More than 1,300 SC4 students earn honors in fall semester

A total of 1,394 St. Clair County Community College students earned a spot on the President’s Honor List for the 2021 fall semester, which ended Dec. 17.

Students must complete at least six credits and have a grade-point average of 3.0 or higher to make the list.

President’s Honor List for the 2021 fall semester, ordered by hometown.

ALGONAC — Melissa Ambroggio, Jane Blair, Laura Buchs, Rachel Davis, Michael D’Eath, Cara Diss, Brenda Furtah, Danielle Gerow, Gillian Gordon, Bethany Grondin, Kevin Gryspeerd, Raven Gunnells, Mickenzie Heim, Jennifer Hobig, Miles Hojnacki, Jeremiah Jones, Anthony Jones-Kalich, Ashlee Juengel, Ciara Lane, Avery Mayne, Brandi McLaughlin, Rachel Metcalf, Mack Monier, Avryl Parker, Clare Reed, Sarah Rose, Madelynn Saddler, Anna Sampier, Jonathan Saums, Corey Strickland, April Sykes, Lexi Wagner and Chase Williams.

ALLENTON — Linda Bentz, Evette Beuschlein, Emma Horetski, Lauren Lynch and Seth Shellenbarger.

ALMA — Hunter Frisbie.

ALMONT — Maria Bussone, Ashley Kraft, Holly Meno, Hannah Schuchard and Timothy Wolf.

ANN ARBOR — Kallie Albert.

APPLEGATE — Onika Bishop, Dakota Chappel, Susan Gavagan, Owen Hall, Kristina Osborne and Edward Tubbs.

ARMADA — Kayla Campis and Nicole Sawitzky.

ATTICA — John Lindsey and Mason Wildie.

AVOCA — Carrie Ashbrook, Ava Asselin, Ezra Bartee, Levi Beaver, Max Bilinski, Alyah Cain, Caeden Clark, Jessica Fowler, Timothy Frantz, Caleb French, Parker Goodmen, Nathaniel Hamblin, Makenna Joppich, Emily Kean, Sarah Koch, Marissa Kurtz, Mason Lauzon, Amy Liebler, Devyn Mabry, MacKenzie McKean, Connor McLaughlin, Matthew Monaco, Alison Murray, Megan Opper, Nicholas Preston, Matthew Roberts, Alivia Salski, Alyssa Steele, Kyra Sutton, Payton Van Houtte, Maggie Whitehouse and Craig Wilder.

BAD AXE — Haley Hudson and Rebecca Reese.

BERLIN TOWNSHIP — Savanna Frank and Ashley Wampfler.

BROCKWAY TOWNSHIP — Jeni Kosek.

BROWN CITY — Wynn Blake, Alexander Carpenter, Amanda Eagle, Jerry Elston, Elizabeth Geiger, Joseph Gingell, Meghan Hillman, Samantha Jones, Grace LaBelle, Garrett Mabee, Morgan Mast, Chealse Miller, Tiffany Paschke, Peyton Prowse, Amber Trowbridge, Katelyn Vilas, Ella Waun, Charissa Webster and Eve Woodall.

BURTCHVILLE TOWNSHIP — Sherry Bevins-Castillo, Alexandria Burson, Alison Lacey, Christopher Lilly, Tyler Maxfield, Brooke Snyder and Christopher VanderPloeg.

CAPAC — Kali Anderson, Gracie Barker, Joselyn Batchelder, Morgan Bollaert, Stephanie Carrier, Anna Dalessandro, Abbie Ebner, Ashlynn Fistler, Reed Goddeeris, Clarissa Gottschalk, Cerenity Helzer, Kirsten Herndon, Jennifer Jones, Samantha King, William Landon, Ben Laskowski, Mary Marabate, Nikki Marabate, Grace McCarthy, Chelsey McKensie, Alayna Most, Aria Nealy, Isabella Perry, Matthew Perry, Jordyn Robinson, Abigail Shafer, Samantha Thelen, Hunter Tyson, Jordyn Wheeler and Dianna Zuniga.

CARSONVILLE — Kobie Down, Anna Hill, Amber Loeschke, Trisha Lusher, Allie Mueller and Justin Ritchie.

CASCO TOWNSHIP — Amanda Cielecki, Joey Corbat, Isabel Cox, Maggie DeWitte, Matthew Dittman, Anya Dugas, Robert Gorniak, Alexis Jarvis, Alyssa Johnson, Scott Kretzschmar, Morgan McConnell, Brianna Petrella, Alyssa Pollauf, Rachelle Reed, Annaleise Schocker, Cynthia Shurish, Clayton Spezia, Jessica Waelens and Megan Zuellig.

CHESTERFIELD — Jeffrey Byrum, Dawn Logan and Tina Maiuri.

CHINA TOWNSHIP — Gabby Dziedzic, Sarah Lohr, Aidan Petz, Nicholas Redinger, Haley Rittenhouse and Erica Schweihofer.

CLAY TOWNSHIP — Abby Azzopardi, Sarah Borunda, Tori Boyd, Lisa Burback, Mikaela Carmichael, Hunter Donnellon, Abigail Folkerts, Katie Gabriel, Jessica Golds, Lindsey Haubner, Tanya Hogan, Alicia Jarvi, Marianne Karos, Kristin Knockeart, Katlyn Koach, David Kret, Sophia Nash, Desiree Proctor, Alyssa Semaan, Jayden Siwila, Erin Sommers, Brianna Thomason, Daniel Wehby, Christopher Yax and Percy Ziolkowski.

CLIFFORD — Emma Albertson.

CLINTON TOWNSHIP — Natalie Conley, Autumn Gibson, Arianna Martin, Zachary Shumerski, Stephanie Vermeylen and Marta Walsh.

CLYDE TOWNSHIP — Madison Berg, Samantha Boughner, Richard Brettin, Garrett Butler, Megan Doan, Kyle Dunsmore, Evie Frazier, Cierra Goff, Hailey Gross, Molly Hillis, Emma Huston, Jordan Kelly, Ben Kuhns, Katelyn Leonard, Brandon Mack, Katie Marcero, Mariah Marone, Rebecca Maxfield, Tracy Morawski, Amber Olejar, Amanda Parsons, Carie Pena, Jaci Preston, Colleen Provost, Paige Rands, Amy Robtoy, Jordan Rowse, Gavin Schwentor, Adasyne Smith, Diann Smith, Leatha Smith, Riley Soulliere, Caitlyn Thomas, Skyler Warner, Sherry Wehrwein and Kayla Whiting.

COLUMBUS TOWNSHIP — Howard Benedict, Kimberly Berman, Lauren Bral, Allen Brioc, Braeden Bruyneel, Amber Delor, Megan Dombrow, Brooke Fantin, Seth Farmer, John Gross, Misty Johnson, Paul Jones, Dean Kalebjian, Andrea Koval, Charles Parker, Shawn Priess, Anna Roland, Kaitlyn Roland, Carrie Rush, Marla Tocco, Carlee Watson, Ethan Yore, Jake Zeeb and Kevin Zoeplitz.

COTTRELLVILLE TOWNSHIP — Kelly Bonam, Elizabeth Cremona, Ryan Hoggard, Karleigh Mistretta and April Storey.

CROSWELL — Hannah Caldwell, Jesse Clark, Susan Cornwell, Alicia Coronado, Joona Fenner, Rachelle Gentner, Ryan Griffin, Alicia Hanks, Nathaniel Hayslett, Katelyn Heiden, Michael Kahofer, Matthew Kerrigan, Jacqualin Krawczyk, Deagan Krohn, Trenton Livingston, Robert Loomis, Jayden McWhirter, Grace Navarro, Kassidy Nicaise, John Norton, Ashley Peyerk, Carla Reimel, Samantha Rennie, Jacob Smith, Sasha Snelling, Toryn Sontag, Gabriel Torrez, Jacqueline Wahl, Julia Wahl, Ashton Wimbury and Lauren Witham.

DECKERVILLE — Taryn Bowerman, Amaya Cortimilia, Naythan Gough, Andrew Kirchgessner, Timothy Rich, Christin Sample and Mitch Warczinsky.

DETROIT — Vicki Rose.

EAST CHINA TOWNSHIP — Miah Adams, Leann Allen, Jacob Ameel, Shelby Arnett, Stephen Baer, Jill Brown, Katherine Brozik, Megan Carnaghi, Ainsley Colman, Cole Cunningham, Nicholas Eggers, Elizabeth Ferrone, Ty Green, Lauren Hart, Logan Heaslip, Elliott Henderson, Paris Henderson, Jacob Hincherick, Nicole Hogan, Jessica Hopkins, Madel Humbert, Amy Jabe, Olivia Jovanovich, Preston Kodet, MacKenzie LaBuhn, Jordan Lamee, Cameron Land, Gavin Lang, Sydney Lewinski, Jared Liniarski, Delaney Lohr, Sierra Maloney, David Marshall, Nathan Metevia, Makenna Morse, Jody Nichols, Avery Osterland, Taylor-Rae Pastorius, Angelo Patsalis, Avery Rausch, Benjamin Rice, Danielle Richardson, Emily Robles, Renee Rogers, Kaitlyn Russell, Kylie Russell, Madison Rzeppa, Melanie Schindler, Paige VanSlambrouck, Isabella Volkman, Wyatt Walker, Whitney Whittaker, Susannah Woodruff and Cora Wright.

EAST GRAND RAPIDS — Coleman Gauger.

EASTPOINTE — Melissa Savine.

EMMETT — Fay Abdelnour, Samantha Ballard, Michelle Castillo, Juliana Closurdo, Cameron Cosgrove, Rosemary Day, Daisi Dixon, Mark Donnellon, Michael Donnellon, Paul Donnellon, Robert Felster, Matthew Fleming, Haleigh Hansen, Auttum Haseltine, Chris Heiden, Cassidy Henry, Ella Jolley, Anna Kavanagh, Jordan Kelly, Ayden Kipper, Adam Kramer, Ella Kujawa, Meagan Montgomery, Ariel Moran, Chloe Moran, Jennifer Pfeiffer, Alyssa Proctor, Madison Raymo, Robert Renner, Shawn Robertson, Benjamin Rodriguez, Lillianna Rodriguez, Kaylee Scott, Alaina Siwak, William Stade, Tessa Weingartz, Sabrina Wicker, Melinda Wright and Krista Yeskey.

FAIR HAVEN — Isabella Kawalec, Jeffrey Overway, Alyssa Pruss and Tyler Schultz.

FORT GRATIOT — Skylar Aleman, Hannah Allen, Hannah Atherton, Terra Ayotte, Madison Bajis, Steven Baron, Shelby Bombard, Brooke Booth, Zach Booth, Alyssa Boyd, Donald Bragg, Stephen Britz, Alexandria Canas, Alexzandra Carr, Nick Cartmell, Holly Conely, Jack Course, Matthew Cronce, Michael Deaton, Stephen Diaz, Natalie Eagen, Taylor Elsholz, Emma Emery, Karissa Fay, Elle Fisher, Anna Foster, Jared Fuller, Joeleen Gaffney, Gage Gilbert, Spencer Gould, Kevin Hilliker, Bryce Hurd, Keenon Huss, Nicole Jamison, Larissa John, Bree Johnson, Alexandrea Johnston, John Kaercher, Ethan Kane, Carrie Kenny, Galen Kenny, Maxwell Kenny, Madalynn Kiley, Jade Kivel, Zoe Klink, Tabatha Lester, Tori Lyons, Brynn McGregor, Jersey McGregor, William McGregor, Ryan McNeill, Elizabeth Mielke, Nicole Mifsud, Andrew Miller, Taylor Moran, Breanna Moretz, Kobi Moretz, Emily Munsie, Paige Murdick, Kellie Navoni, Autumn Nay, Luke O’Hare, Zoe Palmateer, Mazy Perritt, Cortny Phillips, Alexandra Platzer, Donald Pomaville, Gabrielle Quain, Jasmine Radatz, Conner Reinhold, Sydnee Robinson, Blake Rosso, Nataley Rowbotham, Colton Sciotti, Denise Sears, Kassandra Sepsey, Kelleigh Shanahan, Lawrence Skotzke, Abagale Smith, Emily Stalker, Nicholas Stalker, Joshua Staples, Shannon Steffen, Peyton Stein, Jacob Stoner, Amelia Stuewer, Hanna Teeple, Brittnay Thieke, Jordan Tolan, Austin Tuttle, John Ulrich, Lynsey VanBuskirk, Nathan Vanbuskirk, Tyler Vandevoorde, Sophia Vani, Ava Vitale, Chelsea Warren, Darrell Washington, Benjamin Wentzel, Dawson Whitcher, Emma Williamson, Ian Wilson, Mackenzie Witt, Luke Zeller and Brandon Zielke.

FOSTORIA — Keegan Bonesteel and Lillian Davis.

FOWLERVILLE — Eric Lardie.

GOODELLS — Bret Albright, Lilly DiLuigi, Madelynn Fisher, Alicia Fortuna, Kristen Goulding, Gracie Graber, James Heinrich, Shana Jaehn, Conner Jonseck, Angelina Lounsberry, Elayna Paling, Matthew Parasick, Tara Peters, Vaughn Ward, Kaelyn Webb and William Wideman.

GRAND BLANC — Stacy Baldwin and Brice Guthrie.

GRANT TOWNSHIP — Joleen Newton.

GREENWOOD TOWNSHIP — Emily Brunk, Nicholas Lundenburg and Nicole Strausser.

HARBOR BEACH — Brenna Bischer, Jamie Dunk, Dwayne Idnay, Tracy Joy Legaspi, Andrei Maungca, Samantha Pawlowski, Jared Pringle, Brendan Roberts, Rebecca Roggenbuck, Jay White and Paige Wolschleger.

HARRISON TOWNSHIP — Angela Abdoo, Madison Dunn and Kaitlan Milantoni.

HARSENS ISLAND — Joey Geck and Natalie Kapanowski.

IMALY CITY — Kylee Taylor, Emerald Anderson, Hailey Anderson, Jade Anderson, Zackary Dingwell, Jamie Hoffman and Katlyn Judd.

IRA TOWNSHIP — Michael Allen, Janet Bethuy, Scott Brichta, Melissa DuCasse, Maria Falleti, Emma Forest, Kaitlyn Panetta, Justin Prevost and Aiden Walker.

JEDDO — Alli Adams, Lily Connelly, Matthew Cuellar, Kristen Fleury, Ellie Hayes, Stephanie Kinnee, Lauren Klaus, Janelle Marsh, Mallory Mckenzie, Barbara Paldanius, Lowry Paldanius, Jordyn Reed, Caitlin Simmons, Jennifer Spencer, Cory Vanbuskirk, Mason Wilson and Kenzi Woycehoski.

KENOCKEE TOWNSHIP — Brooke Thompson.

KIMBALL TOWNSHIP — Zachary Allen, Ashley Armstead, Abby Baker, Dawn Barr, Jessica Beattie, Carrie Belkiewicz, Aiden Brown, Nicole Buck, Noah Buffa, Tony Cole, Tyler Coleman, Ashley Collier-Sullivan, Lauren Cooney, Nicholas Delor, Joseph Dickenson, Derek Doan, Kristy Domerese, Louie Domerese, Alivia Dunn, Averie Dunn, Kristi Eberly, Michele Erdman, Kyle Frizzle, Jake Gabriel, Charissa Gamble, Jackie Gibbs, Katie Gossman, Helen Hamm, Madelynne Hemby, Armond Hicks, Rylee Kading, Sarah Kading, Gale Kicinski, Nicole Kozfkay, Brianna Leverenz, Brynn Meadows, Kaitlyn Meldrum, Abby Moore, Bernie Newby, Bryce Nielsen, Amber Paul, Brandy Pauly, Riley Raski, Nadine Ritchey, Haley Roff, Lauryn Roff, Tina Romero, Abbey Rutkowski, Krysta Saunders, Hannah Scheible, Zachary Scheible, Robert Schroeder, Madison Schultz, Beth Seibert, Angela Sheldon, Morgan Sinelli, Jarid Sopha, Caleb Stein, Zachary Stone, Ronald Sullivan, Michael Swindlehurst, Dylan Szatkiewski, Skylar Szymkowski, Mia Tanton, Gabriel Urban, Samantha Walters, Amber Whitefield, Cheyene Williams and Kyle Zobl.

LAKEPORT — Sayge Grant, Brent Hisscock, Asmara Miron and Daniel Rich.

LAPEER — Mariah Diller, Lucas Johnson and Jessica Starr.

LEXINGTON — Brooke Albrecht, Avery Falter, Justin Galbraith, Noelle Golda, Makenzie Grishaber, Meghan Hammons, Alesha Hibbs, Margaret Jones, Jade Kellerman, Benjamin Kelley, Tommie Elizabet Long, Samuel Rickerman, Gabe Seppo, Breonna Soto-Bullard, Kobi Stribling, Kylee Stribling, Andrea Temple and Eireen Wojtowicz.

MACOMB — Nicholas Hartley, Tanya Hawil and Jacob Horvath.

MACOMB TOWNSHIP — Jason Clark.

MARINE CITY — Marissa Ashcraft, Makayla Balduck, Marie Bearden, Victoria Beauvais, Cody Bieth, Madison Bieth, Ronald Burke, Melanie Carlson, Katy Chauvin, Alaina D’Allura, Nathan Daniel, Hunter Daniels, Megan DeLude, Aaron DeMerritt, Nathan DeVlaminck, Lydia Fowler, Ava Frank, Shaylen Haney, Meagan Harmon, Marcus Heine, Beth Hemeryck, Angelina Hilton, Lindsey Hoover, Amanda Hurst, Chelsea Itrich, Nicole Kreusel, Chassi Kuecken, Adriannah Lee, Nikki Leonard, Hanna Lowes, Austin Lukasak, Joshua MacEwan, Sydney Markel, Chase McKenzie, Chloe McKenzie, Rachel McKenzie, Lauren Morris, Austin Niemi, Danielle Reiss, Kaylie Rickert, Reagan Rivard, Erika Sabatini, Ava Sadlowski, Leilani Santarromana, John Schneider, Ryan Scott, Jada Shuler, Tyler Simpson, Cameryn Smith, Darcy Spaulding, James Springborn, Charles Tigert, David Tomlin, Alyssa Westrick, Grace Whitenight, Keith Wroblewski and Daniel Zweng.

MARLETTE — Emily Byrnes, Mikkel Creason, Eric Hillman, James Morearty, Justin Osborn and Shelby Swift.

MARYSVILLE — Dominique Bakko, Christopher Barnes, Alec Beaton, Eli Bell, Julian Bernacik, Jessica Bishop, Dylan Borum, Susan Bottone, Brian Bourcier, Kyle Bowerson, Benjamin Bowman, Chase Bowman, Nora Catanzaro, Megan Chambers, Andrew Cordes, Whitney Coulthard, Alanna Dedenbach, Lucy Deising, Brock DenUyl, Andrew Devigili, Erica Devigili, Emily Dodson, Zorah Drouillard, Kaleb Edwards, Lee Ernst, Dylann Fair, Kaci Ferguson, Ryan Ferguson, Hunter Fite, Emmett Fraley, Rachel Froehlich, Hayley Gilmartin, Kelsey Glasgow, Kenneth Greenia, Alexandra Greer, Alicia Hall, Rebecca Heck, Chantel Hilgendorf, Jenna Hude, Shane Hunt, Nael Jazrawi, Hala Kassab, Kayla Kavanagh, Heather Krawczyk, Emme Kutchey, Loretta Latimer, Connor Mahn, Travis McCann, Meghan McNames, Steven McNeil, Tyler Montgomery, Ryan Moses, Luke Mosher, Kasie Mosurak, Stacey Nazarko, Alexandra Nuculovic, Kelly O’Grady, Jadzia Onorati-Phillips, Logan Palmateer, Blake Randall, Paige Raymo, Samantha Rhodes, Kaylie Ritter, Lyla Rulli, Nicholas Shafran, Carrine Sylvia, Hailey Thick, Isabella Thomas, Jennifer Thomas, Myles Thomas, Nathanael Thomas, Troy Walcott, Mackenzie Watson, Matthew Weglarz, Emily Westrick, Zachary Wieland, Brett Wrubel and Ryan Zuk.

MELVIN — Emma Arndt, Ann Demaray, Savannah Fenner, Emily Ferguson, Ashley Houde, Brooke McIntyre, Angelina Schaufele, Emma Stone and Nicholas Vanlerberghe.

MEMPHIS — Nicholas Behem, Joseph Campbell, Michael Carnes, Victoria Christopher, Ella Drewek, Neenah Dusett, Nicole Herman, Hannah Kirkindall, Gabrielle Koveck, Danielle Langegger, Kristen Lauhoff, Amanda Lee, Sean Loudon, Jordyn Malinowski, Ariana Parrinello, Mira Passalacqua, Isabella Quesnelle, Tyler Rabine, Ryan Schuster, Alexis Schweder, Emma Schweder, David Sladowski, Erica Syck, Kailey Tarte, Gabriel Treutle, Gracie Walsh, Josh Werick and Helaina Wernet.

MINDEN CITY — Katrina Mausolf and Laena Whitney.

MUSSEY TOWNSHIP — Dawn Chapman, Alexandra Dean, Daniel Laskowski, Leslie Rojas and Diane Sladowski.

NEW BALTIMORE — Casondra Sumpter and Dalton Walker.

NEW HAVEN — Brooke Berger, Lacrisa Jackson and Tamara Pryor-Ashworth.

NORTH BRANCH — Katrina Guldi, Davis Natke and Emily Parker.

NORTH STREET — Ashlyn Albert, Leigh Grimes, Destiny Harrison, Jonathan Heise and Heather Jacobs.

OXFORD — Zachariah Barrows.

PEARL BEACH — Shayla Avers.

PECK — Courtney Angebrandt, Stephanie Collins, Brenna Kosal and MiLayna Winiarski.

PONTIAC — Erika Turner.

PORT HURON — Savannah Adkins, Nanette Al-Hilali, Anthony Anderson, Sydney Anger, Jazmyne Armstrong, Sahib Aubdoollah, Ethan Avery, Alicia Bailey, Samantha Bakeman, Tyler Bark, Mackenzie Beauchamp, Daniel Beedon, Carter Belanger, Kelsey Best, Atlas Biberston, Amber Blair, Christian Block, Judy Bloink, Amanda Bolotta, John Bostater, Danielle Bower, Aleeya Boychuck, Ben Brittain, Heather Broski, Alexander Brown, Gabrielle Brown, Sam Brown, Samuel Browne, Jared Bryson, Christopher Burge, Stephanie Carley, Jaelynn Cartier, Adrian Castillo, Christopher Chandler, Ashley Chattick, Daniel Chauvin, Hailey Clink, Lynnette Clouse, Jessica Compton, Austin Comstock, Michele Cook, Taylor Cook, Jacob Cordle, Noel Cosby, Marcos Coucke, Kylee Crane, Evan Crawford, Monea Cureton, Samantha Damon, Michael Dart, Bobby Davidson, Madelyn Day, Cristina De Gregory, Courtney Debuf, Grace Decker, Dana DeGeer, Sherry Denby, Andrew Denney, Abby Dickinson, Julianne Diem, Miyana Dishroon, Elaina DiTrapani, Christopher Doan, Christopher Dobessi-Tindane, Rachel Dusett, Daniel Dusterhoft, Danielle Eagle, Noah Edwards, Ricki Edwards, Jamie Lynn Elliott, Gavin Enright, Jenna Eskelinen, Dannessa Evans, Lucy Fabick, Courtney Fair, Alesha Fay, Timothy Fisher, Gayle Fitzpatrick, Jake Fontenot, Harry Ford, Matthew Gardner, Nicholas Garza, Holden Gauthier, Denise Gibson, Spencer Gratz, Avery Greene, Madison Greer, Nicole Griffor, Cara Hamlin, Zoey Hankins, Latonya Harmon, James Harrell, Analisa Harrington, Halle Harris, Sam Harvey, Justice Hawks, Marcus Helton, Samantha Herman, Belle Hiles, Karissa Hinojosa, Jade Hollingsworth, Tonya Holloway, Jenna Holzberger, Drew Jamison, Chaise Jawor, Maylyn Johnson, Nadia Johnson, Elijah Jones, Marc Jones, Leah Kain, Kathleen Karl, Lindsey Kasten, Juliana Kelch, Josiah Keller, Logan Kellerman, Kaitlynn Kindsvater, Katelyn King, Dawn Klais, Michael Klais, Deidre Knowles, Lauren Kotelman, Emily Kriesch, Jaye Kriesch, Angela Lademer, Christina LaFlora, Kayley Lambert, Grace Lamont, Toni Lasher, Somer Laubert, Marie Leniczek, Christian Lester, Jolleen Leverich, Skylar Lewandowski, Madisen Light, Melissa Livingston, Aly Love, Anthony Lucido, Emily Ludescher, Tyler Lutz, Hannah MacDonald, Mikayla Madley, Desiree Markopoulos, Gracie Martin, Jessica Mason, Paige Maurice, Kathleen Mavis, Hunter Maxon, Lacey Mayes, Melissa McCracken, Logan McCulloch, Linsay McLain, Christine McLeod, Laura McNeill, Karlee McNutt, JR McPhail, Connor McPharlin, Diamond Meadows, Gavin Meehan, Sara Miller, Amelia Mills, Brent Mitchell, Ben Moore, Grace Moore, Phillip Moore, Denver Morehead, Anna Morris, Maddison Munro, Jake Myers, Darren Myron, Shelly Neal, Caleb Nevison, Dylan Nicholson, Molly O’Farrell, Emily Owens, Allison Page, Courtney Pagel, K’la Pallett, Kristianne Palmateer, Mary Palmateer, Ari Panczyk-Tellis, Samantha Peltier, Elaina Penn, Quinn Peterson, Brandon Pickelhaupt, Rylee Pihaylic, Nicholas Pisciotta, Austin Pokrefky, Lilly Porrett, Ryan Porter, Max Pozios, Paul Prey, Brandon Purcell, Tawny Racz, Maxwell Rak, Hunter Ratliff, Delaney Raymond, Nyah Reynolds, Daniel Rickett, Sam Rigsby, Paige Ringer, Aiyanna Rivera, Brady Roberts, Becky Robinson, Niurka Rodriguez, Lindsay Rourke, Addysen Russel, Christina Rzadkowolski, Hannah Sagash, Sean Sapienza, Andre Sasser, Tara Sasu, Marriah Schlorke, Caylee Schneider, Theresa Schoben, Athena Schrader, Helena Schrader, Jessica Schuh, Ray Selman, Lindsay Sergent, Halli Setzer, Paige Setzer, Tina Shearer, Joshua Simpson, Rylee Sloan, Paxton Smalldon, Briana Smith, Elisia Smith, Janae Smith, Cody Socia, Kendal Soles, Julia Stoneberg, Olivia Storm, Elly Stover, Joseph Swartz, Breanna Sylvia, Jodi Taylor, Darian Thomas, Rebecca Thomas, Bobby Thomson, Nelson Thorn, Skylar Todd, Teagan Todd, Jenny Tran, Katsiaryna Trapashka, Makhia Tremble, Emily Tribula, Amanda Tulo, Andrew Tyburskie, Enzo Valdes, Lauren VanNeste, Evangelina Velez, Jesse Uzansky, Zoey Vos, Kaley Wagner, Justin Wallace, Hailey Ward, Steven Webster, Ryan Weglarz, Andrea Wells, Avery Westbrook, Payton Westbrook, Jacob White-Noel, Kayden Whitman, Nicole Wickings, Bianca Wilkerson, Lily Willard, Benjamin Williams, Kaitlyn Willis, Tayler Willis, Julia Wing, Donna Wolven, Claire Woolman, Martin Wrobel, Mike Yarger, Nicole Young and Eric Zondlak.

PORT HURON TOWNSHIP — Jacob Raab.

PORT SANILAC — Sheena Caudill, Olivia Espinoza, Liliana Grigg, Sarah Grosso, Kylee Johnson, Andrea Lowe and Tyler McClelland.

RAY TOWNSHIP — Mara Collins.

RICHMOND — Alexander Bowerson, Renee Duvall, Caleb Gaffier, Regina Long, Megan Malinowski, Maryann McLeod, Scott Obarzanek, Molly Ressler, Camille Schafer, Taylor Tomasino and Kennedy Walsh.

RILEY TOWNSHIP — Katherine Borgne, Shelby Enders, Aaron Gazley, Amanda Measel, Amanda Overly, Evelyn Scarbrough and Chelsea Szyska.

ROMEO — Naomi Amey.

RUBY — Sarah Kovacs and Sara Pilgrim.

SANDUSKY — Michael Bower, Michelle Cahoon, Kyle Campbell, Alexsia D’Arcy, Samantha Foster, Amanda Hazard, Amelia Hoag, Jacob Hopfensperger, Brook Husted, Paige Levitt, Emily Misany, Mary Pangburn, Madison Polewach, Nicolas Reaume, Kailey Schomaker, Isabella Stoutenburg and Renee Young.

SHELBY TOWNSHIP — Brendan Garant.

SMITHS CREEK — Bryce Collins.

SNOVER — Cass Gordon, Samuel Gordon and Hunter Green.

ST. CLAIR — Avery Aiello, Payton Aiello, Heather Ansell, Katelyn Baumgart, Brent Baysinger, Chase Carnahan, Fall Casali, Maci Chamberlin, Benjamin Charron, Isaac Chase, Lucas Chase, Jonathan Cheek, Alison Child, Christina Crawford, John Criger, Lucas Danko, Grace Dobat, Joseph Dobat, Samantha Dodson, Rebecca Donajkowski, Samantha Dupuie, Wendy Edgemon, Julia Edgington, Luke Eitniear, Erin Erwin, Randahl Feger, Autumn Fehn, Julie Felbarth, Aryn Fenner, Daniel Ferrone, Alexander Fielhauer, Natalie Fler, Alestair Frantz, Logan Fulks, Samantha Furlin, Shaina Goodell, Ethan Govaere, Kaylee Greaux, Mary Griskiewicz, Amelia Hamill, Amy Hampton, Lydia Hiller, Lauren Hogan, Jonathan Holstine, Cammie Houle, Mackenzie Howell, Christian Jones, Elicia Jones, Megan Jones, Megan Kammer, Sarah Kehoe, Samantha Kent, Ben Kleckner, Chad Kocsis, Makayla Kolakovich, Lauren Kramp, Annaliese Lamontagne, Lily Lemoine, Ava LiCavoli, Wren Lockwood, Nathaniel Luther, James Majeski, John Majeski, Rachel Malone, Madison Mattox, Falisha May, Zackary McCollum, Lauren McCown, Mackenzie McTevia, Rylee Melczarczyk, Pette Moore, Joseph Morgulec, Nicholas Murawski, Kaitlyn Murray, Katie Nickonovich, Riley Niemic, Kaitlyn Nowak, Mariah Ondrus, Nicholas Palazzolo, Lainey Pavlov, Katelynn Paynter, Sophie Pettinger, Joseph Phillips, Ella Potthoff, Theofanis Pozios, Grace Rancilio, Jeremy Ranshaw, Scott Rawson II, Sydney Raymo, Molly Reiter, Christian Reyes, Brenden Richards, Amanda Roberts, Kevin Rogers, Cora Rood, Drew Saunders, Amberley Sazehn, Brandi Schmitz, Julie Schulte, Joshua Shell, Danielle Sikora, Beth Smith, Catherine Smith, Lynnette Spafford, Trinity Stone, Zachary Sugars, Dylan Taube, Matthew Thomas, Samuel Tricomo, Avery Turner, Valerie Valpredo, Chloe Vance, Salvatore Vitale, Brittany Watts, Jessica Westrick, Emily Wheeler, Lucas Whittaker, Michael Wilkinson, Heather Woodman, Lauren Woznak and Haylee Zuehlke.

ST. CLAIR SHORES — Brittany Brahm and Ashley Looney.

STERLING HEIGHTS — Heather Richter.

TROY — Victoria Franz.

UBLY — Carly Flannery.

VASSAR — Connor Rayment.

WALES TOWNSHIP — Natalie Stroh.

WARREN — Amy DelVecchio and Nicole Grabowski.

WATERFORD — D’Andre Davis Thomas.

YALE — Kellie Brennan, Ashley Brunk, Catherine Bussone, Monica Bussone, Holly Cuthbertson, Maryann Derr, Conner Downing, Joel Duckert, Carlos Garcia, Hannah Gill, Kennedy Goulding, Tyler Groves, Alexis Guibord, Emily Hobkirk, Olivia Iseler, Aaron Johnson, Jamie Kadarian, Hayley Kavanagh, Christopher Kirnberger, Jillian Korolden, Megan Langdon, Haley Miracle, Brett Nemeckay, Bevin Okuszka, Samantha Pamment, Chad Plenda, Morganne Rapley, Kayla Rossen, Jason Sanday, Allister Sims, Monica Stiles, Reid Stoyan, Jesse Terry, Owen Utter, Jordin Whittaker and Jessica Willing.

Alumnus Robert G. Sargent, Ph.D., establishes scholarship fund to support students pursuing engineering

Robert G. Sargent, Ph.D.

Future St. Clair County Community College students will benefit from a new endowment fund held at the Community Foundation thanks to a gift from Robert G. Sargent, Ph.D., an SC4 alumnus and professor emeritus at Syracuse University, to provide two scholarships each year to students who plan to pursue a bachelor’s degree in engineering.

“I attended SC4 in 1954 through 56 when it was Port Huron Junior College,” Sargent said. “I came from a working-class family and didn’t have any money to pursue an education at a university. I had decided to obtain a bachelor’s degree in electrical engineering because I enjoyed math and science in high school and had received several awards for my electrical projects in 4-H. Port Huron Junior College provided the opportunity I needed to get an outstanding education for the first two years of pursuing my engineering degree.”

Sargent is now known as a world-renowned pioneer and authority in simulation work, receiving many career awards and presenting at lectures in the United States and around the world.

He, along with his 1950’s SC4-to-U-M engineering alumni peers, recently visited SC4 and took a campus tour with Bonnie DiNardo, SC4 executive director of community and public relations.

“We hadn’t been to the college in years and were very impressed by the size of the campus and the technology being used, especially in STEM-based facilities such as the Health Sciences Building, the Experience Center and the Challenger Learning Center,” Sargent said.

He added, “None of us probably would have gone to college without SC4. There are endless possibilities in STEM careers—especially in engineering fields—and a tremendous need. People can have a great life, income and support. Community colleges like SC4 can continue to play a huge role, and scholarships can help students pursue such fields for years to come.”

Sargent has established The Robert G. Sargent Scholarship Fund through the SC4 Foundation held at the Community Foundation that helps SC4 engineering students with financial need who plan to transfer on to a university to further pursue their engineering education.

“Helping such a distinguished alumni, like Dr. Sargent, plan a major gift to the college was a pleasure. He knew exactly what he wanted to do for the students and I was happy to help him finalize a qualified charitable distribution that meant his gift was not only very meaningful and impactful but provided a tax savings for him as well,” said Jackie Hanton, Vice President for the Community Foundation of St. Clair County.

Sargent graduated from St. Clair High School after attending a one-room schoolhouse located in St. Clair Township where he was the only pupil in some of his grades. He was the first in his family to attend college.

While a student at SC4, Sargent participated on the tennis team, in Circle K, bowling and with the Letterman’s club—and worked multiple jobs to pay his college tuition. He also connected with a large group of about 12 like-minded students with whom he’d stay in touch throughout his lifetime.

Sargent earned an Associate of Science degree from SC4 before transferring to the University of Michigan where he roomed with fellow SC4 alumni. “All of us who went on from SC4 to U-M together were well prepared,” said Sargent, who continued to juggle jobs while a full-time U-M student.

After receiving his bachelor’s degree in electrical engineering from the University of Michigan, Sargent accepted a position at Hughes Aircraft where he received his first exposure to digital computers. He returned to school after two and a half years in the industry to pursue a Ph.D. in simulation.

After receiving his doctoral degree, Sargent joined Syracuse University to participate in their new Systems and Information Science graduate program. Shortly after his arrival, Sargent became involved in contractual research between the United States Air Force and Syracuse University. His work in simulation was sponsored by both institutions, creating an environment and relationship in which he could foster significant contributions to the field throughout his career.

“We thank Dr. Sargent for his generous gift to help SC4 students and for his continued advocacy of community college pathways for transfer students and degrees,” said Dr. Deborah Snyder, SC4 president. “SC4 alumni such as Dr. Sargent are doing remarkable work. His distinguished career in simulation has impacted countless individuals, here in Michigan and around the world.”

SC4 students can apply for the Sargent scholarships for engineers beginning in 2023. Selection will be based on financial need with a preference for students transferring to a university to pursue a bachelor’s degree in engineering.

The SC4 Foundation connects donors with opportunities to support St. Clair County Community College in whatever way fits their interests. Whether it’s supporting students, opportunities on campus or enhancements of learning spaces, the SC4 Foundation is proud to support our community’s college.

St. Clair County Community College and the Community Foundation bring to the area a combined 175 years of service to the community in education and philanthropy. Since 2018, the collaborative philanthropic partnership between the organizations allows donors to have an even greater impact on both SC4 students and the community.

SC4 honor society welcomes 87 new members

The Lambda Mu chapter of the Phi Theta Kappa International honor society at St. Clair County Community College welcomed 87 new members during 2021.

Lambda Mu is a regional- and international-award winning chapter of Phi Theta Kappa. Membership requirements are a minimum of 12 SC4 credit hours completed with at least a 3.0 grade point average.

The chapter is hosting an induction ceremony at 7 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 12, via Zoom. Anyone wishing to attend the ceremony to wish our new members well can email Angela Heiden at aheiden@sc4.edu for the link.

Following is a list of students by hometown:

  • Algonac — Laura Buchs
  • Allenton — Jacqueline Keesee
  • Applegate— Melissa Jacklett
  • Brockway Township— Tyler Groves
  • Brown City— Chealse Miller
  • Burtchville Township — Alison Lacey and Brenna Simpson
  • Capac — Justine Barnette
  • Carsonville — Tommy Morrison
  • Clyde Township — Molly Hillis, Brandon Mack and Amber Olejar
  • Columbiaville — Caitlyn Rogers
  • Columbus Township — Kimberly Berman and Amber Delor
  • Cottrellville Township — Nathen Bowling
  • Croswell — Nathaniel Hayslett
  • Deckerville — Timothy Rich
  • Deford — Kendra Delong
  • East China — Madison Rzeppa and Karly Scharf
  • Emmett — Paul Donnellon and Christopher Heiden Jr.
  • Fort Gratiot — Maxwell Kenny, Alex Ort and Clara Scheid
  • Fowlerville — Eric Lardie
  • Greenwood Township — Morgan Asselin and Madison Desloover
  • Harrison Township — Kaitlan Milantoni
  • Imlay City — Emerald Anderson
  • Kenockee Township — Aniela Kujda-Roche
  • Kimball Township — Skylar Aleman, Cassandra Chance, Averie Dunn, Jackie Gibbs, Seth Mullen and Olivia Rousey
  • Lapeer — Mariah Diller
  • Lexington — John Goulette
  • Macomb — Tanya Hawil and Lucas Logsdon
  • Marine City — Amanda Hurst, Ezra Iannucci-Nemeth, Abigail McKenzie and Cameryn Smith
  • Marysville — Kendra Causey, Hayley Gilmartin and Aaron Rogers
  • Memphis — Madison Addington and Makayla Wetoszke
  • Mount Clemens — Alora Hull
  • Mussey Township — Chelsey Ivy
  • New Baltimore — Conner Reinhold and Olya Rybak
  • Port Huron — Sydney Anger, Cristina De Gregory, Elaina Ditrapani, Courtney Garcia, Montserrat Garcia-Pajaro, Zoey Hankins, Analisa Harrington, Samantha Herman, Lindsey Kasten, Anna McClelland, K’La Pallett, Elaina Penn, Brooke Scheffler, Theresa Schoben, Tina Shearer and Kyla Visga
  • Riley Township — Brendan Collins
  • Roseville — Nelson Thorn
  • St. Clair — Heather Ansell, Luke Baysinger, Megan Dickey, Chloe Mills, Joseph Morgulec, Kaitlyn Murray, Sydney Raymo, Bradshaw Roberts, Jadeyn Sattler, Brandi Schmitz and Samuel Tricomo
  • Ubly — Carly Kincaid
  • Yale — Cody Gandy and Jamie Kadarian

SC4 to host virtual Financial Aid Night Oct. 12

St. Clair County Community College will host its annual Financial Aid Night at 7 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 12, via a virtual Zoom meeting.

Open to students, families and all area residents, the event connects SC4’s financial aid experts with the community to share valuable information about financial aid processes, opportunities and tips to maximize the money students can receive.

The 2022-23 Federal Application for Free Student Aid (FAFSA) opened Oct. 1, so students can now begin applying for next year. The event provides timely assistance for anyone who wants to learn more about paying for college. While Financial Aid Night is hosted by SC4, students and families interested in any college are welcome to attend.

The presentation will provide information on all type of financial aid, including loans, grants, and scholarships. SC4 representatives will explain how to apply for financial aid and give tips for obtaining maximum awards. A question-and-answer period will also be available.

“If you’re interested in earning a degree or certificate and want to learn more about federal, state and private funding sources as well as scholarships that might help you achieve your goals, this event is for you,” said Director of Financial Assistance and Services Josephine Cassar.

For those interested in attending, registration is required to receive the Zoom link by emailing financialaid@sc4.edu.

Learn more about making college affordable at sc4.edu/financial-aid.

New nursing scholarship created in memory of Marilynn Campbell

The St. Clair County Community College Foundation (SC4 Foundation) and the Community Foundation are honored to work with Herbert Campbell to honor his late wife, Marilynn Campbell, through a new nursing scholarship.

“I funded this nursing scholarship in loving memory of my wife of 70 years,” said Herbert Campbell. “She was a passionate believer in the value of nurses who cared for patients with compassion and professionalism.”

Marilynn was a graduate of Port Huron High School and earned her bachelor’s degree from the University of Michigan. She also graduated from the Katharine Gibbs Secretarial School in New York City before marrying Herbert. Marilynn raised three wonderful children with Herbert and lived up to her No. 1 goal of providing love and care for her family.

When her children grew up, Marilynn had a strong desire to become a registered nurse. She enrolled at Port Huron Junior College (now St. Clair County Community College), received her associate degree in nursing in 1973 and became a registered nurse.

Marilynn used her nursing degree to work at Port Huron Hospital and served the community for several years caring for mostly pediatric patients.

“She was soft spoken, but so caring and gracious,” Campbell said. “It would make Marilynn so happy to be part of helping students become nurses. I appreciate the SC4 Foundation and their partnership with the Community Foundation for making the process of opening this charitable fund so easy.”

The Marilynn S. Campbell Memorial Scholarship will help her legacy of being a devoted wife, mother and loving caregiver live on for future generations of nurses.

“We are grateful to Herb for creating the Marilynn S. Campbell Memorial Scholarship in honor of Marilynn,” said Dr. Deborah Snyder, SC4 president. “It’s clear she had a profound impact in the lives of family members, friends and strangers alike. This scholarship will enable her legacy to live on through the life and work of SC4 nursing alumni for years to come.”

Marilynn Campbell in a nursing uniform

“It’s been a pleasure to work with Herbert and help customize the ideal way in which he wanted to give back to the college and honor his wife’s legacy of caring for others,” said William Oldford, president of the SC4 Foundation. “The fact that he trusts the SC4 Foundation with her legacy is a true honor.”

SC4 nursing students can apply for the Marilynn S. Campbell Memorial Nursing Scholarship beginning in 2022. Selection will be based on financial need with a preference for students who reside in St. Clair County.

The SC4 Foundation connects donors with opportunities to support St. Clair County Community College in whatever way fits their interests. Whether it’s supporting students, opportunities on campus or enhancements of learning spaces, the SC4 Foundation is proud to support our community’s college.

St. Clair County Community College and the Community Foundation bring to the area a combined 175 years of service to the community in education and philanthropy. Since 2018, the collaborative philanthropic partnership between the organizations allows donors to have an even greater impact on both SC4 students and the community.

More information about the SC4 Scholarship and Foundation.

SC4 President’s Honor List for Summer 2021

A total of 274 St. Clair County Community College students earned a spot on the President’s Honor List for the 2021 summer semester, which ended Aug. 6.

Students must take at least six credits and have a grade-point average of 3.0 or higher to make the list.

President’s Honor List for the 2021 summer semester, ordered by hometown:

ALGONAC — Emily Cross, Brenda Furtah, Jessica Green, Raven Gunnells, Mickenzie Heim, Jeremiah Jones, Madelynn Saddler and Kristen Vohs.

ALLENTON — Evette Beuschlein.

ALMONT — Maria Bussone and Timothy Wolf.

APPLEGATE — Kristina Osborne.

ARMADA — Kayla Campis and Nicole Sawitzky.

ATTICA — John Lindsey and Miranda Pekala.

AVOCA — Sarah Koch and Amy Liebler.

BAD AXE — Nicole London.

BERLIN TOWNSHIP — Sydney Kosewicz and Olivia McCarroll.

BROWN CITY — Grace LaBelle.

BURTCHVILLE TOWNSHIP — Sherry Bevins-Castillo and Jenna Hayre.

CAPAC — Dakota Killingbeck and Terra King.

CARSONVILLE — Alyssa Johnson and Hua Li.

CASCO TOWNSHIP — Cynthia Shurish.

CHESTERFIELD — Brianna Allor.

CHINA TOWNSHIP — Gabby Dziedzic and Allison Pietrykowski.

CLAY TOWNSHIP — Dominique Desano, Ashley Huber and Jasmine Richardson.

CLINTON TOWNSHIP — Marta Walsh.

CLYDE TOWNSHIP — Jordan Berg, Rebekah Delmedico, Paige Gerrow and Camry Robtoy.

COLUMBUS TOWNSHIP — Kimberly Berman, Brenda McLeod, Anna Roland, Maria Sanchez-Cerda and Brianna Swantek.

COTTRELLVILLE TOWNSHIP — Trevor Knox and April Storey.

CROSWELL — Joona Fenner, Nathaniel Hayslett and Eden Jenkins.

DETROIT — Vicki Rose.

EAST CHINA TOWNSHIP — Miah Adams, Shelby Arnett, Sarah Borunda, Katherine Brozik, Jessica Hopkins, Kristin Malcolm, Tayler Malone, Taylor-Rae Pastorius, Hannah Psink and William Schunk.

ELKTON — Cheyenne Rathje.

EMMETT — Rosemary Day, Mark Donnellon, Marie Frohriep, Chris Heiden, Sydne Kujawa, Madison Raymo, Sarah Robinson, Matthew Wetter and Nina Wicker.

FORT GRATIOT — Shawn Baker, Shelby Bombard, Alyssa Boyd, Zachary Brockway, Alexzandra Carr, Ryan Duda, Elle Fisher, Larissa John, Ethan Kane, Maxwell Kenny, Tabatha Lester, Haylee Moore, Kobi Moretz, Michele Niehaus, Tallon Palmateer, Wendy Teich, Darrell Washington and Alexis Williams.

FORT MYERS BEACH, FLA. — Brooke Snyder.

FOWLERVILLE — Eric Lardie.

GOODELLS — Jennifer Freigruber, Gracie Graber, Kelly Mertz, Carson Nolan and Ryleigh Walsh.

GRAND BLANC — Stacy Baldwin.

HARBOR BEACH — Andrei Maungca and Rebecca Roggenbuck.

HARRISON TOWNSHIP — Mackenzie Bryant.

HARSENS ISLAND — Angela Prize-Walker.

IMLAY CITY — Hanna Adamczak.

IRA TOWNSHIP — Megan Bishop.

JEDDO — Kristen Fleury.

KENOCKEE TOWNSHIP — Brooke Thompson.

KIMBALL TOWNSHIP — Isabel Allen, Alicia Archibald, Dawn Barr, Ashley Collier-Sullivan, Katie Gossman, Helen Hamm, Jennifer Hauck, Mikala Kish, Nicole Kozfkay, Holly Sawdon, Beth Seibert, Nichole Swinson and Cheyene Williams.

LAPEER — Kayla McCorry, Jessica Starr and Cameron Wolowiec.

LEXINGTON — Justin Galbraith.

LINDEN — Samantha Thelen.

MACOMB — Tanya Hawil.

MADISON HEIGHTS — Jordan Galvan.

MARINE CITY — Marie Bearden, Melanie Carlson, Nicole Degasperis, Lindsey Hoover, Amanda Hurst, Chassi Kuecken, Hanna Lowes, Orianne Myres, Austin Niemi, Jamie Stanislawski, Alyssa Westrick and Keith Wroblewski.

MARLETTE — Mary Hillman.

MARYSVILLE — Maria Almeida Medeiros, Robert Balwinski, Olivia Burkhardt, Jonathan Chapdelaine, Erica Devigili, Tanya Earl, Alysia Ferrier, Hayley Gilmartin, Kenneth Greenia, Alexandra Greer, William Guy, Kayla Kavanagh, Kaitlynn Kindsvater, Travis McCann, Meghan McNames, Ashley Nevarez, Matthew Reeves, Sara Schmaltz, Jennifer Thomas and Emily Westrick.

MELVIN — Ann Demaray.

MEMPHIS — Chloe Lebow, Chad Nikles, Ariana Parrinello and Erica Syck.

METAMORA — Kaitlyn Evans.

MUSSEY TOWNSHIP — Dawn Chapman, Pamela Lerash and Sara Mandeville.

NEW HAVEN — Nicole Mallory.

NORTH BRANCH — Katrina Guldi and Emily Parker.

NORTH STREET — Leigh Grimes.

PORT HURON — Alicia Bailey, Judy Bloink, Jaylynn Buckley, Ashley Chattick, Hailey Clink, Noel Cosby, Cristina De Gregory, Sherry Denby, Angelic Drake, Danielle Eagle, Alesha Fay, Becky Fleming, Jasmine Garcia, Holden Gauthier, Hadley Gibbs, Nicole Griffor, Kristyana Hamblin, Samantha Herman, Samantha Howard, Kelsee Husson, Marisa Jones, Lindsey Kasten, Christian Lester, Aly Love, Kathleen Mavis, Melissa McCracken, Linsay McLain, Laura McNeill, Chrystianna Meadows, Rachel Miller, Amanda Miron, Jessica Miron, Mary Palmateer, Brandon Purcell, Mallory Reid, Nicholas Rex, Haley Rock, Theresa Schoben, Trent Sheldon, Dawn Silk, Chelsea Sterling, Autumn Strauch, Jen Thompson, April Tracy, Amanda VanThomme, Lily Vella, Alexandria Viola, Hailey Ward, Brady Wardlow, Julia Wing and Nicole Young.

RICHMOND — Camille Schafer.

RILEY TOWNSHIP — Shelby Enders.

SHELBY — Bailey Himanek.

SMITHS CREEK — Elizabeth Rylander.

ST. CLAIR — Branden Ayers, Katelyn Bartholomew, Julianna Cataldo, Amanda Chase, Andrew Cordes, Rebecca Donajkowski, Wendy Edgemon, Alestair Frantz, Kaylee Greaux, Mary Griskiewicz, Jason Gunnery, Megan Gunnery, Amelia Hamill, Joshua Hilton, Megan Jones, Therese Kalbaugh, Matthew Kerrigan, Leigh Knox, Michael Leroy, Kaitlyn Nowak, Sydni Oleksinski, Katelynn Paynter, Carrie Ravinkane, Chase Richardson, Sydney Riske, Drew Saunders, Danielle Sikora, Sarah Snider, Angela Stragier, Lia Turner, Roni Vanderwill, Jessica Westrick, Heather Woodman and Madelyn Woytta.

STERLING HEIGHTS — Michael Hartson and Heather Richter.

SWARTZ CREEK — Kallie Albert.

TROY — Victoria Franz.

WARREN — Amy DelVecchio.

YALE — Caleb Bollaert, Joel Duckert, Jada Janes, Jamie Kadarian, Hayley Kavanagh, Chad Plenda, Morganne Rapley, Kristine Silverthorn and Monica Stiles.

Registration open for SC4 late-start fall classes

Registration is open for late-start fall semester classes at St. Clair County Community College. Seats are available in 12-week classes starting the week of Sept. 20 and eight-week classes starting the week of Oct. 18.

Late-start classes allow students to earn credits at a faster pace. More than 85 sections are available for classes in topics which include biology, business, English, history, math, political science, psychology, sociology and more.

Examples of some specific courses offered this fall include:

  • BUS 155-60 — Business Management
  • BUS 186-60 — Internet Marketing
  • BIO 101-65 — Essentials of Biology
  • BIO 271-65 — Human Anatomy & Physiology
  • ECON 222-61 — Principles of Microeconomics
  • ETW 170-04 — Print Reading/Fab Design
  • MTH 104-63 — Foundations of Math
  • HE 101-69 — Math Related to Drug Admin
  • HE 102-65 — Medical Terminology
  • HIS 101-65 — History of Western Civilization to 1715
  • PS 101-66 — Introduction to Political Science
  • PSY 260-02 — Abnormal Psychology

Current students can search for all courses and sections at sc4.edu/schedule. They can register and pay for classes in the SC4 Portal at portal.sc4.edu or on the SC4 mobile app.

New students can get started at sc4.edu/starthere.

For more information, contact Enrollment Services at enrollment@sc4.edu or (810) 989-5500.

College celebrates new edition of ‘Patterns’ magazine

St. Clair County Community College recently released the 63rd edition of Patterns magazine, Michigan’s oldest literary and arts publication aimed at showcasing student writing talent and works of art.

Due to COVID-19 restrictions during the 2020-21 academic year, traditional activities surrounding the creation and publication of the magazine were delayed.

Patterns is an opportunity to celebrate being creative and to recognize the unique talents of our next generation of artists,” said Sarah Flatter, professor of fine arts at the college. “We’re excited to honor students and their success while at SC4.”

A digital version of Patterns is available on our website at sc4.edu/patterns.

The following students received awards:

Special honors

  • Eleanor Mathews Award, literature — Makenna Joppich
  • Patrick Bourke Award, visual art — Brandi Schmitz

Essays

  • Kathleen Nickerson Award — Thomas Short for “A Father’s Love: Rejection from the Beloved”
  • Second-place — Samantha Kicinski for “Another Day at the Office”
  • Third-place — Rebekah Delmedico for “Advertisements and Persuasion: Manipulating our Wants into Needs”

Poetry

  • Blanche Redman Award, — Lindsey Sobkowski for “Rainy Day Villanelle”
  • Second-place — Makenna Joppich for “Living Room Windows”
  • Third-place — Patricia Jo Bowman for “Eli”

Short stories

  • Richard Colwell Award, — Emily Kean for “Pareidolia”
  • Second-place — Natalya Reid for “She Strings the Beads to Make a Brighter Day”
  • Third-place — Makenna Joppich for “Brother”

Visual Art

  • First-place — Skylar Aleman for “New View”
  • Second-place — Doug Penrod for “Strange Medicine”
  • Third-place — Heather Brassfield for “Snowy Dirt Road”

Merit awards also were provided to students for having their work chosen for inclusion in Patterns.

Literary Selections of Merit

  • Makenna Joppich for “Marred Sky”
  • Zachary Kerhoulas for “Autumn Leaves”
  • Stacy Nichols for “Dinner Bell”
  • William Patterson for “Morning Coffee”
  • Jacqueline Wahl for “The Ruby-Eyed Man”
  • Avery Westbrook for “Espresso Express”

Visual Art Selections of Merit

  • Heather Brassfield for “Cades Cove Barn”
  • Miranda Benner for “Wagon Wheel”
  • Hannah Buckley for “Morning at 40th Street Pond”
  • Alicia Fortuna for “Face off”
  • Vera Klimovich for “Daydreamer”
  • Doug Penrod for “Marine City Throw Back”
  • Brandi Schmitz for “Lucy in the Sky”

Production of Patterns was made possible by the financial support from St. Clair County Community College and SC4 Friends of the Arts.

NASA learning experience inspires Robert Hilgendorf’s educational journey

St. Clair County Community College (SC4) alumnus Robert Hilgendorf had his sights set on graduation in his last semester at SC4 when a unique opportunity presented itself. In October 2020, he saw a campus announcement to students about the NASA Community College Aerospace Scholars (NCAS) program.

“Every time I logged in I saw the posting, I finally decided to research it,” said Hilgendorf. “Once I realized it not only was an opportunity to learn more about NASA but also work on developing my talents, I applied.”

Hilgendorf’s application was accepted and he participated in a five-week online NCAS course where he learned about the history of NASA and gained insight into future NASA initiatives. As part of the experience he attended meetings with NASA engineers and experts on topics ranging from mission launches to rover landings. “It was an eye-opening experience into how NASA’s work has impacted our life here on Earth,” continued Hilgendorf.

His favorite part of the course included details about the Artemis mission, which will return a United States crew to the Moon and eventually Mars. Hilgendorf stated, “It was amazing to see all the STEM-related disciplines required to develop and plan the mission.”

In March 2021, Hilgendorf was excited to learn that based upon his participation in the course and the final paper he submitted, he was selected to participate in a nine-day NASA virtual experience.

According to Hilgendorf, the virtual experience continued on from where the course left off. His daily calendar included speakers, intern panels, hangouts with engineers and mission meetings. Participants were divided into teams that were tasked with developing a successful mission to the Moon or Mars. Teams were responsible for defining missing goals and objectives; maintaining a balanced budget, projecting launch schedules; and specifying all systems, instruments and scientific payloads required.

Hilgendorf put his engineering degree to use as a systems engineer — in charge of rocket, surface mobility and entry/descent/landing selections. His team presented a successful mission to a panel of NASA judges.

”This experience is an invaluable resource for anyone unsure about how to reach their goals, wondering which STEM field to choose, or just not sure they can do it,” Hilgendorf said. “The program not only provides an incredible sense of accomplishment but helps develop the skills employers are looking for. I would definitely recommend it to others.”

The NCAS program provides experience, knowledge and networking opportunities that can become a foundation for a student’s future and career. NASA has an internship program that places a high value on applicants who’ve completed the NCAS program.

“When opportunities come your way, you must jump on them, and this is one you shouldn’t let pass by,” said Hilgendorf, who earned an Associate of Arts and Science in engineering technology-electronics in May 2021. “The NASA experience helped me solidify my education plans moving forward. Education is so important and truly opens doorways that would never become available without it.”

He is now planning to work on a bachelor’s degree in electrical engineering, thanks to his NCAS experience and the instructors at SC4.

”I cannot think of one single course or instructor at SC4 that didn’t help prepare me in one way for this program.” he said, noting that the skills gained in engineering technology, research, paper writing, public speaking, English, math, group projects and science labs all played a role in preparing him for the NASA experience and for his future career. “A special thanks to Instructor Dan Bishop and Professor Don Reuba, who took the time to write recommendation letters to apply to the NCAS program.”

If you are interested in learning more about STEM programs at SC4, visit sc4.edu/programs.

For more information on the aerospace scholars program, visit go.nasa.gov/ncas.


Gain valuable Microsoft Office skills this fall

If you’ve taken a basic microcomputer applications course, you understand the value the training provides in your daily academic, personal or professional life.

You can take your computer skills to an advanced level this fall by enrolling in SC4’s Spreadsheets CIS-200 course with Professor Colleen Forsgren. Through a combination of lecture and hands-on experiences, students will learn the skills needed to make effective use of spreadsheets, including worksheet design, problem organization, use of advanced functions, data analysis, advanced charts and graphs, spreadsheet automation and presentation of results.

“Intermediate and advanced Microsoft Excel skills are incredibly valuable,” said Forsgren. “This technology proficiency is required in a vast range of industries and occupations, and it is the most common software competency listed in job postings.”

In Professor Forsgren’s class students start with a quick overview of basic spreadsheet skills, then embark on a deep dive into skills which are most valuable in the workplace, including:

  • Accurately utilizing advanced functions, such as lookup and financial functions
  • Analyzing data, including the use of pivot tables and pivot charts
  • Creating meaningful charts and graphs to explain data
  • Grouping, sorting, and filtering data
  • Validating data
  • Automating work with macros by creating computer code to execute a series of instructions and actions

At the end of every semester, students are asked “What was your best learning activity in this class?” Professor Forsgren stated, “The most common answer every semester is the Professional Project.”

The multi-week project takes students into a real-world work scenario where the accuracy, efficiency and professional presentation must be perfect. “The project uses skills taught in class and aligns with workplace expectations,” continued Forsgren. “While the need for a final product without error is required, this is more like a work assignment with review, feedback, and revision to get to the end goal.”

SC4 faculty love hearing from former students about the impact they had in their educational journey of success. These stories are often shared with current and future students as encouragement to keep going after their goals.

“I love teaching this class because students write me after the course telling me how they used the skills in their current position or how their advanced proficiency with Excel helped them get a job,” Forsgren said with pride.

Registration for fall semester is now open for on-campus and online classes starting the week of Aug. 23. Check out a full list of classes being offered at sc4.edu/schedule.

New to campus, visit sc4.edu/starthere. Professor Forsgren and the SC4 campus community look forward to welcoming you to campus.