SC4 to host NJCAA Women’s Basketball National Championship

St. Clair County Community College is hosting the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) Division II Women’s Basketball National Championship March 15-19 at the SC4 Fieldhouse. The championship tournament will bring the best 16 teams from across America to the Blue Water Area to compete for a national title.

During the fall of 2018, SC4 was identified as a site finalist by the NJCAA, competing with two other venues from Arkansas and Iowa. The process included a visit by NJCAA officials to evaluate the SC4 Fieldhouse and surrounding community, which resulted in SC4 being selected as the winning bid.

“The NJCAA is very excited to award SC4 with the Division II Women’s Basketball Championship in the coming years,” said Dr. Christopher J. Parker, NJCAA executive director. “We know SC4 will provide the highest quality tournament for all of our participating student-athletes, coaches, administrators and fans.”

Both the 2020 and 2021 tournaments were impacted by the pandemic, so the campus and community are excited and ready to host the 2022 event.

“We are thrilled to welcome the NJCAA championship to our campus and look forward to showcasing the SC4 Fieldhouse as well as our many great restaurants, hotels, businesses and activities,” said Dale Vos, SC4 director of athletics. “We look forward to some exciting games throughout the week and to crowning a National Champion on Saturday night.”

The teams and tournament seeding will be announced by the NJCAA on Tuesday, March 8. The doubleelimination tourney begins at the SC4 Fieldhouse on Tuesday, March 15, with the first game tipping off at 9 a.m. The championship game will be held on Saturday, March 19, at 7:30 p.m. Visit sc4skippers.com/fanzone/ticketing for tickets. A complete game schedule will be available on the NJCAA website njcaa.org/championships/sports/wbkb/div2.

The event will make a substantial positive impact to the local community, bringing in approximately $250,000 each year. “This is a big deal to host 16 teams and their fans in St. Clair County for a week in March,” said Marci Fogal, president of the Blue Water Area Convention and Visitors Bureau. “We are excited to partner with SC4 and the NJCAA to host this great event. As the spring weather arrives, it will be wonderful to have people here from throughout the U.S. enjoying our downtown and beautiful waterfront.”

Registration open for summer 2022 classes at SC4

Registration for summer classes at St. Clair County Community College is now open, providing a great opportunity for students of all backgrounds to earn valuable credits at a fraction of the cost of a four-year institution.

SC4 students continuing their education, guest students from other institutions and community members looking to take courses for personal enrichment are encouraged to browse the full list of available summer courses online at sc4.edu/schedule.

Many courses that satisfy the Michigan Transfer Agreement requirements are available, covering a range of subjects.

Classes are available in accounting, business, computer information systems, English, history, math, music, psychology, sociology, welding and more.

Additionally, students looking to complete prerequisites for health science programs may enroll in courses such as human anatomy and physiology, and medical terminology.

Both online and on-campus courses are offered in varied lengths for students to create flexible schedules.

Summer semester begins Monday, May 16. Students can register with no down payment for summer classes through Friday, April 1. Students not currently enrolled can start the application process at sc4.edu/admissions/starthere. Current students can register online through their student portal or on the SC4 mobile app.

To speak with an admissions representative about options, or for details on how to get started, call (810) 989-5571.

More than 1,300 SC4 students earn honors in fall semester

A total of 1,394 St. Clair County Community College students earned a spot on the President’s Honor List for the 2021 fall semester, which ended Dec. 17.

Students must complete at least six credits and have a grade-point average of 3.0 or higher to make the list.

President’s Honor List for the 2021 fall semester, ordered by hometown.

ALGONAC — Melissa Ambroggio, Jane Blair, Laura Buchs, Rachel Davis, Michael D’Eath, Cara Diss, Brenda Furtah, Danielle Gerow, Gillian Gordon, Bethany Grondin, Kevin Gryspeerd, Raven Gunnells, Mickenzie Heim, Jennifer Hobig, Miles Hojnacki, Jeremiah Jones, Anthony Jones-Kalich, Ashlee Juengel, Ciara Lane, Avery Mayne, Brandi McLaughlin, Rachel Metcalf, Mack Monier, Avryl Parker, Clare Reed, Sarah Rose, Madelynn Saddler, Anna Sampier, Jonathan Saums, Corey Strickland, April Sykes, Lexi Wagner and Chase Williams.

ALLENTON — Linda Bentz, Evette Beuschlein, Emma Horetski, Lauren Lynch and Seth Shellenbarger.

ALMA — Hunter Frisbie.

ALMONT — Maria Bussone, Ashley Kraft, Holly Meno, Hannah Schuchard and Timothy Wolf.

ANN ARBOR — Kallie Albert.

APPLEGATE — Onika Bishop, Dakota Chappel, Susan Gavagan, Owen Hall, Kristina Osborne and Edward Tubbs.

ARMADA — Kayla Campis and Nicole Sawitzky.

ATTICA — John Lindsey and Mason Wildie.

AVOCA — Carrie Ashbrook, Ava Asselin, Ezra Bartee, Levi Beaver, Max Bilinski, Alyah Cain, Caeden Clark, Jessica Fowler, Timothy Frantz, Caleb French, Parker Goodmen, Nathaniel Hamblin, Makenna Joppich, Emily Kean, Sarah Koch, Marissa Kurtz, Mason Lauzon, Amy Liebler, Devyn Mabry, MacKenzie McKean, Connor McLaughlin, Matthew Monaco, Alison Murray, Megan Opper, Nicholas Preston, Matthew Roberts, Alivia Salski, Alyssa Steele, Kyra Sutton, Payton Van Houtte, Maggie Whitehouse and Craig Wilder.

BAD AXE — Haley Hudson and Rebecca Reese.

BERLIN TOWNSHIP — Savanna Frank and Ashley Wampfler.

BROCKWAY TOWNSHIP — Jeni Kosek.

BROWN CITY — Wynn Blake, Alexander Carpenter, Amanda Eagle, Jerry Elston, Elizabeth Geiger, Joseph Gingell, Meghan Hillman, Samantha Jones, Grace LaBelle, Garrett Mabee, Morgan Mast, Chealse Miller, Tiffany Paschke, Peyton Prowse, Amber Trowbridge, Katelyn Vilas, Ella Waun, Charissa Webster and Eve Woodall.

BURTCHVILLE TOWNSHIP — Sherry Bevins-Castillo, Alexandria Burson, Alison Lacey, Christopher Lilly, Tyler Maxfield, Brooke Snyder and Christopher VanderPloeg.

CAPAC — Kali Anderson, Gracie Barker, Joselyn Batchelder, Morgan Bollaert, Stephanie Carrier, Anna Dalessandro, Abbie Ebner, Ashlynn Fistler, Reed Goddeeris, Clarissa Gottschalk, Cerenity Helzer, Kirsten Herndon, Jennifer Jones, Samantha King, William Landon, Ben Laskowski, Mary Marabate, Nikki Marabate, Grace McCarthy, Chelsey McKensie, Alayna Most, Aria Nealy, Isabella Perry, Matthew Perry, Jordyn Robinson, Abigail Shafer, Samantha Thelen, Hunter Tyson, Jordyn Wheeler and Dianna Zuniga.

CARSONVILLE — Kobie Down, Anna Hill, Amber Loeschke, Trisha Lusher, Allie Mueller and Justin Ritchie.

CASCO TOWNSHIP — Amanda Cielecki, Joey Corbat, Isabel Cox, Maggie DeWitte, Matthew Dittman, Anya Dugas, Robert Gorniak, Alexis Jarvis, Alyssa Johnson, Scott Kretzschmar, Morgan McConnell, Brianna Petrella, Alyssa Pollauf, Rachelle Reed, Annaleise Schocker, Cynthia Shurish, Clayton Spezia, Jessica Waelens and Megan Zuellig.

CHESTERFIELD — Jeffrey Byrum, Dawn Logan and Tina Maiuri.

CHINA TOWNSHIP — Gabby Dziedzic, Sarah Lohr, Aidan Petz, Nicholas Redinger, Haley Rittenhouse and Erica Schweihofer.

CLAY TOWNSHIP — Abby Azzopardi, Sarah Borunda, Tori Boyd, Lisa Burback, Mikaela Carmichael, Hunter Donnellon, Abigail Folkerts, Katie Gabriel, Jessica Golds, Lindsey Haubner, Tanya Hogan, Alicia Jarvi, Marianne Karos, Kristin Knockeart, Katlyn Koach, David Kret, Sophia Nash, Desiree Proctor, Alyssa Semaan, Jayden Siwila, Erin Sommers, Brianna Thomason, Daniel Wehby, Christopher Yax and Percy Ziolkowski.

CLIFFORD — Emma Albertson.

CLINTON TOWNSHIP — Natalie Conley, Autumn Gibson, Arianna Martin, Zachary Shumerski, Stephanie Vermeylen and Marta Walsh.

CLYDE TOWNSHIP — Madison Berg, Samantha Boughner, Richard Brettin, Garrett Butler, Megan Doan, Kyle Dunsmore, Evie Frazier, Cierra Goff, Hailey Gross, Molly Hillis, Emma Huston, Jordan Kelly, Ben Kuhns, Katelyn Leonard, Brandon Mack, Katie Marcero, Mariah Marone, Rebecca Maxfield, Tracy Morawski, Amber Olejar, Amanda Parsons, Carie Pena, Jaci Preston, Colleen Provost, Paige Rands, Amy Robtoy, Jordan Rowse, Gavin Schwentor, Adasyne Smith, Diann Smith, Leatha Smith, Riley Soulliere, Caitlyn Thomas, Skyler Warner, Sherry Wehrwein and Kayla Whiting.

COLUMBUS TOWNSHIP — Howard Benedict, Kimberly Berman, Lauren Bral, Allen Brioc, Braeden Bruyneel, Amber Delor, Megan Dombrow, Brooke Fantin, Seth Farmer, John Gross, Misty Johnson, Paul Jones, Dean Kalebjian, Andrea Koval, Charles Parker, Shawn Priess, Anna Roland, Kaitlyn Roland, Carrie Rush, Marla Tocco, Carlee Watson, Ethan Yore, Jake Zeeb and Kevin Zoeplitz.

COTTRELLVILLE TOWNSHIP — Kelly Bonam, Elizabeth Cremona, Ryan Hoggard, Karleigh Mistretta and April Storey.

CROSWELL — Hannah Caldwell, Jesse Clark, Susan Cornwell, Alicia Coronado, Joona Fenner, Rachelle Gentner, Ryan Griffin, Alicia Hanks, Nathaniel Hayslett, Katelyn Heiden, Michael Kahofer, Matthew Kerrigan, Jacqualin Krawczyk, Deagan Krohn, Trenton Livingston, Robert Loomis, Jayden McWhirter, Grace Navarro, Kassidy Nicaise, John Norton, Ashley Peyerk, Carla Reimel, Samantha Rennie, Jacob Smith, Sasha Snelling, Toryn Sontag, Gabriel Torrez, Jacqueline Wahl, Julia Wahl, Ashton Wimbury and Lauren Witham.

DECKERVILLE — Taryn Bowerman, Amaya Cortimilia, Naythan Gough, Andrew Kirchgessner, Timothy Rich, Christin Sample and Mitch Warczinsky.

DETROIT — Vicki Rose.

EAST CHINA TOWNSHIP — Miah Adams, Leann Allen, Jacob Ameel, Shelby Arnett, Stephen Baer, Jill Brown, Katherine Brozik, Megan Carnaghi, Ainsley Colman, Cole Cunningham, Nicholas Eggers, Elizabeth Ferrone, Ty Green, Lauren Hart, Logan Heaslip, Elliott Henderson, Paris Henderson, Jacob Hincherick, Nicole Hogan, Jessica Hopkins, Madel Humbert, Amy Jabe, Olivia Jovanovich, Preston Kodet, MacKenzie LaBuhn, Jordan Lamee, Cameron Land, Gavin Lang, Sydney Lewinski, Jared Liniarski, Delaney Lohr, Sierra Maloney, David Marshall, Nathan Metevia, Makenna Morse, Jody Nichols, Avery Osterland, Taylor-Rae Pastorius, Angelo Patsalis, Avery Rausch, Benjamin Rice, Danielle Richardson, Emily Robles, Renee Rogers, Kaitlyn Russell, Kylie Russell, Madison Rzeppa, Melanie Schindler, Paige VanSlambrouck, Isabella Volkman, Wyatt Walker, Whitney Whittaker, Susannah Woodruff and Cora Wright.

EAST GRAND RAPIDS — Coleman Gauger.

EASTPOINTE — Melissa Savine.

EMMETT — Fay Abdelnour, Samantha Ballard, Michelle Castillo, Juliana Closurdo, Cameron Cosgrove, Rosemary Day, Daisi Dixon, Mark Donnellon, Michael Donnellon, Paul Donnellon, Robert Felster, Matthew Fleming, Haleigh Hansen, Auttum Haseltine, Chris Heiden, Cassidy Henry, Ella Jolley, Anna Kavanagh, Jordan Kelly, Ayden Kipper, Adam Kramer, Ella Kujawa, Meagan Montgomery, Ariel Moran, Chloe Moran, Jennifer Pfeiffer, Alyssa Proctor, Madison Raymo, Robert Renner, Shawn Robertson, Benjamin Rodriguez, Lillianna Rodriguez, Kaylee Scott, Alaina Siwak, William Stade, Tessa Weingartz, Sabrina Wicker, Melinda Wright and Krista Yeskey.

FAIR HAVEN — Isabella Kawalec, Jeffrey Overway, Alyssa Pruss and Tyler Schultz.

FORT GRATIOT — Skylar Aleman, Hannah Allen, Hannah Atherton, Terra Ayotte, Madison Bajis, Steven Baron, Shelby Bombard, Brooke Booth, Zach Booth, Alyssa Boyd, Donald Bragg, Stephen Britz, Alexandria Canas, Alexzandra Carr, Nick Cartmell, Holly Conely, Jack Course, Matthew Cronce, Michael Deaton, Stephen Diaz, Natalie Eagen, Taylor Elsholz, Emma Emery, Karissa Fay, Elle Fisher, Anna Foster, Jared Fuller, Joeleen Gaffney, Gage Gilbert, Spencer Gould, Kevin Hilliker, Bryce Hurd, Keenon Huss, Nicole Jamison, Larissa John, Bree Johnson, Alexandrea Johnston, John Kaercher, Ethan Kane, Carrie Kenny, Galen Kenny, Maxwell Kenny, Madalynn Kiley, Jade Kivel, Zoe Klink, Tabatha Lester, Tori Lyons, Brynn McGregor, Jersey McGregor, William McGregor, Ryan McNeill, Elizabeth Mielke, Nicole Mifsud, Andrew Miller, Taylor Moran, Breanna Moretz, Kobi Moretz, Emily Munsie, Paige Murdick, Kellie Navoni, Autumn Nay, Luke O’Hare, Zoe Palmateer, Mazy Perritt, Cortny Phillips, Alexandra Platzer, Donald Pomaville, Gabrielle Quain, Jasmine Radatz, Conner Reinhold, Sydnee Robinson, Blake Rosso, Nataley Rowbotham, Colton Sciotti, Denise Sears, Kassandra Sepsey, Kelleigh Shanahan, Lawrence Skotzke, Abagale Smith, Emily Stalker, Nicholas Stalker, Joshua Staples, Shannon Steffen, Peyton Stein, Jacob Stoner, Amelia Stuewer, Hanna Teeple, Brittnay Thieke, Jordan Tolan, Austin Tuttle, John Ulrich, Lynsey VanBuskirk, Nathan Vanbuskirk, Tyler Vandevoorde, Sophia Vani, Ava Vitale, Chelsea Warren, Darrell Washington, Benjamin Wentzel, Dawson Whitcher, Emma Williamson, Ian Wilson, Mackenzie Witt, Luke Zeller and Brandon Zielke.

FOSTORIA — Keegan Bonesteel and Lillian Davis.

FOWLERVILLE — Eric Lardie.

GOODELLS — Bret Albright, Lilly DiLuigi, Madelynn Fisher, Alicia Fortuna, Kristen Goulding, Gracie Graber, James Heinrich, Shana Jaehn, Conner Jonseck, Angelina Lounsberry, Elayna Paling, Matthew Parasick, Tara Peters, Vaughn Ward, Kaelyn Webb and William Wideman.

GRAND BLANC — Stacy Baldwin and Brice Guthrie.

GRANT TOWNSHIP — Joleen Newton.

GREENWOOD TOWNSHIP — Emily Brunk, Nicholas Lundenburg and Nicole Strausser.

HARBOR BEACH — Brenna Bischer, Jamie Dunk, Dwayne Idnay, Tracy Joy Legaspi, Andrei Maungca, Samantha Pawlowski, Jared Pringle, Brendan Roberts, Rebecca Roggenbuck, Jay White and Paige Wolschleger.

HARRISON TOWNSHIP — Angela Abdoo, Madison Dunn and Kaitlan Milantoni.

HARSENS ISLAND — Joey Geck and Natalie Kapanowski.

IMALY CITY — Kylee Taylor, Emerald Anderson, Hailey Anderson, Jade Anderson, Zackary Dingwell, Jamie Hoffman and Katlyn Judd.

IRA TOWNSHIP — Michael Allen, Janet Bethuy, Scott Brichta, Melissa DuCasse, Maria Falleti, Emma Forest, Kaitlyn Panetta, Justin Prevost and Aiden Walker.

JEDDO — Alli Adams, Lily Connelly, Matthew Cuellar, Kristen Fleury, Ellie Hayes, Stephanie Kinnee, Lauren Klaus, Janelle Marsh, Mallory Mckenzie, Barbara Paldanius, Lowry Paldanius, Jordyn Reed, Caitlin Simmons, Jennifer Spencer, Cory Vanbuskirk, Mason Wilson and Kenzi Woycehoski.

KENOCKEE TOWNSHIP — Brooke Thompson.

KIMBALL TOWNSHIP — Zachary Allen, Ashley Armstead, Abby Baker, Dawn Barr, Jessica Beattie, Carrie Belkiewicz, Aiden Brown, Nicole Buck, Noah Buffa, Tony Cole, Tyler Coleman, Ashley Collier-Sullivan, Lauren Cooney, Nicholas Delor, Joseph Dickenson, Derek Doan, Kristy Domerese, Louie Domerese, Alivia Dunn, Averie Dunn, Kristi Eberly, Michele Erdman, Kyle Frizzle, Jake Gabriel, Charissa Gamble, Jackie Gibbs, Katie Gossman, Helen Hamm, Madelynne Hemby, Armond Hicks, Rylee Kading, Sarah Kading, Gale Kicinski, Nicole Kozfkay, Brianna Leverenz, Brynn Meadows, Kaitlyn Meldrum, Abby Moore, Bernie Newby, Bryce Nielsen, Amber Paul, Brandy Pauly, Riley Raski, Nadine Ritchey, Haley Roff, Lauryn Roff, Tina Romero, Abbey Rutkowski, Krysta Saunders, Hannah Scheible, Zachary Scheible, Robert Schroeder, Madison Schultz, Beth Seibert, Angela Sheldon, Morgan Sinelli, Jarid Sopha, Caleb Stein, Zachary Stone, Ronald Sullivan, Michael Swindlehurst, Dylan Szatkiewski, Skylar Szymkowski, Mia Tanton, Gabriel Urban, Samantha Walters, Amber Whitefield, Cheyene Williams and Kyle Zobl.

LAKEPORT — Sayge Grant, Brent Hisscock, Asmara Miron and Daniel Rich.

LAPEER — Mariah Diller, Lucas Johnson and Jessica Starr.

LEXINGTON — Brooke Albrecht, Avery Falter, Justin Galbraith, Noelle Golda, Makenzie Grishaber, Meghan Hammons, Alesha Hibbs, Margaret Jones, Jade Kellerman, Benjamin Kelley, Tommie Elizabet Long, Samuel Rickerman, Gabe Seppo, Breonna Soto-Bullard, Kobi Stribling, Kylee Stribling, Andrea Temple and Eireen Wojtowicz.

MACOMB — Nicholas Hartley, Tanya Hawil and Jacob Horvath.

MACOMB TOWNSHIP — Jason Clark.

MARINE CITY — Marissa Ashcraft, Makayla Balduck, Marie Bearden, Victoria Beauvais, Cody Bieth, Madison Bieth, Ronald Burke, Melanie Carlson, Katy Chauvin, Alaina D’Allura, Nathan Daniel, Hunter Daniels, Megan DeLude, Aaron DeMerritt, Nathan DeVlaminck, Lydia Fowler, Ava Frank, Shaylen Haney, Meagan Harmon, Marcus Heine, Beth Hemeryck, Angelina Hilton, Lindsey Hoover, Amanda Hurst, Chelsea Itrich, Nicole Kreusel, Chassi Kuecken, Adriannah Lee, Nikki Leonard, Hanna Lowes, Austin Lukasak, Joshua MacEwan, Sydney Markel, Chase McKenzie, Chloe McKenzie, Rachel McKenzie, Lauren Morris, Austin Niemi, Danielle Reiss, Kaylie Rickert, Reagan Rivard, Erika Sabatini, Ava Sadlowski, Leilani Santarromana, John Schneider, Ryan Scott, Jada Shuler, Tyler Simpson, Cameryn Smith, Darcy Spaulding, James Springborn, Charles Tigert, David Tomlin, Alyssa Westrick, Grace Whitenight, Keith Wroblewski and Daniel Zweng.

MARLETTE — Emily Byrnes, Mikkel Creason, Eric Hillman, James Morearty, Justin Osborn and Shelby Swift.

MARYSVILLE — Dominique Bakko, Christopher Barnes, Alec Beaton, Eli Bell, Julian Bernacik, Jessica Bishop, Dylan Borum, Susan Bottone, Brian Bourcier, Kyle Bowerson, Benjamin Bowman, Chase Bowman, Nora Catanzaro, Megan Chambers, Andrew Cordes, Whitney Coulthard, Alanna Dedenbach, Lucy Deising, Brock DenUyl, Andrew Devigili, Erica Devigili, Emily Dodson, Zorah Drouillard, Kaleb Edwards, Lee Ernst, Dylann Fair, Kaci Ferguson, Ryan Ferguson, Hunter Fite, Emmett Fraley, Rachel Froehlich, Hayley Gilmartin, Kelsey Glasgow, Kenneth Greenia, Alexandra Greer, Alicia Hall, Rebecca Heck, Chantel Hilgendorf, Jenna Hude, Shane Hunt, Nael Jazrawi, Hala Kassab, Kayla Kavanagh, Heather Krawczyk, Emme Kutchey, Loretta Latimer, Connor Mahn, Travis McCann, Meghan McNames, Steven McNeil, Tyler Montgomery, Ryan Moses, Luke Mosher, Kasie Mosurak, Stacey Nazarko, Alexandra Nuculovic, Kelly O’Grady, Jadzia Onorati-Phillips, Logan Palmateer, Blake Randall, Paige Raymo, Samantha Rhodes, Kaylie Ritter, Lyla Rulli, Nicholas Shafran, Carrine Sylvia, Hailey Thick, Isabella Thomas, Jennifer Thomas, Myles Thomas, Nathanael Thomas, Troy Walcott, Mackenzie Watson, Matthew Weglarz, Emily Westrick, Zachary Wieland, Brett Wrubel and Ryan Zuk.

MELVIN — Emma Arndt, Ann Demaray, Savannah Fenner, Emily Ferguson, Ashley Houde, Brooke McIntyre, Angelina Schaufele, Emma Stone and Nicholas Vanlerberghe.

MEMPHIS — Nicholas Behem, Joseph Campbell, Michael Carnes, Victoria Christopher, Ella Drewek, Neenah Dusett, Nicole Herman, Hannah Kirkindall, Gabrielle Koveck, Danielle Langegger, Kristen Lauhoff, Amanda Lee, Sean Loudon, Jordyn Malinowski, Ariana Parrinello, Mira Passalacqua, Isabella Quesnelle, Tyler Rabine, Ryan Schuster, Alexis Schweder, Emma Schweder, David Sladowski, Erica Syck, Kailey Tarte, Gabriel Treutle, Gracie Walsh, Josh Werick and Helaina Wernet.

MINDEN CITY — Katrina Mausolf and Laena Whitney.

MUSSEY TOWNSHIP — Dawn Chapman, Alexandra Dean, Daniel Laskowski, Leslie Rojas and Diane Sladowski.

NEW BALTIMORE — Casondra Sumpter and Dalton Walker.

NEW HAVEN — Brooke Berger, Lacrisa Jackson and Tamara Pryor-Ashworth.

NORTH BRANCH — Katrina Guldi, Davis Natke and Emily Parker.

NORTH STREET — Ashlyn Albert, Leigh Grimes, Destiny Harrison, Jonathan Heise and Heather Jacobs.

OXFORD — Zachariah Barrows.

PEARL BEACH — Shayla Avers.

PECK — Courtney Angebrandt, Stephanie Collins, Brenna Kosal and MiLayna Winiarski.

PONTIAC — Erika Turner.

PORT HURON — Savannah Adkins, Nanette Al-Hilali, Anthony Anderson, Sydney Anger, Jazmyne Armstrong, Sahib Aubdoollah, Ethan Avery, Alicia Bailey, Samantha Bakeman, Tyler Bark, Mackenzie Beauchamp, Daniel Beedon, Carter Belanger, Kelsey Best, Atlas Biberston, Amber Blair, Christian Block, Judy Bloink, Amanda Bolotta, John Bostater, Danielle Bower, Aleeya Boychuck, Ben Brittain, Heather Broski, Alexander Brown, Gabrielle Brown, Sam Brown, Samuel Browne, Jared Bryson, Christopher Burge, Stephanie Carley, Jaelynn Cartier, Adrian Castillo, Christopher Chandler, Ashley Chattick, Daniel Chauvin, Hailey Clink, Lynnette Clouse, Jessica Compton, Austin Comstock, Michele Cook, Taylor Cook, Jacob Cordle, Noel Cosby, Marcos Coucke, Kylee Crane, Evan Crawford, Monea Cureton, Samantha Damon, Michael Dart, Bobby Davidson, Madelyn Day, Cristina De Gregory, Courtney Debuf, Grace Decker, Dana DeGeer, Sherry Denby, Andrew Denney, Abby Dickinson, Julianne Diem, Miyana Dishroon, Elaina DiTrapani, Christopher Doan, Christopher Dobessi-Tindane, Rachel Dusett, Daniel Dusterhoft, Danielle Eagle, Noah Edwards, Ricki Edwards, Jamie Lynn Elliott, Gavin Enright, Jenna Eskelinen, Dannessa Evans, Lucy Fabick, Courtney Fair, Alesha Fay, Timothy Fisher, Gayle Fitzpatrick, Jake Fontenot, Harry Ford, Matthew Gardner, Nicholas Garza, Holden Gauthier, Denise Gibson, Spencer Gratz, Avery Greene, Madison Greer, Nicole Griffor, Cara Hamlin, Zoey Hankins, Latonya Harmon, James Harrell, Analisa Harrington, Halle Harris, Sam Harvey, Justice Hawks, Marcus Helton, Samantha Herman, Belle Hiles, Karissa Hinojosa, Jade Hollingsworth, Tonya Holloway, Jenna Holzberger, Drew Jamison, Chaise Jawor, Maylyn Johnson, Nadia Johnson, Elijah Jones, Marc Jones, Leah Kain, Kathleen Karl, Lindsey Kasten, Juliana Kelch, Josiah Keller, Logan Kellerman, Kaitlynn Kindsvater, Katelyn King, Dawn Klais, Michael Klais, Deidre Knowles, Lauren Kotelman, Emily Kriesch, Jaye Kriesch, Angela Lademer, Christina LaFlora, Kayley Lambert, Grace Lamont, Toni Lasher, Somer Laubert, Marie Leniczek, Christian Lester, Jolleen Leverich, Skylar Lewandowski, Madisen Light, Melissa Livingston, Aly Love, Anthony Lucido, Emily Ludescher, Tyler Lutz, Hannah MacDonald, Mikayla Madley, Desiree Markopoulos, Gracie Martin, Jessica Mason, Paige Maurice, Kathleen Mavis, Hunter Maxon, Lacey Mayes, Melissa McCracken, Logan McCulloch, Linsay McLain, Christine McLeod, Laura McNeill, Karlee McNutt, JR McPhail, Connor McPharlin, Diamond Meadows, Gavin Meehan, Sara Miller, Amelia Mills, Brent Mitchell, Ben Moore, Grace Moore, Phillip Moore, Denver Morehead, Anna Morris, Maddison Munro, Jake Myers, Darren Myron, Shelly Neal, Caleb Nevison, Dylan Nicholson, Molly O’Farrell, Emily Owens, Allison Page, Courtney Pagel, K’la Pallett, Kristianne Palmateer, Mary Palmateer, Ari Panczyk-Tellis, Samantha Peltier, Elaina Penn, Quinn Peterson, Brandon Pickelhaupt, Rylee Pihaylic, Nicholas Pisciotta, Austin Pokrefky, Lilly Porrett, Ryan Porter, Max Pozios, Paul Prey, Brandon Purcell, Tawny Racz, Maxwell Rak, Hunter Ratliff, Delaney Raymond, Nyah Reynolds, Daniel Rickett, Sam Rigsby, Paige Ringer, Aiyanna Rivera, Brady Roberts, Becky Robinson, Niurka Rodriguez, Lindsay Rourke, Addysen Russel, Christina Rzadkowolski, Hannah Sagash, Sean Sapienza, Andre Sasser, Tara Sasu, Marriah Schlorke, Caylee Schneider, Theresa Schoben, Athena Schrader, Helena Schrader, Jessica Schuh, Ray Selman, Lindsay Sergent, Halli Setzer, Paige Setzer, Tina Shearer, Joshua Simpson, Rylee Sloan, Paxton Smalldon, Briana Smith, Elisia Smith, Janae Smith, Cody Socia, Kendal Soles, Julia Stoneberg, Olivia Storm, Elly Stover, Joseph Swartz, Breanna Sylvia, Jodi Taylor, Darian Thomas, Rebecca Thomas, Bobby Thomson, Nelson Thorn, Skylar Todd, Teagan Todd, Jenny Tran, Katsiaryna Trapashka, Makhia Tremble, Emily Tribula, Amanda Tulo, Andrew Tyburskie, Enzo Valdes, Lauren VanNeste, Evangelina Velez, Jesse Uzansky, Zoey Vos, Kaley Wagner, Justin Wallace, Hailey Ward, Steven Webster, Ryan Weglarz, Andrea Wells, Avery Westbrook, Payton Westbrook, Jacob White-Noel, Kayden Whitman, Nicole Wickings, Bianca Wilkerson, Lily Willard, Benjamin Williams, Kaitlyn Willis, Tayler Willis, Julia Wing, Donna Wolven, Claire Woolman, Martin Wrobel, Mike Yarger, Nicole Young and Eric Zondlak.

PORT HURON TOWNSHIP — Jacob Raab.

PORT SANILAC — Sheena Caudill, Olivia Espinoza, Liliana Grigg, Sarah Grosso, Kylee Johnson, Andrea Lowe and Tyler McClelland.

RAY TOWNSHIP — Mara Collins.

RICHMOND — Alexander Bowerson, Renee Duvall, Caleb Gaffier, Regina Long, Megan Malinowski, Maryann McLeod, Scott Obarzanek, Molly Ressler, Camille Schafer, Taylor Tomasino and Kennedy Walsh.

RILEY TOWNSHIP — Katherine Borgne, Shelby Enders, Aaron Gazley, Amanda Measel, Amanda Overly, Evelyn Scarbrough and Chelsea Szyska.

ROMEO — Naomi Amey.

RUBY — Sarah Kovacs and Sara Pilgrim.

SANDUSKY — Michael Bower, Michelle Cahoon, Kyle Campbell, Alexsia D’Arcy, Samantha Foster, Amanda Hazard, Amelia Hoag, Jacob Hopfensperger, Brook Husted, Paige Levitt, Emily Misany, Mary Pangburn, Madison Polewach, Nicolas Reaume, Kailey Schomaker, Isabella Stoutenburg and Renee Young.

SHELBY TOWNSHIP — Brendan Garant.

SMITHS CREEK — Bryce Collins.

SNOVER — Cass Gordon, Samuel Gordon and Hunter Green.

ST. CLAIR — Avery Aiello, Payton Aiello, Heather Ansell, Katelyn Baumgart, Brent Baysinger, Chase Carnahan, Fall Casali, Maci Chamberlin, Benjamin Charron, Isaac Chase, Lucas Chase, Jonathan Cheek, Alison Child, Christina Crawford, John Criger, Lucas Danko, Grace Dobat, Joseph Dobat, Samantha Dodson, Rebecca Donajkowski, Samantha Dupuie, Wendy Edgemon, Julia Edgington, Luke Eitniear, Erin Erwin, Randahl Feger, Autumn Fehn, Julie Felbarth, Aryn Fenner, Daniel Ferrone, Alexander Fielhauer, Natalie Fler, Alestair Frantz, Logan Fulks, Samantha Furlin, Shaina Goodell, Ethan Govaere, Kaylee Greaux, Mary Griskiewicz, Amelia Hamill, Amy Hampton, Lydia Hiller, Lauren Hogan, Jonathan Holstine, Cammie Houle, Mackenzie Howell, Christian Jones, Elicia Jones, Megan Jones, Megan Kammer, Sarah Kehoe, Samantha Kent, Ben Kleckner, Chad Kocsis, Makayla Kolakovich, Lauren Kramp, Annaliese Lamontagne, Lily Lemoine, Ava LiCavoli, Wren Lockwood, Nathaniel Luther, James Majeski, John Majeski, Rachel Malone, Madison Mattox, Falisha May, Zackary McCollum, Lauren McCown, Mackenzie McTevia, Rylee Melczarczyk, Pette Moore, Joseph Morgulec, Nicholas Murawski, Kaitlyn Murray, Katie Nickonovich, Riley Niemic, Kaitlyn Nowak, Mariah Ondrus, Nicholas Palazzolo, Lainey Pavlov, Katelynn Paynter, Sophie Pettinger, Joseph Phillips, Ella Potthoff, Theofanis Pozios, Grace Rancilio, Jeremy Ranshaw, Scott Rawson II, Sydney Raymo, Molly Reiter, Christian Reyes, Brenden Richards, Amanda Roberts, Kevin Rogers, Cora Rood, Drew Saunders, Amberley Sazehn, Brandi Schmitz, Julie Schulte, Joshua Shell, Danielle Sikora, Beth Smith, Catherine Smith, Lynnette Spafford, Trinity Stone, Zachary Sugars, Dylan Taube, Matthew Thomas, Samuel Tricomo, Avery Turner, Valerie Valpredo, Chloe Vance, Salvatore Vitale, Brittany Watts, Jessica Westrick, Emily Wheeler, Lucas Whittaker, Michael Wilkinson, Heather Woodman, Lauren Woznak and Haylee Zuehlke.

ST. CLAIR SHORES — Brittany Brahm and Ashley Looney.

STERLING HEIGHTS — Heather Richter.

TROY — Victoria Franz.

UBLY — Carly Flannery.

VASSAR — Connor Rayment.

WALES TOWNSHIP — Natalie Stroh.

WARREN — Amy DelVecchio and Nicole Grabowski.

WATERFORD — D’Andre Davis Thomas.

YALE — Kellie Brennan, Ashley Brunk, Catherine Bussone, Monica Bussone, Holly Cuthbertson, Maryann Derr, Conner Downing, Joel Duckert, Carlos Garcia, Hannah Gill, Kennedy Goulding, Tyler Groves, Alexis Guibord, Emily Hobkirk, Olivia Iseler, Aaron Johnson, Jamie Kadarian, Hayley Kavanagh, Christopher Kirnberger, Jillian Korolden, Megan Langdon, Haley Miracle, Brett Nemeckay, Bevin Okuszka, Samantha Pamment, Chad Plenda, Morganne Rapley, Kayla Rossen, Jason Sanday, Allister Sims, Monica Stiles, Reid Stoyan, Jesse Terry, Owen Utter, Jordin Whittaker and Jessica Willing.

SC4 seeking employers for Career Fair April 28

The 2022 St. Clair County Community College Career Fair will take place from 2 to 5 p.m. Thursday, April 28. The event will bring hundreds of students, alumni and community members to the SC4 Fieldhouse in search of career opportunities.

The college is partnering with the Blue Water Area Chamber of Commerce, Economic Development Alliance of St. Clair County, Macomb/St. Clair Michigan Works!, the City of Port Huron/McMorran Place and SC4’s TRIO Program for this year’s event, and is currently seeking employers in search of qualified candidates for their open positions.

“The Career Fair is a great opportunity for employers in our region to showcase their company, network with other employers, and above all, find the best candidates from our community’s rich talent pool,” said Bonnie DiNardo, executive director of community and public relations at SC4. Participating employers also have the opportunity to post positions on Career Coach, the college’s online employment system for students and alumni.

The Career Fair is expected to fill to capacity this year — interested employers are encouraged to register as early as possible, but no later than April 14. Employers can find detailed information and convenient online registration at sc4.edu/careerfair.

Black History Month Read-In event planned Feb. 21

In recognition of Black History Month, SC4’s Office of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion is hosting a Read-In event from 6 to 7:30 p.m. Monday, Feb. 21, in the Fine Arts Theatre.

The National African American Read-In was created in 1990 by the Black Caucus of the National Council of Teachers of English to make literacy a significant part of Black History Month.

“Black History Month is a celebration of achievements and contributions to human development. And the fact that Black history is part of American history is essential for all Americans to know, learn about and understand,” said Jessica Brown, director of SC4’s Office of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion.

The event is focused on bringing the community together to listen to the reading of poems, stories and book excerpts from favorite Black authors. Program participants include K-12 students, SC4 students, faculty, staff and local citizens.

Brown stated, “The Read-In event reflects groundbreaking efforts to encourage communities to read together, centering on African American books and authors and celebrating the beautiful legacy together.”

The mission of SC4’s Office of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion is to advance the college’s efforts in providing educational access and support for all. The office hosts national speakers, podcasts, guided book discussion, events and programs to make our campus an inclusive environment for students, faculty, staff and our community.

Attendees are asked to register in advance for the free Read-In event by filling out the event registration form. To read more about SC4’s DEI Office, visit sc4.edu/dei.

Challenger Learning Center at SC4 to launch with a public event on April 30

The Challenger Learning Center at St. Clair County Community College’s (SC4) Experience Center will celebrate its official public launch on April 30, 2022, with an event on the College’s Port Huron, Mich., campus.

The Challenger Learning Center at SC4—in partnership with the Challenger Center, a nonprofit STEM education organization, and in collaboration with its Unity in Learning partner, which also includes the Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum, the Leslie Science & Nature Center and the Yankee Air Museum—is the only Center of its kind in Michigan and one of 40 Challenger Learning Centers nationwide and around the world. It is a fully immersive, space-themed, STEM experience aimed at deepening understanding and appreciation of STEM careers and topics and building critical 21st-century skills.

The Challenger Learning Center at SC4 offers unique learning and team-building opportunities for students, educators, corporations and community residents, as well as unparalleled programming for 5th-8th grade learners (adaptable for 8th grade+) that aligns with national education standards. Early registration for the first space mission offering, Lunar Quest, is now open.

The launch event on April 30 is free and open to the public, though registration is required. It will take place throughout the Experience Center, located in the Clara E. Mackenzie Building, and will feature opportunities to tour the Challenger Learning Center, meet a NASA astronaut, conduct Super Sciences experiments and see live animals.

Guests to the April 30 launch event also can take advantage of other Experience Center highlights, including the Dr. Bassam H. Nasr Natural Science Museum, Live Sturgeon, Wind and Solar, Jacob’s Ladder, Electromagnetism, Green Screen Photo Experience, Mineral Gallery, Fossil Dig, Bird, and Technology exhibits.

“We’re thrilled to announce our official launch date of the Challenger Learning Center at SC4 and welcome visitors to campus,” said Dr. Deborah Snyder, president of St. Clair County Community College. “We need to provide more opportunities for learners of all ages to engage in STEM experiences—to get them excited and passionate about solving 21st century challenges. We are so excited about what this addition in our Experience Center can and will do for our local and regional communities.”

Challenger Center was founded in 1986 in the aftermath of the Challenger shuttle tragedy. The families of the crew came together and created Challenger Center to carry on the spirit of their loved ones and continue the Challenger crew’s educational mission. Challenger Center, with its network of Challenger Learning Centers and digital programs, have reached more than 5.5 million students worldwide.

“We are so excited to open the doors to this new Challenger Learning Center and welcome the Southeast Michigan community to see all that it has to offer,” said Lance Bush, president and CEO of Challenger Center. “SC4 shares our vision and commitment to inspire the next generation. We’re proud to help play a part in that commitment with the addition of the Challenger Learning Center at SC4.”
 
Added Mel Drumm, president and CEO of Unity in Learning, “The Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum is delighted to collaborate with SC4 upon the opening of the new Challenger Learning Center. This new informal learning experience will immerse each participant into life-like simulations well beyond anything previously available in Southeast Michigan. As the newest member of the region’s Unity in Learning collaborative, the Challenger Learning Center will join with three regional science, nature and aviation organizations to become the region’s newest destination for hands-on discovery, exploration of the natural world and experiences that take flight.”

To register for the April 30 event, visit challenger.sc4.edu/launch-event/. For more information and to book a Lunar Quest mission, visit challenger.sc4.edu.

SC4 celebrates Martin Luther King Jr. Day Jan. 17

St. Clair County Community College will present its 20th annual Martin Luther King Jr. Day Celebration “Where Are We Now?” at 6 p.m. Monday, Jan. 17, in the Fine Arts Theatre on SC4’s Port Huron campus. 

The event will feature a celebration of King’s legacy with songs, dances, videos and a selection of words spoken by Dr. King. The event also features panel discussions on health care disparities and racism; investing in small business; diversity, equity and inclusion efforts in education and more.

Scheduled presenters and performers include:

  • Alphonso Amos
  • Jessica Brown
  • Bishop Kim Brown
  • Cerees Hazely
  • Natasha Holmes
  • Dr. Pete Lacey
  • Althea McLellan
  • Dr. Annette Mercatante
  • NAACP Youth Council
  • Lurlene Nichols
  • Harold Powell
  • Mayor Pauline Repp
  • Shawn Shackleford
  • L’Anesha Stanley
  • Marion Stewart
  • Jessica Totty
  • Kevin Totty Sr.
  • Kanchan Wankhede
  • Kevin Watkins
  • Daysha Woodley

Admission is free and can be reserved by emailing dei@sc4.edu. Seating is limited. Masks required inside campus buildings. The event also will be livestreamed at sc4.edu/dei-live for those unable to attend in person

The event is sponsored by SC4’s Global Diversity Advisory Council, SC4’s Office of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion and the Port Huron branch of the NAACP.

For questions, call SC4’s Office of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion at (810) 989-5564.

SC4 honor society welcomes 87 new members

The Lambda Mu chapter of the Phi Theta Kappa International honor society at St. Clair County Community College welcomed 87 new members during 2021.

Lambda Mu is a regional- and international-award winning chapter of Phi Theta Kappa. Membership requirements are a minimum of 12 SC4 credit hours completed with at least a 3.0 grade point average.

The chapter is hosting an induction ceremony at 7 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 12, via Zoom. Anyone wishing to attend the ceremony to wish our new members well can email Angela Heiden at aheiden@sc4.edu for the link.

Following is a list of students by hometown:

  • Algonac — Laura Buchs
  • Allenton — Jacqueline Keesee
  • Applegate— Melissa Jacklett
  • Brockway Township— Tyler Groves
  • Brown City— Chealse Miller
  • Burtchville Township — Alison Lacey and Brenna Simpson
  • Capac — Justine Barnette
  • Carsonville — Tommy Morrison
  • Clyde Township — Molly Hillis, Brandon Mack and Amber Olejar
  • Columbiaville — Caitlyn Rogers
  • Columbus Township — Kimberly Berman and Amber Delor
  • Cottrellville Township — Nathen Bowling
  • Croswell — Nathaniel Hayslett
  • Deckerville — Timothy Rich
  • Deford — Kendra Delong
  • East China — Madison Rzeppa and Karly Scharf
  • Emmett — Paul Donnellon and Christopher Heiden Jr.
  • Fort Gratiot — Maxwell Kenny, Alex Ort and Clara Scheid
  • Fowlerville — Eric Lardie
  • Greenwood Township — Morgan Asselin and Madison Desloover
  • Harrison Township — Kaitlan Milantoni
  • Imlay City — Emerald Anderson
  • Kenockee Township — Aniela Kujda-Roche
  • Kimball Township — Skylar Aleman, Cassandra Chance, Averie Dunn, Jackie Gibbs, Seth Mullen and Olivia Rousey
  • Lapeer — Mariah Diller
  • Lexington — John Goulette
  • Macomb — Tanya Hawil and Lucas Logsdon
  • Marine City — Amanda Hurst, Ezra Iannucci-Nemeth, Abigail McKenzie and Cameryn Smith
  • Marysville — Kendra Causey, Hayley Gilmartin and Aaron Rogers
  • Memphis — Madison Addington and Makayla Wetoszke
  • Mount Clemens — Alora Hull
  • Mussey Township — Chelsey Ivy
  • New Baltimore — Conner Reinhold and Olya Rybak
  • Port Huron — Sydney Anger, Cristina De Gregory, Elaina Ditrapani, Courtney Garcia, Montserrat Garcia-Pajaro, Zoey Hankins, Analisa Harrington, Samantha Herman, Lindsey Kasten, Anna McClelland, K’La Pallett, Elaina Penn, Brooke Scheffler, Theresa Schoben, Tina Shearer and Kyla Visga
  • Riley Township — Brendan Collins
  • Roseville — Nelson Thorn
  • St. Clair — Heather Ansell, Luke Baysinger, Megan Dickey, Chloe Mills, Joseph Morgulec, Kaitlyn Murray, Sydney Raymo, Bradshaw Roberts, Jadeyn Sattler, Brandi Schmitz and Samuel Tricomo
  • Ubly — Carly Kincaid
  • Yale — Cody Gandy and Jamie Kadarian

SC4 Gallery Exhibit to feature works of former Professor David Korff

St. Clair County Community College is presenting “Timelines: Progression of a Vision,” a memorial exhibition of works created by SC4 Professor of Visual and Performing Arts David Korff, who passed away in January 2021.

David was a 30-year professor at the college before retiring in 2011. The galleries will feature 44 works including 10 watercolors, 14 drawings and 20 collages. As Chairman of Visual and Performing Arts at Lambton College in Sarnia, and later, the same role at SC4, he followed his Plan A for 45 years. There never was a Plan B. The blue water between Canada and the United States ran through his veins and influenced much of his work, which has been featured in many galleries and museums, as well as private collections.

His wife Katherine shared the following, “We are all given time and purpose, but time is less important if the purpose is a life well lived. If you really care about the world you live in and the space you inhabit within that world, you may have been a student of David Korff.”

David was an art advocate not only with his students but in the local community and beyond. He was a founding member of the Port Huron Art Initiative, served on the Art Committee for the Community Foundation of St. Clair County and was a board member of the International Symphony and Port Huron Museum.

Korff was an integral part of Patterns, a magazine of SC4 student literature and art that has been published annually for more than 60 years. The memorial dedication in the 63rd edition of Patterns states, “David was a teacher and artist of diverse talents and tastes. When it came to music, the graphic and plastic arts, literature, dance or theatre, he dedicated himself to supporting all of them and seeing them flourish on our campus.” There is no part of our community connected to the arts that has not in some way, been touched by David’s presence. “It is his lasting gift to us.”

Exhibit hours are 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday from Nov. 15, to Dec. 17, in SC4’s Fine Arts Gallery. Extended Saturday hours are 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Nov. 20, 27, Dec. 4 and 11. The gallery is closed Nov. 24 to 26.

Community members are encouraged to visit campus for a stroll through the galleries to view the works of David Korff and share their thoughts in an Exhibition Journal, which will be kept by the family.

Native American History Month presentation planned Nov. 5

In recognition of Native American History Month, the Office of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion is sponsoring a presentation titled ‘We Are Still Here’ by Banashee (Joe) Cadreau and Giddigongookskwe (Jade) Green. The presentation will take place from 10 to 11:30 a.m. Friday, Nov. 5, in the Fine Arts Theatre.

The event will be a discussion and presentation on Indigenous culture and history in Michigan, the United States and Canada. The importance of identity and the real history of the three fires people of Michigan (Ojibwa, Odawa and Botawatami) and how we are still here and why our history was never told due to colonization and assimilation.

Banashee (Joe) Cadreau

Banashee is an enrolled member of the federally recognized Sault St. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians. He was raised in both traditional and urban upbringings, both on reservation and a major metropolitan area. In his adolescent years, refusing to acknowledge his culture led to many difficult times as he struggled to find his place in the world. He later recognized his calling was to fight for social justice and equity. He is an active community advocate for Anishinaabe people and all Indigenous people throughout the country and globally.

He travels across the state delivering diversity presentations for schools, universities, museums and corporate clients.

Giddigongookskwe (Jade) Green

Giddigongookskwe, a 14-year old from Howard City, is co-founder of Bimose Ode. She has a passion for speaking about her journey with her Indigenous identity and issues that indigenous youth face today and in the future.

The oldest of four siblings she helps to instill traditions and a sense of Native pride for her family. She is particularly concerned with issues surrounding racism in the battle for clean water and access to healthy food. She spends her time volunteering and getting involved in social activism and community organizations.

Email dei@sc4.edu to reserve a seat for this event.