Thieke, Rachel Thomas, Santia Thomason, Ceiri Thompson, Nelson Thorn, Candelaria Tibble, Elaina Tickle, Teagan Todd, Jenny Tran, Heather Travis, Charles Trendy, Dakota Trendy, Kim Tsai, Amanda Tulo, Brittany Turner, Melanie Uber, Ryan Urban, Gloria Valentin, Jordan Vanallen, Demi Varty, Lily Vella, Lillian Vertigan, Krista Visga, Kyla Visga, Kobi Voelker, Troy Voight, Dane Vos, Stacey Wahl, LeAnne Wallace, Brady Wardlow, Brendan Webster, Matthew Wedlake, Payton Westbrook, Thomaya White, Jonah Wiegand, Nicholas Wik, Kraig Wilkie, Cheyna Williams, Monique Williams, Reagan Williams, Kaitlyn Willis, Julia Wing, David Wolven, Donna Wolven, Cassandra Worden, Grace Wurmlinger, Taylor Yax, Brendan Ziolkowski and Timothy Ziolkowski. 

Port Huron Township — Jacob Raab and Marcel Trice. 

Port Sanilac — Eben Bobby, Mikaylie Earl, Olivia Espinoza, Jeffrey Henning and Madeline Saldana. 

Ray Township — Kyle Dalton. 

Richmond — Megan Baltierra, Karen Barrows, Amelia Black, Julia Hildreth, Payton Kehoe, Elizabeth Kulman, Hannah Kulman, Amber McKnight, Maryann McLeod, Leonardo Molina, Morgan Ressler, Mary Soldan, Kathryn Sutherland, Isabella Tollis and Ginger Wise. 

Riley Township — Katherine Borgne, Samantha Campbell, Tyler Carlson, Brendan Collins, Robyn Heffner, Megan Langdon, Celeste Parmenter, Dina Protasiewicz, Andrea Ren, Bryan Worden and Emily Wyszczelski. 

Rochester — Alicia Kolman. 

Romeo — Naomi Amey and Alivia Cameron. 

Roseville — Katelyn Dicken, Nicole Ricciardi and Brianna Spitaels. 

Ruby — Sarah Kovacs and Sara Pilgrim. 

Ruth — Katrina Gentner.

Saginaw — Alia Sims. 

Sandusky — Larissa Anton, Alexis Bodeis, Abigail Bolsby, Olivia Bracken, Sheridan Chappel, Madison Greer, Olivia Jacobson, Paige Levitt, Katelyn Miller, Jordon Moran, Annabelle Rich, Lucas Roff, Rachael Roff, Kailey Schomaker, Ashley Tostige, Julia Tovar, Amber Warchuck and Renee Young. 

Smiths Creek — Shelbi Beattie, Debra Devio, Joseph Mervich, Christina Robinson, Logan Roehl, Emily Schumacher, Tristin Watson and Jennifer Winkler. 

Snover — Talia Bulgrien, Samuel Gordon and Jessica Ruckman. 

St. Clair — Isabelle Agosta, Payton Aiello, Elyssa Anderson, Dana Bauer, Brent Baysinger, Alaina Bennett, Brendan Bolduc, Migdalia Bonilla, Michaela Buckley, Mikayla Cameron, Henry Carlsen, Benjamin Charron, Amanda Chase, Austin Chase, Alison Child, Andrew Coleman, Andrew Cordes, John Criger, Genevieve Decker, Shannon Dinsdale, Brenda Domagalski, Maegan Donajkowski, Jessica Fejedelem, Alicia Filippis, Andre Fleury, Leila Gallmeyer, Claudio Garcia, Jillian Gilbert, Zacchaeus Gilbert, Amelia Hamill, Luke Heid, Brittany Hengy, Lydia Hiller, David Hovis, Samantha Howell, Stephanie Jandron, Jenna Johnson, Jessica Johnson, Therese Kalbaugh, Riko Kato, Rebekah Kehoe, Tiffany Kiefer, Leigh Knox, Makayla Kolakovich, Ally Kue, Eva Kue, Stephanie Kulhanek, Desi Kuntz, Jordan Kurtz, Brittney LaBelle, Annaliese Lamontagne, Lily Lemoine, Lance Lyons, Savannah Mahn, Christopher Majeski, James Majeski, John Majeski, Sumner Malcolm, Heather Martin, Madison Mattox, Lauren McIntyre, Chase McKenzie, Michael McKinnon, Haley Medcraft, Mario Mejia, Kaitlyn Murray, Katie Nickonovich, Kaitlyn Nowak, Victoria Oldford, Robert Pelka, Kalia Prevost, June Priebe, Amalia Pytleski, John Richardson, Benjamin Ries, Timothy Ries, Bradshaw Roberts, Lauren Rozelle, Autumn Russell, Bailey Sazehn, Samantha Schovan, John Shell, Sarah Shell, Jacqueline Sikora, Noah Simone, Patricia Smith, Layney Spencer, Jared St. James, Avery Stimac, Wyatt Stimac, Ashley Stone, Amber Therrien, Nicholas Thornton, Jacob Tszinski, James Turner, Brendan Weeks, Cali White, Holly Wingate, Phillip Winterbauer, Emma Wolak, Heather Woodman and Stacy Young. 

St. Clair Shores — Devin Mayle and Sara Welles. 

St. Johns — Cody Wood. 

Sterling Heights — Zachary Huber, Vincenza Scrima and Olivia Soroka. 

Vassar — Savannah Comstock. 

Wales Township — Nolan Downey, Joseph Gentner, Austin Jaehn, Victoria Johnson, Emily Marchand, Tara Robbins, Abagail Simmons, Alexandra Smith, Seth Stier and Michelle Swoish.

Warren — Jennifer Chilcutt. 

Washington Township — Riane Griffin. 

West Bloomfield — Camryn Brown. 

Westland — Ashton Nance. 

Wyandotte — Heather Bruner.

Yale — Caleb Bollaert, Angela Bussone, Catherine Bussone, Therese Bussone, Conner Downing, Joel Duckert, Melissa Dunsmore, Brooke Edgerton, Peter Eldracher, Dirk Fenner, Juliana Ferguson, Cody Gandy, Craig Gerlach, Lorin Gierman, Emily Gill, Celeste Griffin, Tyler Groves, Nathan Hartway, Eric Heidt, Amber Heilig, Julia Hendershot-Reno, Monique Hoffman, Deidra Hughes, Olivia Iseler, Korisa Johnson, Brooke Jonseck, Christopher Kirnberger, Ryan Korolden, Kendall Landry, Christopher Lieb, Breanna Mason, Luke McClelland, Zachary McIntyre, Joseph Nunley, Samantha Pamment, Kayla Plenda, Devin Porrett, Patricia Pratt, Carleigh Randolph, Morganne Rapley, Kaycee Reid, Adam Reinholz, Lucas Sanderson, Christopher Schuman, Tara Soule, Cindy Starks, Thomas Strunk, Trenton Strunk, Angela Sugars, Ethan Utter, Kylie Veldman, Adeline Walker, Jordin Whittaker and Amanda Wilder. 

Ypsilanti — Philip Livingston. 

SC4 to open an on-campus health clinic with St. Clair County Health Department

The St. Clair County Health Department and St. Clair County Community College announce the creation of a health clinic on the college’s campus.

The St. Clair County Board of Commissioners authorized the Health Department to work with the college to create the clinic, which will have a full-time nurse on staff. The college will reimburse the Health Department up to $90,000 for staffing and also will provide the office space and utilities.

The clinic will serve as a bridge between pediatric and adult health care in the area, with direct links to the Health Department’s Teen Health and Personal Health clinics.

“This type of community collaboration is a win-win for everyone,” said Dr. Annette Mercatante, Medical Health Officer of the St. Clair County Health Department. “Health is a team effort and we are delighted to have this opportunity to work with our local college and this population.”

In addition to providing important preventative services to the area’s college-age population, it will improve accessibility to health services to those who typically are working or in class during regular clinics’ office hours.

“We’re pleased to establish a health clinic on our campus,” said SC4 President Dr. Deborah A. Snyder. “Health and safety are top priorities for our college. Having the clinic located at SC4 will further enhance the student experience and provide a vital new service to our campus community this fall.”

The Health Department and the college are finalizing the clinic’s location on campus. The clinic is expected to open during the fall semester.

College celebrates 62nd edition of Michigan’s longest-running, student-led literary and arts magazine

PORT HURON — St. Clair County Community College students are being recognized for their work in the 62nd edition of Patterns magazine, Michigan’s oldest literary and arts publication aimed at showcasing student writing talent and works of art.

Patterns is completely designed, proofed and published by SC4 students. Melissa Dekett, Sophie Steinborn and Emily Swierkosz led the publication’s design team, while faculty members Sarah Flatter, Jim Frank and Gary Schmitz provided direction and support to students.

Patterns is an opportunity to celebrate being creative and to recognize the unique talents of our next generation of artists,” said Flatter, professor of fine arts at the college. “We congratulate all of those who contributed to the 62nd edition of Patterns and honor their success while at SC4.”

In recognition of student efforts, a rescheduled exhibition is planned as a showcase in the college’s Fine Arts Gallery from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday to Thursday and 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday from Aug. 24 to Oct. 1. Copies of Patterns will be available for the public visiting the exhibition. Masks are required on campus.  See sc4.edu/returning-to-campus for additional safety protocols at SC4.

Patterns award winners:

Special honors

Patrick Bourke Award

  • Sophie Steinborn, Port Huron

Eleanor Mathews Award

  • Mackenzie Hiller, Avoca

Essays

  • First place (Kathleen Nickerson Award) — Remy Reynolds of Port Huron for “A Modern Odyssey”
  • Second place — Mackenzie Hiller of Avoca for “Share It Fairly”
  • Third place — Zacchaeus Gilbert of St. Clair for “Failure Leads; Success Follows”

Short stories

  • First place (Richard Colwell Award) — Rilee Meyers of Goodells for “Bakery Box”
  • Second Place — Mackenzie Hiller of Avoca for “Our Circumstances of Being”
  • Third Place — Skyler Streeter-Fye of Port Huron for “Monday Massacre”

Visual arts

  • First place — Soren Swegles of Port Huron for “Descension”
  • Second place — Vera Klimovich of Smiths Creek for “Change In Climate”
  • Third place — Eva Kue of St. Clair for “Sushi box Packaging”

Poetry

  • First place (Blanche Redman Award) — Brendan Pittiglio of Algonac for “A Walk in the Forest”
  • Second place — Kayla Plenda of Yale for “Bedside Table”
  • Third place — Kaitlyn Ziehm of Memphis for “Keepsake”

Literary selections of merit

  • Breanna Sylvia of Port Huron for “Season of Mystery”
  • Stephen Muzzi of Marysville for “Ballade”
  • Kayla Plenda of Yale for “Romance from a Science Book”
  • Kathryn Oliver of Capac for “My Name is Depression”
  • Kaitlyn Ziehm of Memphis for “Existential Bliss”
  • Makenna Joppich of Kenockee Township for “Remember the Name”

Visual arts selections of merit

  • Alejandro Bueno of Port Huron for “Sadness without Cause”
  • Sabrina Mason of Clyde Township for “By the Docks,” “Lola” and “Island”
  • Rebecca Wend of Marine City for “Untitled”
  • Alexis Scott of Jeddo for “Montage”
  • Katriana DeAngelis of Lake Orion for “Moss Tea Cup”
  • Ann Mole of Marysville for “Peaceful Scene”
  • Emma Thurman of Kimball Township for “Crow of Pride”
  • Melissa Dekett of Fort Gratiot for “New Life”
  • Elaina Penn of Port Huron for “A Study of Fabric”
  • Kirsten Brown of Port Huron for “Muschboghdotlhbech”
  • Virginia Regan of Marysville for “Purple Plight”
  • Soren Swegles of Port Huron for “Self-Portrait”
  • William Patterson of Lexington for “Objects in Motion”
  • Skylar Todd of Port Huron for “Journey”
  • Natalie Loznak of Port Huron for “Untitled”

Production of Patterns is made possible by financial support by St. Clair County Community College and SC4 Friends of the Arts. A digital copy is available to view and download at sc4.edu/patterns.

SC4 Creates Office of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

PORT HURON – A new Office of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion has been created at St. Clair County Community College to advance the college’s efforts in providing educational access and support for all. As part of the enhanced focus, a national speaker series will be launched on campus to support diversity, equity, and inclusion awareness and action this fall.

The series will kick-off October 9 with Jen Fry, a nationally recognized social justice educator speaking on campus. Another initiative is a campus book discussion. The college has ordered several books suggested by Ms. Fry on topics of equity, white privilege, and racism which will be available for faculty and staff to read this summer and fall. Informal book discussion sessions will be coordinated on campus this fall through the Office of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion to foster understanding.

SC4 also will officially recognize Juneteenth, the commemoration of the emancipation of slaves after the Civil War, as a college holiday on June 19 each year.

“The trustees are very supportive of these efforts to ensure that the college is a place where all are welcomed to learn and grow,” said SC4 Board of Trustees chair Dr. Nicholas DeGrazia. “The new Office of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion will be instrumental as we continue toward our goals of growth, sustainability, and creating a stronger community that reflects the world we live in.”

Jessica Brown will lead the office as Director of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion, and will work to develop a comprehensive and cross-functional emphasis on these critical issues at SC4. Brown has more than a decade of higher education experience, having worked previously at Davenport University, Rochester College, and Macomb Community College before joining the SC4 team in 2014. She has served as the director of the college’s TRIO Student Support Services program since September 2015. The program works with first-generation and other high-risk college students to support them throughout their college career and has been very successful in increasing student retention and graduation. She also is a member of SC4’s Global Diversity Advisory Council. Brown has Bachelor of Business Administration and Master of Strategic Management degrees from Davenport University.

SC4 honors the 96th annual class of graduates

Commencement is an opportunity to honor our graduates who have worked hard to achieve their goal of earning a college credential. Due to the coronavirus pandemic, our May 8 Commencement event was cancelled.

“We are very proud of our graduates and look forward to recognizing their hard work and determination. The College has begun planning a future event to acknowledge the outstanding efforts and accomplishments of our graduates,” said Vice President of Student Services Pete Lacey.

Details regarding a new commencement date will be shared with all graduates via a special letter of invitation once finalized.

Visit sc4.edu/commencement to view the lists of our December 2019 graduates and the graduation candidates for May and August 2020 (as of April 23, 2020). The faculty and staff of St. Clair County Community College are proud of our students’ achievements and wish everyone the very best in their next ventures.

SC4 honors more than 160 students for academic achievements

St. Clair County Community College is proud to honor more than 160 students for their outstanding accomplishments in and out of the classroom during the 2019-20 academic year.

“I’m extremely impressed by our students, who chose to attend SC4 from cities throughout Michigan and beyond. I commend them for their ongoing commitment and hard work throughout the year to achieve their goals,” said Vice President of Student Services Pete Lacey. “The students being recognized by SC4 faculty and staff for their accomplishments are wonderful examples of what can be achieved in the classroom and out in our community.”

Achievement awards in academics, leadership, service and personal accomplishments

Algonac — Timothy Merlo

Allenton — Aubree Smith and Morgan Woods

Armada — Amy Henderson

Attica — Janel Schuh

Avoca — Jamie Hill and Haley Kettlewell

Bad Axe — Bethany Alderman and Melissa Bischer

Capac — Benjamin Geliske, Terra King, Megan Orlando and Candy Vigiletti

Casco Township — Alexis Jarvis

Chesterfield — Amanda Connelly

Clay Township — Tosha Sabbagh

Clyde Township — David Baird, Hunter Davis, Abigail Diller, Nickolas Leonard and Sarah May

Cottrellville Township — Hailey DeMerritt and Amy Watson

Croswell — Eden Jenkins, Mikayla Phetteplace and Thomas Short

East China Township — Randi Adams, Lisa Bassett, Joshua DeCoste, Elsa McClure, Allison Schunk, Michelle Thomas and Katelyn Zoeplitz

Emmett — Renee Bishop, Joseph McCall and Lindsey Tabor

Fort Gratiot Giovonni Carden, Jaden Dunn, Dennis Embo, Taylor Kelley, Delgertsetseg Myagmarshagdar, Kelly Prososki, Haley Relken, Justin Vanbibber and Darrell Washington

Goodells — Tara Peters and Jessica Smoot

Grant Township — Taisha Mentzer

Harsens Island — Kathy Brady

Ira Township — Katherine Janusch

Jeddo — Abby Babel and McKenna Sweeney

Kimball Township — Molly Aguinaga, Allison Cole, Bonnie Hoffman, Alexandra Hunger, Shane Markel, Kaitlyn Meldrum, Lillian Nelson, Rosalyn Smith, Jacob Sroka, Max Thoennes and Paj Yang

Lakeport — Brenton Hisscock, Asmara Miron and Daniel Rich

Lenox Township — Kristin Tober

Lexington — Naomi Wildey and Jessica Willing

Macomb — Michelle Tremper

Marine City — Bonnie Baker, Adriannah Lee and Ryan Scott

Marysville — Brian Bourcier, Shallyn Dasharion, Luke Jolly, Kelly Long, Justin Miller, Ann Mole, Aaron Rogers, Matthew Schaaf, Rachel Schmaltz and Troy Walcott

North Street — Joseph Marcero

Peck — James Welch

Port Hope — Laura Iseler

Port Huron — Chantal Abdou, Morgan Alexis, Jamal Armstrong, Yaneli Besse, Katherine Bosma, Riley Bugg, Maria Bussone, Helena Cage, Kevin Conley, Jack DeMara, Evan Dodge, Jayone Fletcher, Morgan Fulgenti, Porfirio Garcia, Montserrat Garcia-Pajaro, Andrew Geiger, Cortez Giles, Jessica Gottschalk, Dontay Graham, Jennifer Guertin, Ann-Marie Hicks, Cameron Hudson, Joanna Jones, Adam Keller, Alicia Kolman, Drew Mayes, Taylor McDonald, Jalen Miller, Kobi Miller, Jonah Mitchell, Darshana Nathan, Maryssa Nichols, Rebecca Reese, Laura Richert, Caio Rodrigues, Jackson Schenk, Noah Schumaker, Trent Sheldon, Isaac Smith, Daniele Soper, Maleena Stewart, Skyler Streeter Fye, Jacquelynn Tesch, Nelson Thorn, Candelaria Tibble, Dane Vos, Matthew Wedlake, Monique Williams, Kaitlyn Willis, Jessica-Ann Woodard and Jeremy Zimmer

Riley Township — Krissa Cabral and Robyn Heffner

Sandusky — Renee Young

Smiths Creek — Tara Brown, Christina Robinson and Jennifer Winkler

St. Clair — Genevieve Decker, Leigh Knox, Eva Kue, Mario Mejia, Nicole Miller, Mary Newberry, Timothy Ries, Jacqueline Sikora, Noah Simone, Jared St. James, Ashley Stone and Stacy Young

Yale — Peter Eldracher, Craig Gerlach, Breanna Mason, Kayla Plenda and Edward Takacs

All SC4 Academic Team, All Michigan Academic Team winners

Maria Cejmar of Fair Haven and Lillian Nelson of Kimball Township

Faculty Memorial Awards

Thomas Short of Croswell is the award winner of the Faculty Memorial Award for a continuing student. Other nominees included Katherine Bosma of Port Huron, Maegan Donajkowski of St. Clair, and Kathryn Oliver of Capac.

Shannon Dinsdale of St. Clair is the award winner the Faculty Memorial Award for a graduating student. Other nominees included Elsa McClure of East China Township, Lillian Nelson of Kimball Township, and Brendan Pittiglio of Algonac.

$1 Million fund created to help SC4 Students

PORT HURON – SC4 is providing $1,000,000 in emergency aid funding to support SC4 students impacted by the coronavirus pandemic. The money is available to currently enrolled SC4 students who are experiencing additional financial need caused by the public health emergency. Awards are available to help students who are working toward the completion of a certificate or degree.

This one million dollars in funding to support SC4 students includes $954,739 received as part of the Federal Coronavirus Aid Relief and Economic Security (CARES) Act recently approved by Congress, as well as additional college emergency scholarship funds dedicated to supporting students. Awards are in addition to any other financial aid support the student may have received.

Students experiencing challenges are asked to complete a brief form online at sc4.edu/CARES. Additional details about the program are also available on that webpage.

Emergency aid is intended to help students with expenses that may affect their ability to attend SC4, including things such as housing, transportation, basic living needs and other college-related costs. Students experiencing hardships due to unemployment or reduced financial support from their families are encouraged to apply.

TRIO student keeps a focus on big goals

Nelson Thorn has big goals, but it hasn’t always been easy to keep moving toward them. Loss of close relatives and the financial burdens of being an independent student have meant that he’s had to keep focused on what he wants to accomplish in life. Fortunately, SC4’s TRIO program has been there to help, along with many other sources of support and encouragement on campus.

Initially, Thorn was attracted to the flexibility SC4’s nursing programs offered to students.

“I chose SC4 because of the programs, class sizes, resources, and student involvement,” he said. “And with the addition of the student housing, I had a place to call home for my first year. (Manager of college housing) Nathanial Shrapnell helped me tremendously.”

When personal difficulties happened, Thorn turned to SC4 campus resources for help.

“One of the hardest barriers to face was losing a few relatives. The staff and my professors helped me to stay in school and keep up my grade point average. And then I applied to the TRIO program.”

“TRIO gave me more personalized, hands-on help. I was struggling with deciding a major and planning my transfer pathway, and TRIO supported me in my academic success,” Thorn said. “I was also interested in the events TRIO holds for its students, including college tours, concerts, plays, and volunteer experiences.”

Thorn has plenty of people to thank for his success as a student at SC4, starting with TRIO staff support Amy Hengehold and director Jessica Brown and especially his TRIO advisor Shawne Jowett.

“I don’t know if I would be graduating without her help!” he said. Others who have been particularly inspirational are his first academic advisor Stacy Healy, SC4’s coordinator of student activities and services Sherry Artman, director of behavioral intervention and support services David Goetze, and Testing Center staff members Kim Heering and Kelly Lindsay.

“They have been unconditionally supportive and have been mentors to me, from just talking with me and allowing me to express myself to helping me find additional support and resources,” Thorn explained. “And special thanks to my friends who have become family and have been my rock for the past two years.”

Thorn plans to transfer to the University of Michigan to pursue bachelor’s degrees in psychology and business administration, with a concentration in entrepreneurship. He’d also like to complete a master’s degree before he turns 30.

He recommends TRIO to anyone who’s eligible for the program. “With longer advising appointments, support services, and tutoring, any college student would find TRIO beneficial.”

Registration open for summer 2020 classes at SC4

Registration for summer classes at St. Clair County Community College is now open, providing a great opportunity for students of all backgrounds to earn valuable credits at a fraction of the cost of a four-year institution.

SC4 students continuing their education, guest students from other institutions and community members looking to take courses for personal enrichment are encouraged to browse the full list of available summer courses online at sc4.edu/schedule.

Many courses that qualify for the Michigan Transfer Agreement are available, covering a range of subjects.

Business classes, including business communications, accounting, management and marketing, are being offered, as is fluid power, technical math, introductory classes in criminal justice, graphic arts, CAD, mold design, and microcomputer applications — a gateway class to most any computer information systems degree at the college.

Additionally, students looking to complete health science prerequisites such as human anatomy and physiology, and medical terminology can benefit from summer courses.

Many summer classes are offered online. Courses also are offered in varied lengths of six, eight, 10 and 12 weeks for students to create flexible schedules.

Summer semester begins Monday, May 18. Students not currently enrolled can start the application process at sc4.edu/admissions/starthere. Current students can register online through their student portal or on the SC4 mobile app. To speak with an admissions representative about options, or for details on how to get started, call 810-989-5571.